The Instigator
daniel1005
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Flipz
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Embryo screening is wrong

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Flipz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/2/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,078 times Debate No: 53915
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

daniel1005

Pro

"Embryo screening is a medical procedure that is characterized by checking whether the embryo is carrying any alleles that might cause genetic diseases."

Round 1: Acceptance
Round 2: Main reasons
Round 3: Counter arguments - your opinions on the opposites main reasons stated in Round 2
Round 4: Concluding notes - summary of your arguments
Flipz

Con

I accept your challenge. Please post your argument.
Debate Round No. 1
daniel1005

Pro

Thank you for challenging me. My reasons are as follows; Some genetic mutations that may appear to be a genetic disorder could be evolutionary changes to our race, therefore aborting could hold back progression of evolution. Screening is expensive and decisions have to be made about who has priority when financial resources are scarce. Embryo screening would lead to privacy issues, results would have to be kept top secret but with more and more organisations "sharing" personal information would someone be refused insurance/employment due to been screened for a genetic defect? Furthermore screening puts pressure on parents to abort children, if the child has a defect parents may feel they are not capable of coping with a child which has this defect. Furthermore if embryo screening is seen as correct and expands in popularity is it moral that people could choose the sex of their baby or parent"s designing their baby"s genetics. Thanks to those who have taken the time to read my reasons
Flipz

Con

#1 Genetic diseases are destructive, painful, and debilitating
Children born with cerebral palsy or muscular dystrophy can end up suffering for prolong periods of time or dying young. Even if a genetic condition remains inherently treatable, this by no means guarantees that such a condition could be curable. Not only can physical injuries produce tangible pain, but they can also produce psychological suffering. Genetic diseases or defects often lead to long cycles of depression.
#2 The slippery slope is not so slippery
Believing that screening for genetic disease triggers a eugenics crisis ignores the fundamental difference between eugenics programs and modern screening procedures --namely, that eugenics have always been racially motivated and very arbitrary. Science can now dictate what genes constitute as harmful in a non-biased, objective way. Since embryologists know how to screen for 170 different genetic diseases, the chance of eliminating a beneficial mutation looks very slim.
Debate Round No. 2
daniel1005

Pro

At the current time, using embryo screening we could see if a child was going to have cerebral palsy. But who is it for you to decide that the child doesn't deserve a right to live? Who is it for you to say that a child with a genetic defect is going to be depressed? An embryo is a life and if you choose not to implant the embryo because the genetic disease is there, then you are essentially killing someone.
Against your second point: Of course it will develop a eugenics crisis, embryo screening will become more accessible and I pretty sure it will develop into been able to choose your traits. It happened with plastic surgery which was initially meant for repairing injuries, now there is plastic surgery clinics have opened up so people can "look more attractive". In February 2009, a fertility clinic in Los Angeles tried to offer selection of hair and eye color but retracted the offering in the face of public backlash. Embryo screening is WRONG.
Flipz

Con

The parents have the right to decide, especially if a GD means they are unwilling or unable to care for that child well into his adult life or if they believe that pain experienced will lead to poor quality of life. Also, killing an embryo is not the same as killing a human being, as the latter can experience a whole range of complicated emotions, feelings, and desires that embryos cannot. An embryo also does not experience pain.
You clearly haven’t established a coherent argument for slippery slope, probably in part because you’ve limited speeches to a superficial 1,000 characters. You can’t just blankly assert another medical slippery slope and then say the two are the same if you clearly haven’t fleshed out all the details. The law could establish a clear moral brightline between eliminating an embryo because of GD and destroying it for phenotype. Also, genetic engineering is clearly different from embryo elimination, and you haven’t yet broached why the screening itself is wrong.
Debate Round No. 3
daniel1005

Pro

Sorry, are you struggling to argue? Are you struggling to expand on your petty reasons in 1000 characters? I"m sorry but if you can deny that destroying embryos is immoral then you are a heartless individual. Furthermore, with genetic defects who is it for you to say they will have a poor quality of life? Who is it for you to say that gene therapy or other treatment may become available during that person"s lifetime? The reason I mentioned genetic engineering is because before this happens embryo screening occurs. I hope everyone can see that embryo screening is immoral and unnatural. It encourages destruction of embryos and abortions. You can"t deny that it won"t cause a worldwide eugenics programme because as you can read in online news articles that is already beginning to happen. Wow so many characters remaining, how should I fill this space?, I am struggling to fill it because there is no debate here, there's only one moral side and that's my side of this debate.
Flipz

Con

“Heartless?” Heartless is a Roman Catholic couple from Great Britain who carried a pregnancy to term despite having discovered the fetus carried the GD Potter’s syndrome, an overwhelmingly lethal and painful disease where the kidneys do not develop in utero. The infant lived for less than an hour, spending her entire, short life in agony. Never mind that terminating an embryo would mean no pain or fear, unlike what that poor child experienced. Gene therapy cannot grow kidneys or correct malformed limbs.



Genetic engineering remains so far off from our technological capabilities and cultural ethos it’s almost laughable that you would suggest a eugenics nightmare lies on the horizon. Of course, you never addressed the fact that the law can prevent this, and the two are clearly different as selfishness motivates engineering and mercy motivates the other. You still never addressed the embryo screening in itself; it’s not inherently wrong.

Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by Flipz 3 years ago
Flipz
Yeah, you sound like a real open-minded person
Posted by daniel1005 3 years ago
daniel1005
I wanted to see the other person's view when I created the debate. As I said in the Round 1 part the final round is for concluding views - my concluding view after considering the arguments is that there is only one side to this debate.
Posted by Flipz 3 years ago
Flipz
So, if there is only "one side," why bother to create a debate at all?
Posted by Flipz 3 years ago
Flipz
I would love to have a more in depth debate sometime, but limiting arguments to a 1,000 characters is very restrictive. This is a very complicated subject and deserves more time and attention.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
daniel1005FlipzTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is arguing why acting on the genetic screening is wrong, not so much as to why the screening itself is wrong. As such while I agree with the arguments that Pro makes, they are not about the topic at hand. Likewise con never really addresses the topic. However, since pro instigated the debate and the debate is definitive in nature "Embryo screening IS wrong" the BOP falls on Pro. Points Con for arguments.