The Instigator
PimpDaddy-1
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
numba1_person
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Embryonic Stem Cell Use

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
numba1_person
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 731 times Debate No: 52005
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (1)

 

PimpDaddy-1

Pro


Embryos are being destroyed, when they could be used for greater things. Embryos that are leftover from in-vitro fertilization will be destroyed. In-vitro fertilization is a series of procedures to treat genetic problems. (www.explorestemcells.co.uk/stemcellcontroversy.html). Aborted embryos are going to be destroyed, so it would be put to better use to advance human health than for it to be discarded. Human Embryonic stem cells all come from embryos created in excess by fertility clinics. All embryos that are not donated to couples will be destroyed. (www.explorestemcells.co.uk/stemcellcontroversy.html).


ml>
DefSemiHidden="false" DefQFormat="false" DefPriority="99"
LatentStyleCount="371">


UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 2"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 3"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 4"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 5"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 6"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 7"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 8"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="heading 9"/>
Name="index 1"/>
Name="index 2"/>
Name="index 3"/>
Name="index 4"/>
Name="index 5"/>
Name="index 6"/>
Name="index 7"/>
Name="index 8"/>
Name="index 9"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 1"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 2"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 3"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 4"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 5"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 6"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 7"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 8"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="toc 9"/>
Name="Normal Indent"/>
Name="footnote text"/>
Name="annotation text"/>
Name="header"/>
Name="footer"/>
Name="index heading"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" QFormat="true" Name="caption"/>
Name="table of figures"/>
Name="envelope address"/>
Name="envelope return"/>
Name="footnote reference"/>
Name="annotation reference"/>
Name="line number"/>
Name="page number"/>
Name="endnote reference"/>
Name="endnote text"/>
Name="table of authorities"/>
Name="macro"/>
Name="toa heading"/>
Name="List"/>
Name="List Bullet"/>
Name="List Number"/>
Name="List 2"/>
Name="List 3"/>
Name="List 4"/>
Name="List 5"/>
Name="List Bullet 2"/>
Name="List Bullet 3"/>
Name="List Bullet 4"/>
Name="List Bullet 5"/>
Name="List Number 2"/>
Name="List Number 3"/>
Name="List Number 4"/>
Name="List Number 5"/>

Name="Closing"/>
Name="Signature"/>
UnhideWhenUsed="true" Name="Default Paragraph Font"/>
Name="Body Text"/>
Name="Body Text Indent"/>
Name="List Continue"/>
Name="List Continue 2"/>
Name="List Continue 3"/>
Name="List Continue 4"/>
Name="List Continue 5"/>
Name="Message Header"/>

Name="Salutation"/>
Name="Date"/>
Name="Body Text First Indent"/>
Name="Body Text First Indent 2"/>
<w:LsdException Locked="false" SemiHidden="t
numba1_person

Con

Embryonic stem cell use is negative to our society. Embryonic stem cell research is basicly destroying a human life because when an egg and a sperm make contact they make a fetus which is a baby(http://www.thesurvivaldoctor.com... ).For instance, what if the fetus that is being use for stem cell research is a child that could find the cure not be the cure for cancer or the cure for down syndrome. Also, using stem cell research does not mean that it will always work. "In the 27 years since the advent of embryonic stem-cell research in 1981, scientists have still not demonstrated the ability to control the cells and their attendant risk of tumor formation, inappropriate tissue growth and immune rejection, and the leading researchers continue to note that it will be decades at best before embryonic stem cells might possibly be used for patients"(http://www.thesurvivaldoctor.com... ).


Debate Round No. 1
PimpDaddy-1

Pro


Embryonic stem cells can treat diseases with no cure. Using stem cells are an essential field to make key advances in biomedical research to cure diseases that has a working cure (www.thesurvivaldoctor.com/2013/02/14/doctors-debate-embryonic-stem-cell-research-pros-and-cons/). The stem cells can cure spinal cord injury, diabetes, Parkinson's disease, and even cancer (www.thesurvivaldoctor.com/2013/02/14/doctors-debate-embryonic-stem-cell-research-pros-and-cons/). Blood stem cells found in bone marrow can be used to treat blood cell cancers like leukemia, lymphoma, and myeloma.
numba1_person

Con

Newer technologies have shown that we can find cures for diseases without using embryonic stem cell research (http://www.thesurvivaldoctor.com...). Although, blood stem cells that are found in bone marrow are useful, that is using adults’ stem cells not embryonic stem cell. Also, using embryonic stem cells is very unstable. "Currently, there have been no clinical treatments performed from human embryonic stem cells"(http://www.onlinewellnesscommunity.com...). Most stem cells from embryos are unstable and useless because they haven't found a cure.
Debate Round No. 2
PimpDaddy-1

Pro


Stem cells are found throughout the body which are part of a natural healing process. Embryonic stem cells can replicate to create many more stem cells. The stem cells can grow into different types of cells throughout the body such as liver, muscle, bone, nerves, and more (www.stemsave.com/otherstemcells.aspx). Certain types of stem cells will replicate for several months outside of the body in a laboratory to help with medical treatments (www.stemsave.com/otherstemcells.aspx).


