The Instigator
bmascolo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Adamant1
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Effort to regulate our countrys borders

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Adamant1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,055 times Debate No: 15006
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

bmascolo

Pro

Regulating American borders would keep illegal immigrants out. Our taxes are so high and for people from other countries to live here for nothing is unfair. We all know that illegal immigrants are here and although our country does export illegal immigrants without a green card back to their country, but we need to furthermore prevent this from happening. Tax paying American citizens are losing out of jobs because these illegal immigrants are taking jobs and being paid less. We need to stop the negative from coming into our country, and illegal immigrants our just starting problems for our economy and the rise on illegal drugs coming into our country. Regulating our borders furthermore can only benefit our people with available jobs to help bring stability to the economy and give deserving tax payers opportunities that could only benefit ourselves and our country by perhaps creating a more effective method of border patrol such as heightened security, barriers, etc..
Adamant1

Con

The problem here is not in border regulation, which would only increase our taxes which are high enough already. What needs to happen here is for it to become easier to become a citizen of the United States. Immigration is the process of people coming to live in another country, and if they want to live here why shouldn't they? What makes someone who has immigrated here from another country different from those born here? These people do want to be citizens, they just can't be due to current immigration policy. If they were granted citizenship they would not be "stealing" jobs, they would just be the capitalist work force, since capitalism is a system in which he who offers the best product for the lowest price (in this case labor) wins. With more citizens and less immigration regulation, we have less government jobs which means lower taxes and more people to pay those taxes, which means even lower taxes than before.
Debate Round No. 1
bmascolo

Pro

yeah it would make things easier if become a U.s. citizen but not all immigrants wish to contribute to all that it takes to be a citizen. most illegal immigrants that are in our country come for economic reasons because their country does not have much of an economy or avaliable jobs, if they already face problems economically which is why they come to our country leads in unwilling tax payers that do all the same we do. im not referencing to all. its unfair but it should be harder to get granted citizenship because all that has happened in our country, we cant just let anyone in our country...how is that safe or reasonable?
Adamant1

Con

These people are just as hardworking as the rest of us, more in some cases. That they should be denied citizenship and entrance to our country IS unfair but they would be willing to pay taxes for the security of citizenship. Sure they come for economic reasons, but the opportunity here allows them to earn the money they need. It is reasonable for these reasons, and it is no less safe than the drug lords who can afford to get here legally.
Debate Round No. 2
bmascolo

Pro

its not about paying your way to earn citizenship. you argued that it wasnt easy to be granted citizenship and if people were so willing to pay taxes and become a citizen then why do we have people in our country living here illegally while we pay high taxes ? i dont doubt that these people work as hard but if they want to be here they should undergo the process to get citzenship before coming into our country before they come here for the free ride. and its 100% accurate that their are people here not willing to get their citizenship, just work for labor jobs to bring back money to their country. either undergo the process to ensure our countries saftey and provide security for actual citzens here or get them out of our country
Adamant1

Con

First of all, if the reason they cannot afford to become citizens is because they cannot take time off of their low paying jobs back from their home country to learn all the things that the citizenship test entails, they must get here quickly in order to get a job before they starve to death. Secondly they cannot become a citizen once here without a high risk of deportation which has serious consequences when they are returned to their home country. Sure there are some who are not willing to get citizenship but a large majority of illegal immigrants would like nothing more than the security against deportation of a citizenship in the United States. Finally, I fail to see how illegal immigrants are any more dangerous than the legal ones. I would say that the legal ones are often more dangerous than the illegals.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by wjmelements 6 years ago
wjmelements
bmascoloAdamant1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: No offenses of conduct. PRO lacked grammar and capitalization. CON defeated PRO's arguments, that illegal immigrants do not pay taxes and pose a threat. Neither debater used sources.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
bmascoloAdamant1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro could not well refute the argument from con to simply make the immigrants productive.