The Instigator
Lordgrae
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points
The Contender
The_Old_Man
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Elves are better than Dwarves

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Lordgrae
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/5/2013 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,783 times Debate No: 40038
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

Lordgrae

Pro

So basically, Tolkein style elves (if you have never read Tolkein I describe it below) are better than regular fantasy dwarves.

Elves are tall, usually somewhat Aryan looking huminoids, with especially long ears and hair. They have a connection to nature, and are especially skilled with bows and magic. They are stronger than humans and faster as well, being especially good at navigating forests. Typically are friends with animals and nature spirits such as dryads. Elves can live for a very long time, and are generally less affected by disease, but their slight build makes them easy to kill with blunt objects. Elves are obsessed with looking great.

Dwarves are short, and stocky. They have great skill with mining and smelting, and other craftsmen skills. They are excellent at enchanting weaponry, but they are poor at hand to hand magic. They are however excellent with high precision crossbows and battleaxes. Dwarves tend to live in caves, and are obsessed with gold. Dwarves live longer than humans, a couple hundred years if fairly old for them, but not as long as elves. However, they do have more children than Elves.
The_Old_Man

Con

Staying with the Tolkien theme. Dwarves drink beer! They have a lower center of gravity too and so they don't fall down after drinking LOTS of beer! Dwarves fight dragons, and giants, and trolls, and just about anything that gets in their way. Elves hide in mountains and forests playing with animals and brushing their hair. Dwarves have beards!! Elves can not grow beards. A dwarf could shave off his beard (although I have no idea why one ever would) but an elf could never grow a beard, even if it were winter cold and one was needed for survival. This means that Dwarves are more suited to survive in hostile climates than elves.

Dwarves know how to party. Elves are always serious.
Debate Round No. 1
Lordgrae

Pro

Well yes dwarves drink more, but their women are really ugly. I mean really ugly. I mean the elven women are skinny, with usually blonde hair, decent cleavage and their really smart, and could kill you. Dangerous and hot and smart women are where it's at. I mean dwarf women just kind of stay behind with the children while Elven women kill people.

Elves also live with nature, which is also awesome. Plus their vegetarians which is better for the environment, and they make great snipers.

Elves are also much more proficient with magic. And when you think about it, skilled magicians can take down any heavy artillery made by dwarves.

Elves are also have much more knowledge and libraries. They learn and continue learning things like geometry and philosophy. The elves could use this knowledge to take everyone over, but they choose not to, because they are peaceful.
The_Old_Man

Con

Elves are vain, judgmental, racists', and snobs. They think that Elves are the greatest thing since mugweed and are generally emaciated and difficult to copulate with. I mean really, who wants a bunch of bones poking them when they are trying to be intimate? Dwarven women are soft, welcoming, warm, and nurturing. I would rather think that one would prefer something like that watching over their little ones rather than a sniper.

Dwarves eat meat. Most kinds of meat. That means that Dwarves, by their very nature, help quell the amount of predators that roam the land. The number of veggies that are responsible for eating babies and small children are rare, but a Dwarf will still use those few, rare, carnivorous plants to season their direwolf stew.

Dwarves use axes!!! and swords!!!, and Polearms!!! and shields!!! They fight up close, in your face, with honor. The greatest arrow can not pierce the shield of a shield forged by a Dwarven smith. And even if it could, there would still be platemail, chainmail, and good ole thick Dwarven skin to go through before it hit any really important parts.

Dwarves not only don't need magic, but are particularly resistant TOO magic. In fact, Dwarves are particularly resistant to most things, far more resistant than the waifishly thin, sadly delicate Elves. Perhaps this is why they (the elves) prefer to hide in trees safe from the real battle. It is of no nevermind though because as long as there are Dwarves there will always be true warriors to hold the front.

Dwarves are miners. Suppliers are ore, gemstone, and GOLD!
The best Elven steel ever made still came from Dwarven ore. This is why even the Elves bowed before the King Under the Mountain. Because all the knowledge in the world is not as powerful as the resources needed in order to bring it to bear.

And again, Elven women can not grow beards. A Dwarven lady can grow a beard that keeps her mate warm in the harsh winter, and shave it off to stand proud next to any Elf, by their standards, in the spring. Plus Dwarven women have hair that comes in all different colors. There are browns, blondes, reds, brunettes, greys....why there are even some Dwarven women who have freckles to match, and tell me that THAT is not smoking hot!!
Debate Round No. 2
Lordgrae

Pro

"Dwarves use axes!!! and swords!!!, and Polearms!!! and shields!!! They fight up close, in your face, with honor. The greatest arrow can not pierce the shield of a shield forged by a Dwarven smith."

There are always gaps in armor. And forests make fighting in ranks difficult. Advantage elves. And in a battle, any wound is enough to leave you incredibly vulnerable to other attacks. Besides, indirect magic attacks, such as elemental magic, or summoning swords, or crushing dwarves in their armor can still cause massive damage.

"Dwarves there will always be true warriors to hold the front."

And people die in the front lines. Elves have much better tactical skills. When your fighting an evenly matched war, you want the elves commanding. Dwarves make descent front line tanks, but in the end superior tactics can make much of the Dwarves advantages useless.

"Because all the knowledge in the world is not as powerful as the resources needed in order to bring it to bear."

In the civil war what was more powerful, the knowledge of how to manufacture goods, or the production of cotton. The souths victories early in the war came from superior tactics and commanders, not armor and better guns.

"Dwarves are miners. Suppliers are ore, gemstone, and GOLD!"

Yeah dwarves are greedy. At least elves have Principles. And Elves are tall.

"Elves bowed before the King Under the Mountain."

Yeah because the mountain was heavily fortified and it was beneficial to the Elves to be on good terms. The Dwarves couldn't have destroyed Mirkwood. It also was very fortified, but in different ways.

Elves also make great assasins, as they are quiet, can blend in better with humans, because once their ears are covered they are just tall humans, and are swift and agile. Had they really wanted to, they could have assassinated the king under the mountain and simply waited until the Dwarves responded with vengeance, went into the forest, got separated and they defeated each small segment of the army separately.
The_Old_Man

Con

The_Old_Man forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by The_Old_Man 3 years ago
The_Old_Man
Sorry to have fallen out of the debate, the weekend came and there was beer drinking to do :)
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Best to not expand arguments in the comments.
Posted by Lordgrae 3 years ago
Lordgrae
And I specified tolkein so as not to be confused with Christmas elves.
Posted by Lordgrae 3 years ago
Lordgrae
And the Dwarves wept. For the treaty of the Elves had forgotten them. All of those who had followed the false king, the Lord Graesil de Alanai en Saeron, had been compensated. The islanders had been given autonomy. The Pintacan king was given a true title, the Elves became a nation. The other kingdoms gained their freedom. The horse lords became the warriors they wished to be. The dwarves had been forgotten. For in the end, it was not steel and iron that won the war, it was words and paper. The words of the false King, the bane of the lords, yet the true servant of the king Nothan, were the only thing that mattered, and his death was all that could bring peace.
Posted by psparks91 3 years ago
psparks91
I think we know who is winning so far.
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Better in what way? What is the standard of measurement?

I'd probably accept if not for your specification of the coolest elves, verses just general dwarfes.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
LordgraeThe_Old_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: ff + Pro makes convincing rebuttals. Elves might be snobs, but they are far more pragmatic and attractive. I vote Pro.
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
LordgraeThe_Old_ManTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: The Old Man basically quit so clearly Pro wins.