The Instigator
Tina29
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
alishab289
Con (against)
Losing
3 Points

Electric Cars are overall better than Gas Cars

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Tina29
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/24/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,220 times Debate No: 23159
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Tina29

Pro

I am Pro for this debate because I believe that electric cars are better than gas cars.
Better with money
Better for the environment etc.

Round 1 will be acceptance, Round 2, 3, 4 Rebuttal and Round 5 concluding our arguments
alishab289

Con

I accept your debate and the rules you have stated so I'll be debating that gas cars are better than electric cars.

It's an interesting topic because in our society today more and more people are going green and one of the first things people think of when going green comes to mind is to buy an electric car. However, electric cars are not as safe for the environment as people might think they are.
Debate Round No. 1
Tina29

Pro

Well gas cars aren't that great either. For one thing gas cars are expensive in today's society. It's not expensive when you buy it from a dealer, cars round to $2,000 and up. The thing that makes it expensive is the gas and the maintenance. Gas prices are going up and up. Only few gas stations try to keep it low but it's still high. Today the gas prices range from $3.69-$3.73 per gallon. Before the economy crashed it was somewhere of $2.20. The maintenance for a gas car cost around $100-$400 and no more than $1500.

An electric car is the total opposite with the payments that I listed. Electric cars are expensive when you buy it from a dealer (have to admit), but you save a tone of money. Maintenance is less needed and you don't have to worry about the car over heating, oil changes, and ect. You don't have to pay for gas and worry about it going up.

Now let's talk about how gas cars are not a great idea for the environment. In the year 2010 one of the top gas franchises, BP, caused an oil spill that put the nation into shock. Tones of gallons where spilling out of the pipe into the ocean. Fishes died, animals soaked in oil, and birds couldn't fly because their wings were being weighed down by the oil. Electric cars don't have pipes and tanks in the ocean with oil pumping through while having a slight chance of an oil spill to happen. Electric cars are simple and don't need all that technical things about having foreigners' trade oils or pump them out of the earth. Electric cars aren't that hazardous and they don't put animals' lives at risk.
alishab289

Con

Expenses

Yes gas prices are expensive right now, I won't argue there but owning an electric car isn't always cheap. When you buy an electric car you're most likely going to have to buy a home charging unit that are very expensive. Without the home charging unit you are going to have trouble giving your car a full 8 hour charge. When having a charging unit in your house you'll have to factor in how much your electric bill will raise. You will have to limit the amount of electricity you use during the day so you can try keep your bill down as much as possible, so at night you can give your car the full 8- 12 hour charge it needs every day

Maintenance

You might not have to worry about oil changes, but the electric car does have many moving part that will need to be lubricated which your mechanic will have to apply. That might not need to be done as frequently as an oil change but it does require a trip to the mechanic. With electric cars you also have to deal with the fact that they will need new batteries every few years and batteries aren't cheap. Like every other electronic device like phones and iPods the batteries can never hold a full charge a few years after you buy them. It does depend on how often you use your car and how much you let the battery drain out all the ways to empty will determine your life of you battery. Depending on the size of the battery, buying a new battery can cost as high as $9,000 when it cost $375 per watt.

Charging

Because charging your electric car fully will take between 8 and 12 hours, so at night would be the best time. If you have a gas vehicle all you have to do is refill your tank at the nearest gas station that won't take more than five minutes. If you out for the day you might need to see if there are any charging stations that can charge your car so you can have enough electricity to get home. If you look there are gas stations everywhere you look, not very often do you see a charging station for electrics cars. That can be very inconvenient, especially when you need to give your car a quick charge.

Distance

With electric cars the number of miles you can get on a full charge can become an issue. On a full charge the Leaf can go about 120 miles if you drive about 40 miles per hour. Driving on the highway will cut the 120 miles in half because on the highway you are driving twice as fast. If you're not driving fast on the highways then that means you're in traffic. While in bumper to bumper traffic your car is still using its energy just because it's on. But also having the radio and heater or air condition on will also be eating up the energy. On a hot day you might be forced to turn the AC off just so you can save enough energy to make it home.

Environment

According to a study done by The Union of Concerned Scientists, electric cars aren't better for the environment in some cities. It depends on where a charge is charged whether or not a car like the Nissan Leaf will be able to protect the atmosphere from the greenhouse gases. Also when you use electricity, coal has to be burned, so the more and more electricity we use the more and more natural resources like coal will to have to be used.
Debate Round No. 2
Tina29

Pro

Environment
Well yes but, another hazardous coming from gas powered cars is pollution. 1.7 billion tons of CO2 get released from the tail pipes into the atmosphere according to the Environmental Protection Agency. CO2 is a greenhouse gas that can effect on the environment by contributing to melt polar ice caps, rising ocean level, and warmer climates. We are adding more pollution into the air along with the pollution from factories causing more health risks. People who have asthma can have more attacks, cardiovascular problems, cause problems to the respiratory system making people coughing and wheezing, headaches, a slight chance of cancer, etc.

