The Instigator
Cjnair24
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
ADHDavid
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Energy is Oil a good resource?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
ADHDavid
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/21/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 349 times Debate No: 78893
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

Cjnair24

Pro

My name is Cory and I'll be defending the side that oil is a good resource, According to the United States Energy Information Administration, approximately 4.1 billion barrels (650,000,000 m3) of oil are held in strategic reserves, of which 1.4 billion is government-controlled (m"=cubic meters). Also After just two to five days of hydraulic fracturing, a well can supply oil or natural gas for 20 to 40 years.
ADHDavid

Con

Hello, I will be arguing that Oil is in fact not a "good" resource, hopefully this will be a fun debate!
Debate Round No. 1
Cjnair24

Pro

Here's some other interesting facts about oil.

Oil is measured in barrels, which is equal to 42 US gallons or 159 liters.
The US has the 10th largest oil reserve in the world. Venezuela has the largest, with 298.35 billion barrels compared to the US" 33 billion barrels.
The US consumes more oil than any other country -- 1.85 billion barrels per day.
ADHDavid

Con

While the fun facts are entertaining, they are not in all phrased in a way that helps your debate. Where you are coming from, it sounds as if the more people that use it, the better it is. This is simply not true, and I can prove this way of thinking in illogical and therefore null. Many people eat McDonald's Burgers in the US, and a McDonald's burger is not healthy. But since many people consume McDonald's Burgers, it makes the Burger healthy. This is obviously not true, so therefore this method is inconsistent. While Oil is a beneficial resource, is it the best? Let's look at some facts. Oil is obviously the most consumed resource (As McDonald's is the most consumed fast food), but it damages the atmosphere more than it helps us. There are better, more reliable resources that we can use, such as nuclear energy, geo-thermal energy, hydro-kenetic energy dams, and also solar. These have little to no back falls, and even the Nuclear energy's waste can be used as another energy form! Crude Oil and other petroleum bi-products harm the environment, pollute the air, and causes medical problems. Radiation does the same thing, but under the right circumstances, it can be contained.

http://topics.nytimes.com...

http://www.world-nuclear.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Cjnair24

Pro

Oil and gas are used widely in modern life.

Oil fuels the cars, trucks and planes that underpin modern economies and lifestyles.

By-products from oil refining are used in the production of plastics and chemicals, as well as many lubricants, waxes, tars and asphalts. Nearly all pesticides and many fertilisers are made from oil or oil byproducts.

Gas provides electricity and is also used for cooking, heating houses and buildings, and heating water.

It is also important for fuelling many industrial operations, including glass and steel foundries, aluminium or nickel smelters, and many manufacturing industries. Gas is used in producing fertilisers and a wide range of industrial products, including plastics and polymers, textiles and paints and dyes.

It can also be used in the form of compressed natural gas (CNG) or liquefied natural gas (LNG) as a transportation fuel.
ADHDavid

Con

Thus far, Pro has failed to provide sources and backing for his claims, and is thinking in a narrow perspective. Oil has it's limitations, and when we run out of it on this planet, which will happen, as it is a organically made compound, we will have to switch to another resource. Many forms of energy do not harm the environment, and can even help it! Take for account hydro-electric dams, which have to ability to take the current of water and convert it into electricity. Not only does this provide power, it also holds back a river, creating a recreational lake, or even a reliable source of drinking water. If you spill water, nothing bad happens, but when you spill the non-polar oil molecule, in large quantities, you get economic destruction. Pro has provided no evidence to back his claims, and has instead relied on fun facts.

http://water.usgs.gov...
http://wilderness.org...
http://www.tva.gov...
http://eagleford.publicintegrity.org...
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Cjnair24 1 year ago
Cjnair24
I support both oil and natural gas here's some facts why I support natural gas.

Natural Gas Facts

Why is natural gas needed? Examine the facts.
Natural gas is clean.
It is the cleanest burning conventional fuel, producing 45 percent less carbon dioxide than coal.

Single, blue natural gas flame.

Natural gas is domestically available.
Nearly all the natural gas consumed in North America - 98 percent - is produced in the U.S. and Canada.

