The Instigator
F2020
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
M57D57I67
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points

End of Affermative Action

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
M57D57I67
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/28/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 459 times Debate No: 64122
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

F2020

Pro

It is often demanded of educational facilities to ensure that certain minority groups within a community are included "in the all programs being offered. The reasons given for affirmative action by its supporters is that it helps to compensate for past discrimination, persecution or exploitation by the ruling class of a culture. it is not fair for a group of people to be granted privileges just because of their race or past unfortunate events happened in history. Affirmative Action is just a way to promote inequality. its not fair for many students to put in hard work to achieve entrance to a privileged school to have a governmental policy grant the same result for having a lower grade just because they want to avoid discrimination.
M57D57I67

Con

Affirmative Action does not promote inequality, instead it promotes equality by allowing minorities the same chances that the majority is already given. This allows minorities to be equally experienced despite the hardships they have to face. While it"s true potential students put in hard work to get accepted into a privileged school. Affirmative Action allows an individual who had to overcome different circumstances the opportunity to attend. One way Affirmative Action is beneficial is in college admissions. Students part of certain racial groups or low income brackets have this considered in their application. Ending Affirmative Action would be hurtful to the minorities of this country that only want to seek better opportunities.
Debate Round No. 1
F2020

Pro

although is true that affirmative action is way to prevent discrimination in many institutions, i believe there are different ways that can be more effective in providing everyone with the same opportunities. i am not saying that every one in a particular culture is just seating there waiting for stuff to be handed to them, but its also important to point out that a lot of people like to get get stuff the easy way instead of putting up the work for it. if ending affirmative action is what needs to be done to get every one on the same playing field then great. There are many people who take advantage of the programs offered by the government (welfare,Food Stamp to name a few) without needing them.
M57D57I67

Con

While it's true that some individuals may take advantages of programs aimed at aiding them, aided programs prove to be more beneficial to the people who truly need it then to the people abusing the aid. Affirmative Action aims at evening the already biased playing field that has existed for centuries. We cant turn a blinding eye to have minority groups are treated when applying for college and jobs. The Huffington Post covered a story last year of a unemployed Hispanic male that changed his name on his resume from Jose to Joe and analyzed how he receive more job opportunities based on his name sounding more American. Affirmative Action knows discrimination still exists in our society, and it aims at fixing this problem.
Debate Round No. 2
F2020

Pro

It is criticized that affirmative action is a form of reverse discrimination; affirmative action keeps societies aware of the barriers that divide it and actually perpetuates alienation and resentment between ethnically diverse groups, thus increasing rather than reducing racial tension. "Critics claim that racially-based hiring or appointment policies encourage everyone not to perform at their best - the underprivileged, because they may get the position anyway, and the privileged, because they cannot be hired no matter how well they perform".
M57D57I67

Con

Affirmative Action aims at ending previously done discrimination not continuing to discriminate. Affirmative Action does not serve as a free pass to minorities but instead an aid to reaching a desired out come. Without the assistance of Affirmative Action these outcomes may never be achievable. Individuals aren't always given the same opportunities and resources needed to achieve a goal. Affirmative Action focuses on making equal opportunities available to all. The individual will still have to work hard to achieve something but they will be given a more even playing field to their counterparts. If chosen to end Affirmative Action our country will be undoing the progress we have made over the years which aimed at equal opportunity for all.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
How about if you were lying on an operating table and a black surgeon walked in. Is he here because of affirmative action or merit?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Imperfiect 2 years ago
Imperfiect
F2020M57D57I67Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: s&g for affermative and lack of capitalization at beginning of R2 on Pro's part.