Source
You said that coal produces the energy for electricity and it generates to the car's charger, but there are more sources than just coal. Compressed air, liquid nitrogen, hydrogen, solar energy, wind, and waste heat from an internal combustion engine are examples of other sources.

Government
In fact when you own an eco-friendly vehicle the government in a way pays you. You said that owning and buying an electrical car is expensive, but the government helps you along the side to be able to pay for it. The government gives you $7500 tax credits .This helps pay taxes for the car or something else. The Los Angeles Department of Water gives a lower rate on the electricity used to charge the car and installing a separate meter for the car charger they will give $2000 rebate.

A Free Pass
You don't have to conserve energy when you hit traffic and worry about wasting energy. There is lane called HOV that are reserved for electrical cars. This allows to pass traffic and for the car not to waste energy. The lane use to allow any type of car as long the person wants to help the environment. They also allowed people to use the lane if they carpooling. Now it's reserved for electric cars only.
alishab289

Con

Price

Even though the government might give you tax credit you're still paying a lot for your electric car. Electric cars run for about $40,000 to over $100,000 dollars, a decent gasoline car can cost as little as $10,000 dollars saving you a lot of money. Also the availability with gas cars is much higher than electric cars because you can go to a gas car dealership and leave with the car the same day. When you buy an electric car there can be a wait for up to 2 years to receive it because many are still only prototypes. In this article I listed below, this guy ordered his car online and didn't receive it till 2 � years later.

http://www.moneytalksnews.com...

A Free Pass

The problem with the HOV lanes is that not every highway has one. Many people with electric cars are still forced to sit through traffic using up their cars energy. To even be allowed on those lanes you have to have at least two or more occupants in the car with you. If you're coming home from work most likely you'll be the only one in the car so that lane would be off limits to you. Don't get me wrong the HOV lanes are definitely great for saving the energy in your car but there just aren't enough of those lanes around the United States to apply to all the electric car users.
You mentioned that these lanes are for electric cars only and that is false, theses lanes are also available to Motorcycles, public transportation, vanpools and carpool services.

http://www.mhd.state.ma.us...

At least with gas cars you don't have to worry about running out of gas as often if you can average your gas mileage correctly. If you full up your tank enough at the right times you don't have to worry about running out of gas while you are driving somewhere. Even if you were in traffic and you had a gas car and you ran out of gas, you could pull over to the side of highway and somebody should be able to help you by giving you some of their gas from their car. Unlike with electric cars you can't have somebody transfer energy from their car to yours and even if you could do that it will be harder to find electric cars because there isn't that many of them on the roads today.

Safety

Also since electric cars are naturally smaller making it harder for larger trucks and cars to see them especially at night resulting in a higher chance of getting hit. Subsequently, electric cars are more dangerous to drive more and more people won't buy them till they have been on the market for a longer amount of time. Once they have been out longer then they can be assured that they are safter to drive because they have be upgraded and been tested on longer.

Insurance

Another problem with electric cars is that they are more expensive to insure than a regular gas power car. Since, the technology in electric cars is a lot more expensive the sticker price and repairing cost are a lot higher. Insurance will be higher for electric cars because the people buying electric cars are typically trying to save money by not spending any on gas because they have longer commutes to work. That means that these people who spend more time on the road are at higher risk of being in a car accident and that leads to higher premiums.
Debate Round No. 3
Tina29

Pro

Safety

For your section about safety and saying that electric cars are dangerous on the road, well that can happen to any car. Most cars have the same chance of being hit and being dangerous. For example look at the car company Toyota, they had a recall on a few of their models because customers were getting into accidents with the Toyota cars and loosing control while driving. You also said that electrical cars are smaller and that's one of the reasons why they get hit, but gas cars can be small to. Look at the Fiat and smart cars, they are extremely small cars and they run on gas.

HOV Lanes

The HOV lanes started out for anyone, but later on some of the lanes restricted to electrical cars only. In the state of California they allow people who own electric cars to be able to have one passenger in the car to ride the HOV lanes. The owners are also qualified for an incentive that can take $2,500 off through the state‘s Clean Vehicle Rebate Program.

Batteries

One of the first things that make disagree the idea of electric cars is how do you get rid of the battery? Scientist are try to come up with a way to recycle them instead of throwing them out. Since the electric cars just came out there are a lot of flaws but ever since hey came out people are trying to come up with ways to make it better.
alishab289

Con

Safety

Other than the fact that smart cars are small they actually have high safety ratings. The ForTwo actually did well in the crash tests that were conducted by the independent insurance institute for Highway Safety and this has high tech front and side air bags to ensure safety. I'm not implying that small gas powered cars are better and safer than larger cars I'm just pointing out that for their size they are able to have great amount of safety available for these cars.

