The Instigator
anb820
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
smokinwyld
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Employers have the right to check possible employees Facebook or other social networking accounts

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
anb820
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/6/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,099 times Debate No: 30995
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

anb820

Pro

Employers should have the right to see applicants Facebook pages or social networking accounts. Firstly, there is no possible compromise for this. According to the Facebook Terms and Conditions, which everyone must agree to in order to have an account; the person"s information, posts and pictures are all property of Facebook. Also A study shows that 37% of hiring managers use social networking sites to research job applicants, with over 65% of that group using Facebook as their primary resource. Employers have the right to know whom they are hiring, and whether they will contribute to the company rather than affect it badly.

Another reason employers should look at applicants" Facebook pages is that it could determine whether that person has good behavior. Evidence of taking illegal drugs, consuming alcohol or committing crimes can be shown in pictures and posts on Facebook or other social networking sites. Seeing these types of things beforehand can protect the company and its reputation.

Social networks also show the unbiased personality and behavior of possible employees. If someone applies for a job they could present false information or lie about their personality, and companies can see this by checking Facebook and other social networking accounts. Many people may believe that this is an invasion of privacy, however it really is not because people agreed to share their posts and information to the world. Social networking sites are made FOR sharing. If people allow any regular Facebook users to look at their account, why can't employers? Besides, a social network account is completely different than, say, a bank account or email address, because those are completely private, and MEANT to be private, while a social networking account is the exact opposite.

That is why employers should be able to continue looking at applicants Facebook and other social networking accounts to make sure the person is worthy of having a job.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

http://news.cnet.com...
smokinwyld

Con

1: Social networking is a social, not a business networking account. No person should have the right to penalize someone for refusing to let them access to their home, address book, personal data assistant, cell phone, or for not having one since some people choose not to have an account. While social networking may promote businesses, and foster healthy business relationships the main premise is to socialize. People post ideas and beliefs on Social Networking sites that they don't act on, should there be access for potential bosses to subtly discriminate in hiring practices in an unethical and immoral manner without the person attempting to get the job being able to provide proof of discrimination. The premise of not mixing business with pleasure helps avoid lawsuits. If future employers want to build a close relationship as long as it doesn't harass their prospective employee it isn't bad, although it isn't smart business practice because it is risky and unethical as they are in a position of power.

2: While gathering insight into a person's character is laudable, behavioral cues, personal references, business references, background checks, etc. do wonders at aiding bosses from weeding out people they don't want working for them. The problem usually comes from those who are desperate for employees they will hire whomever, hiring those new to the workforce who are untested, or hiring someone without doing thorough research such as background checks. Social networking is a cheap way to gather information on someone's character without having to provide as much time, thought, and money. The energy expenditure of time, thought, and money help make a better basis for reasoned decisions as to who to hire, and how to manage a business. People who work at hiring the right person are more likely to hire the appropriate person for the job.

3: People lie for all sorts of reasons and this is prevalent on social networking sites. Getting an accurate portrayal of who someone is based on their social habits is inaccurate especially if they are only allowed restricted access. People will hide things and lie to strangers out of tact, politeness, and privacy while expose amazingly wonderful or horrendous things in private accesses of social networking sites.

4: Sharing things social networking sights is like welcoming someone into your home, you have a reasonable expectation of privacy according to Facebook terms and conditions, as a result you can keep the bedroom doors closed while opening the rest of the home to family and friends, and with acquaintances you can share your foyer,front yard, maybe back yard, and porch with conversation. Those without any access might be able see the home, yard, and porch, but not be privy to the conversations. Social networking sites have privacy practices that protect the account holders for these reasons.
Debate Round No. 1
anb820

Pro

"If future employers want to build a close relationship as long as it doesn't harass their prospective employee it isn't bad, although it isn't smart business practice because it is risky and unethical as they are in a position of power."

It is not risky or unethical. And it can be a smart business practice, because they are simply making sure the worker is satisfactory and won't harm the company's reputation. It will prevent bad people from being hired.

When you think about it, this can be used in a good way too because the person may have many achievements on their Facebook account, or proof of them having high creativity or intelligence. It may ENCOURAGE the employer to hire them.

Looking at a Facebook account is not penalizing someone. Imagine this, a regular person is applying for a job and the employer decides to do research on this person to make sure he is compatible for the job and there are no serious problems with him. Odds are there will not be inappropriate pictures of doing illegal things on his Facebook page. If there is a little evidence of this, there is still a possibility of him getting the job, so it really is no harm to check out their Facebook page.

Employers absolutely have the right to do this. It is not invading anyone's privacy since anyone can see their information and posts anyways. Social networks aren't meant for business purposes, I agree, however it is helpful for employers to view their info just to be safe. There is no harm in it.
smokinwyld

Con

smokinwyld forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by anb820 4 years ago
anb820
The reason I made this debate because this is a debate topic I have to do in my school, and i wanted to see what a con would say. I could use his argument to help me prepare for my school debate, so thank you, smokinwyld!
Posted by proglib 4 years ago
proglib
@Anb820

You have a real shot at winning this one, if you have time to post your final argument.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 1Historygenius 4 years ago
1Historygenius
anb820smokinwyldTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by proglib 4 years ago
proglib
anb820smokinwyldTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. Anb820 was winning, in my view, even before the forfeit. The forfeit was unfortunate because smokinwyld was doing a decent job to argue his case.