numba1_person

Con

Yes, but an embryo is not a complete body it is a growing body, so taking parts of the embryo will lead into the embryo growing wrong or not growing at all. Embryos have not even grown bodies parts because they have not evolved that much." There exists great difficulty in obtaining pure dish cultures in the laboratory"(http://www.onlinewellnesscommunity.com...) .
Debate Round No. 3
PimpDaddy-1

Pro


Stem cells can lead to immortality and curing Alzheimer’s. The stem cell research has already found many treatments that help slow the aging process (www.stemcelltherapies.biz/learning/stem_cell_research_pro_and_cons.asp). Using stem cells can lead to progress new medical discoveries that could help many become healthier (www.stemcelltherapies.biz/learning/stem_cell_research_pro_and_cons.asp). The embryonic stem cells can also repair damaged tissue which can cure degenerative diseases such as Alzheimers. This could also go along with the immortality because you wouldn’t lose the memories that you have endured throughout your life.


numba1_person

Con

"It is a well established fact that 50 to 75% of all human embryos fail to develop into a human being and spontaneously abort"(http://www.onlinewellnesscommunity.com...).Almost most cures for medical problems come from adult stem cell not embryos. There are many problems from destroying a human life to "save" another human's life. For instance, the cells are very unpredictable and unstable. Most cures are used from adult stem cells so the human life is already formed and the person would not die from getting their stem cell taken away but using parts and almost the whole embryo is used so most likely the fetus would die before being formed and before being "used".
Debate Round No. 4
PimpDaddy-1

Pro


The Embryonic stem cells can help burn victims. Every single victim that is burned or injured in any way with the skin, go through a lot of pain. Instead of receiving the donation of tissue, the stem cells can produce newer, healthier skin (www.explorestemcells.co.uk/benefitsofstemcells.html). Stem cells can be removed from the embryo, which isn’t experiencing any pain because it's not alive, and trigger them to differentiate outside of the body (www.explorestemcells.co.uk/benefitsofstemcells.html). Since it is being used with the stem cells, it cooperates with your own skin to grow and help the person that can now live a life without pain.


numba1_person

Con

A fetus is considered alive when the egg becomes fertilized in the first week meaning that is a human can feel pain so can the fetus/embryo that is being used. Most stem cells are rejected by the immune system and the body makes an instability a genetic incompatibility(http://www.onlinewellnesscommunity.com...). "In the 27 years since the advent of embryonic stem-cell research in 1981, scientists have still not demonstrated the ability to control the cells and their attendant risk of tumor formation, inappropriate tissue growth and immune rejection"(http://www.thesurvivaldoctor.com...).

Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by IBeatEricGumina 2 years ago
IBeatEricGumina
I agree with the pro side because he's right. Embryonic stem cells are going to get destroyed anyway so why not use them for something better? If people want to look at using embryonic stem cells as taking away a life, then why not looking at it in a way to take one life but save multiple lives.

Anthony Gomez
Period 5
Posted by corridor 2 years ago
corridor
I agree with both side of the agrument. It hard to say who won this one, both side had good points that made me ponder and think about them. I liked how pro stated that we could use the embroys that are being thrown away but i also like how con said we could use adult stem cell instead.
Signed
Justin Hall 5th period
Posted by MadisonJohnson 2 years ago
MadisonJohnson
I agree with both sides. I do believe that using embryonic stem cells is basically killing a human, I also believe that great things are created using these stem cells. Without these embryonic stem cells, we wouldn't have all the cures that we have now.
-Madison J. 5th
Posted by nLane87 2 years ago
nLane87
I agree with Precious because in my opinion, an embryo isn't really a human because it hasn't formed any features yet. I liked how the pro side said how embryos are destroyed every day, so we should figure out away to use them. Both sides had very good arguments.
Nyome Lane P.5
Posted by bgarn 2 years ago
bgarn
Brinkley G. 5
I agree with both sides. On the pro side i agree that embryos that are already aborted can be used for this science because they are already going to die any way. If the embryos are coming from non- aborted children then it is wrong so I also agree with the con side as well .
Posted by PurplePanda194 2 years ago
PurplePanda194
I agree with the pro side because embryo stem cells are not a human being yet. Stem cells cannot feel pain yet because they are not yet differentiated cells, but undifferentiated meaning the embryos do not have nerve cells, in turn cannot feel pain. But, both sides did a great job and have really good points/ arguments.
Zakery C. Period 5
Posted by Munchin_Mitch 2 years ago
Munchin_Mitch
Mitch H.
Period 5
Almost all the embryos in question are already dead before they are used for stem cell use research for the embryos are the product of abortions. Sense abortions are not the topic which is being discussed we cannot take into account the humanitarian facts meaning that the "deaths" of these embryos has no relation to the stem cell research. The scientists themselves do not encourage the killing of embryos they simply use the recyclable material.
Posted by PreciousC 2 years ago
PreciousC
I agree with the pro side because I don't believe an embryo is truly a human until it has developed things like a conscious. The pro side also brought up a convincing point that left over, donated embryos end up being destroyed, so why not use them to benefit life. (Precious C)
Posted by blazin_asian 2 years ago
blazin_asian
I agree with Chris because why should they be destroyed. -Tristan Martinez. p5
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
PimpDaddy-1numba1_personTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro dropped Con's argument that none of the current stem cell cures came from adult stem cells and not embryonic stem cells. Pro goes on to show benefits of stem cells in the medical sciences, but none of his links show any cures from embryonic stem cells only adult stem cells. Points Con.