The Instigator
kendrickmercer2
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
alexiswesterberg
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Embryonic Stem Cell Use

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
alexiswesterberg
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 971 times Debate No: 52124
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (12)
Votes (1)

 

kendrickmercer2

Pro

Embryo stem cells can be used to cure many things like diabetes, parkinsons disease,cancer and alzheimers.
alexiswesterberg

Con

Even though it is able to cure diseases and other such things, there hasn't been any research found since the discovery of the usage of Embryonic Stem cells. That means that thousands of embryos have been put to no use that has actually cured something. In the last 27 years there has been absolutely no further research and decades of researching has been thrown away. Scientists do not even have control of the cells according to healthresearchfunding.org... This puts people who have experimented with embryonic stem cell use to be more at risk with tumors and can cause other problems aside from diabetes, Parkinson's Disease, cancer, and Alzheimer's.
Debate Round No. 1
kendrickmercer2

Pro

It is not illigal to use stem cells for reserch. The babies used are babies that where aborted or misscarried so there is no use for them if they are already dead. The babes are being used for good rather than bad.
alexiswesterberg

Con

Just because something is illegal that doesn't mean that it is morally or ethically responsible. "The debate about embryonic stem cell research isn't about the potential benefits that this field could produce. It is about the ethics and morality of how stem cells are made." Either you believe that life is given when pregnancy occurs or you think life is given at conception. Stem cells are cells that develop at any rate into several cells. The fact, however, that it is an embryonic stem cell means tat it is initially received at the stages of development. SO. Whether it is legal or not, the fact is that it is morally irresponsible to some parents of these aborted babies and even bystanders. -healthresearchfunding.org
Debate Round No. 2
kendrickmercer2

Pro

if it is ok to take organs from someone who is brain dead then it should be ok to take the cells from an aborted or miscarried child. It doesn't matter what happens to the baby it is dead and it's cells are going to better the futures of science.
alexiswesterberg

Con

New technology has been introduced so we wouldn't have to use embryonic stem cells.. In fact, this "new technology allows the creation of identical embryonic stem cells without the use of embryos, cloning or human eggs" then, it'll help the ethical issue by dismaying it in all and creating less of a problem for women. Using embryonic stem cells would be wasting resources that could be used elsewhere, or not used at all. Not like embryonic researchers will find any advancement soon, seeing as they haven't in the last 27 years...
-Dr. David Prentice. cell biologist, the founding member of Do No Harm: The Coalition of Americans for Research Ethics
Debate Round No. 3
kendrickmercer2

Pro

The use of Embyro stem cells can help cure 1/3 of the wolds total population.
alexiswesterberg

Con

Since the discover of this research field, the scientists and doctors that are studying this haven't made any discovers! How is the 1/3 of the population going to be cured from diseases and cancer if scientists are making no movement to possible help cure the people who need it.
-ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Debate Round No. 4
kendrickmercer2

Pro

On Thursday of last week the first man made Vagina was created. Therefore there are discoveries using stem cells.
alexiswesterberg

Con

The "man made Vagina" was created from their own cells. Matter of fact, they were engineered from using muscle and epithelial cells (the cells that line the body's cavities) from a small biopsy of each patients external genitals.

And all the vagina's that were made were four of them implanted into teenagers with their own consent... So they were not taken from a dead baby or an aborted baby. They were made out of cells the teens already had.

Read more: http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
Follow us: @MailOnline on Twitter | DailyMail on Facebook
Debate Round No. 5
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by merpmerpy 2 years ago
merpmerpy
Hannah M^^
Posted by merpmerpy 2 years ago
merpmerpy
Although I agree with the Pro the Con had the better argument.
Posted by kayleethegreatest 2 years ago
kayleethegreatest
I agree with the con side. The pro side didn't really have my interest before this debate because I don't think its right to use cells from babies. The pro side also had more convincing points.
Posted by Djidebate00 2 years ago
Djidebate00
The pro side did not provide enough information to really hold an argument. The con side used way more facts and create good arguments.
Djimon O.
Posted by theman27 2 years ago
theman27
The "con" side clearly won with concise evidence and citations. Through the use of these factors, the "con" side was able to reason and argue the opinion of the opposing party and finish the argument well.
Posted by kleigh 2 years ago
kleigh
I totally agree with con just because they had much better arguments and actually tried in my opinion. Con didn't have any sources and didn't really argue a lot. Con was pretty convincing as well.
Posted by Kaystarz 2 years ago
Kaystarz
The con side won this round. From the start the con started off with good information. The pro side lacked a bit. They could have argued better and put more research into this.
Posted by Jayla_Clayton 2 years ago
Jayla_Clayton
Jayla Clayton Period 4

My comment is below
Posted by Jayla_Clayton 2 years ago
Jayla_Clayton
In my opinion I believe the con side of this debate won the argument. Then again if a person volunteers to have cells taken out of then to help someone else, knowing the risks; then it is their choice. Embryo stem cell usage can lead to the creation of many well developed medications as well can save a life, while it may also endanger a life. Although the pro side had a weaken defense, the con side makes me see their point of view. In my opinion the con side is not enough to convince me to believe embryo stem cell usage is bad.
Posted by JeremyWill47 2 years ago
JeremyWill47
I believe that the cons side of the debate won. They had a strong argument. They had a good point about ethical issues which couldn't of had gone unnoticed with this topic

Jeremy Williams
Period 4
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
kendrickmercer2alexiswesterbergTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to refute con's assertion that embryonic stem cells have no proven therapeutic use. Con win the argument points.