HOV Lanes

There still isn't that many of them for people to use. There are only a few states that actually have them available. If more states had them available for all electric car users than that would be a good power saver many people.

Batteries

I don't think the batteries for the smart cars should have been developed without have a safe way to dispose of them. Every year there are thousands and thousands of these batteries that go bad and end up getting tossed into garbage the will later be intoxicating our environment. It's common knowledge that gas cars are polluting our atmosphere but everyone seems to forget about the electric cars and how they are also effecting our environment, not always in the most positive way.
Debate Round No. 4
Tina29

Pro

Environment

Electric cars are better in many ways. First they help the environment. Gas cars are a mess with all these pipes in the ocean and ships transporting oil from other foreign nations. These things cause oil spills and that harms a lot to us and the environment. Pollution is another hazard. The tail pipes of cars release CO2 into the air and it mixes in with other gases from factories and plants. It poisons the air and harms the respiratory system.

Savings

You save money with electric cars. The government gives people who own electric cars a $7,500 tax credits the first year. In Los Angeles their department gives a lower rate on the electricity used to charge the car. You don't pay gas anymore and have to worry about it going up. Also you don't have to take that much of trips to the mechanic. You save a ton of money annually for that.

HOV Lanes

People complain about that electric cars can waste energy easily just for waiting in traffic. HOV lanes are used by electric cars so they won't have to waste energy. In California they allowed only electric cars can have one person in the vehicle to access the lane. There aren't that many of them anymore, but nce electric cars become big they would install the lane in all types of places.

Accidents

Safeties for electric cars are the same for as any other car. Any car can get into a car accident. Electric cars size isn't the prime target for car accidents. Gas cars also have small cars like the fiat and smart cars. They are even smaller than the electric cars.

Batteries

Batteries are another thing that makes people not interested in buying electric cars. They say that throwing the batteries out is bad and not good for the environment. Since they just came out there is a lot of flaws. They companies of these vehicles are trying to come up with ways to recycle them.

Electric cars all these advantages to help not just the environment but everyone. It's a less of a mess to deal with and not that much hazards.
alishab289

Con

Conclusion

Gas cars have the advantage of being around a lot longer and have been tested a lot longer for safety. When people are shopping for new cars, safety is number one on their list to look out for. With electric cars they aren't the safest cars around and can make people think twice about purchasing them.

Expenses

I know shopping for a new can be expensive but if you know how to shop car with the best unities you can save some money. The car doesn't have to be $30,000 dollars to get great benefits from it you can get a reasonable well working car for just $13,000. If you can buy a new car that has great gas mileage you can save thousands of dollars year round. Another great benefit that will save you money is that some car dealerships give free oil changes every few months which save money a good amount of money.

Maintenance

Electric cars do require maintenance, maybe not as often but they still need it. With electric cars it can be more costly because they supplies that electric cars needs are different from gas cars so most mechanics only deal with gas cars. Since gas cars have been around longer mostly mechanic only specialize with gas cars and not electric. It's hard to find a mechanics where you live that also looks after electric cars. In the future I'm sure there will be a lot more auto shops that will deal with electric cars but for now there aren't that many.

Safety

Since electric cars a new to the market, gas cars a much safer to be driving on the road today. This especially, is a serious issue for person who is driving the car has an infant in the backseat. Safety comes first when you, your families and friends life are on the line.

Distance

A very important matter when it comes to drive is how far you are able to go. You a security blanket when you are driving on a road trip or have long commute hours every day to know that you can fill up your tank at any time if your tank gets low. There are more gas stations are every corner then there is charging units for smart cars. Driving a smart car is risky when you have to drive for long amounts of the day.

Environment

In a way electric cars still do harm the environment with their very toxic batteries. Yes, electric cars don't run on gas but people fail to see that these batteries in these cars can affect the environment badly if they aren't disposed of properly. Since, now there isn't really a safe way to get rid of these batteries carefully now isn't a good time to buy these cars. Maybe in the future when there are more people who are educated with these types of cars like mechanics, when there are more electric charging stations available, and more HOV lanes available in more states, have higher safety ratings and a safe way to dispose of these batteries then these cars can be a truly good way to help the environment. However, now just isn't the right time to have these on the road because in the end are they really doing more good than harm?
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by whyt3nn3rdy 4 years ago
whyt3nn3rdy
Tina29alishab289Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:43 
Reasons for voting decision: Con started the better format of the debate earning Conduct. S/G to Pro because otherwise this would be a tie, and Pro won in my eyes. Args to Pro for basically proving that the resolution was in her favor. Sources to Con for having some.