Natural gas is abundant.
Discoveries of new reserves in unconventional rock formations like shale, tight sands and coal seams have expanded our supply to well beyond 100 years.

Natural gas is efficient.
While the number of natural gas residential customers in North America has grown by 70 percent over the last 40 years, customers today actually use nearly 40 percent less natural gas. Why? Greater efficiency in production, delivery and usage means fewer greenhouse gas emissions.

Natural gas is reliable.
Natural gas is energy we can count on, day in and day out. Whether the sun's shining or the wind's blowing, plentiful supplies of natural gas are available for immediate dispatch, via an existing interconnected, efficient and highly reliable delivery system.

Natural gas is versatile.
It generates electricity, runs our manufacturing plants, provides raw material for a range of products, heats and cools our homes and fuels transportation. It provides low-emission back-up generation for renewable sources like solar and wind.

Natural gas is one of the safest fuels.
Stringent safety standards govern the exploration, production, transportation, distribution and use of natural gas. North America's continental natural pipeline system is the safest mode of energy transportation in the world today. We're committed to improving and maintaining that fine record.
Posted by Cjnair24 1 year ago
Cjnair24
Fuel

Gas is widely used in electricity generation. Because gas-fired generation is reliable and can be quickly started and stopped, it can be used for both baseload and peaking power. It can also be used to fill gaps in renewable power generation when wind or sunshine are not available.

Gas is also used for cooking, heating houses and buildings, and heating water.

It is also important for fuelling many industrial operations, including glass and steel foundries, and aluminium and nickel smelters.

Gas can also be used in the form of compressed natural gas (CNG) or liquefied natural gas (LNG) as a transportation fuel.

Manufacturing

Gas is used in producing a wide range of industrial products, including plastics and polymers, textiles and paints and dyes.

Gas is also very important in the production of fertilisers.
Posted by Cjnair24 1 year ago
Cjnair24
Here's some other interesting facts that you may know or not know about oil Greg4586

The Facts

The word "petroleum" literally translates as "rock oil." It stems from the Greek word "petra," meaning rock, and the Latin word "oleum," meaning oil.

2. Crude oil is considered the "mother of all commodities" because of its use in the manufacturing of numerous products, including gasoline, synthetic fabrics, plastics and pharmaceuticals.

3. Approximately 50% of all the oil consumed in the U.S. is for the transportation industry.

4. The states of Texas, Louisiana and California account for over half of all domestic refining capacity.
5. Texas is the leading state in crude oil production with over 5 billion barrels in reserves.

6. Federal off-shore drilling areas in the Gulf of Mexico and off the coast of California produce about a quarter of all domestic crude-oil production.

7. Crude oil is measured in barrels, which are each equivalent to 42 U.S. gallons.

8. One barrel of oil accounts for about 19.15 gallons of gasoline, 9.21 gallons of diesel, 3.82 gallons of jet fuel, 1.75 gallons of heating oil and about 7.3 gallons for other petrochemical products like tar, asphalt, bitumen, etc.

9. Products like fertilizers, plastics, car tires, ammonia, perfumes and even bubble gum are synthesized using petroleum products obtained during the crude oil refining process.
Posted by Cjnair24 1 year ago
Cjnair24
We should be conservative about our oil. About 1.4 million barrels are being controlled by the government, and they need to learn to be conservative as well. If it's a depleting resource, then how come are we fracking to get the oil.
Posted by Greg4586 1 year ago
Greg4586
Of course it's a good resource. It has been one of the most useful resources ever discovered. Should we be using a lot of it today is another question though
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Sarra 1 year ago
Sarra
Cjnair24ADHDavidTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:12 
Reasons for voting decision: Prior position: Sadly, oil is a very efficient energy source. Fracturing causes tap water to become unsafe to drink (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U01EK76Sy4A). Analysis: Pro has non-America, English spellings of several words. Con has small grammar mistakes. Con uses sources. In round 3, Pro provides good arguments for Pro's case. Con provides good arguments in both round 2 and 3. Both Pro and Con were respectful to each other and to potential readers. Overall: With respect to what was debated, I feel that Con made a better argument.