The Instigator
PatriotPerson
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
Spirit-bear
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Epic Rap Battles of History. Andrew Johnson VS. Lyndon Johnson.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Spirit-bear
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/27/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,023 times Debate No: 33006
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (4)

 

PatriotPerson

Pro

Greetings sir, you must be Lyndon. My name is Andrew, I am prepared to battle you. I will not be using my vicious rhyme in this description but I will against you. Whoever you are, I must ask you--please change your profile image to that of Lyndon Johnson's. No vulgarity is allowed, no curses, cusses or swears. Nothing that would pull me by my hairs. You can use your best to be mean, but you obviously can't be the best I've ever seen.
Spirit-bear

Con

My name is Lyndon Johnson, I was born a Texan. Maybe we"re related, but don"t be elated, cause it doesn"t matter, I am higher on the ladder. You are a disgrace to the name; you were impeached and to blame. I created Medicare and Medicaid. You thought you had it made and almost finished the decade. But your one term proved that you didn"t have the people moved. Your democrat self didn"t work with the republican shelf. Against the confederate state you soon found hate, in the people you served who became nerved. My part is now completed, I hope you don"t feel cheated, even though I don"t care, next time you will not compare.
Debate Round No. 1
PatriotPerson

Pro

Hello, Lyndon
There's no need for you to argue at any cost
Especially when you worsened the war--the only one we've LOST.
I ended the Civil War, you see
And I started southern reconstruction, so you should be happy
But all you do is talk to others when you go pee
Yes, I was impeached, and that my be my blame
But you certainly weren't one to gain much fame.
You're from Texas, but what kind of a name is Lyndon Baines?
You assaulted our government with dreadful economic pains.
Your best actions were already attempted by Mr. Eisenhower
But you, sir, certainly aren't the man-of-the-hour.
No we aren't related, and I'm most certainly elated
And I have greatly debated
I shouldn't need the same blood as you.
Spirit-bear

Con

Look, you turn Democracy into Hypocrisy with your amendment opposition and vetoes, just go eat some Doritos. You say I"m weird for talking with my peers. But time is hard to lose when awesome is what you choose. I may have lost the war, but Lincoln was your only core, and you did no more. You were intoxicated when inaugurated, pardoned even the hardened, and publicity was like toxicity. Your reconstruction was charted, but almost destroyed what Lincoln started. I powered the Space Race that sent man into deep space, started educational bills that sent our state into thrills. I achieved more through my door than you did in your four.
Debate Round No. 2
PatriotPerson

Pro

Ha!, Lyndon! You've said I can't work with Republican shelf,
When heck, I worked as vice to one myself.
Ah, Doritos? A bit to cheesy, for me
And I still can't get my mind off the thing about your pee.
You say it's good to talk with your peers-but dang, look at the size of your ears.
I mean, can't you hear a pin drop in Iraq?
Or do you just go home to your dirty old Texas hillbilly shack?
And come on about vetoes? You had more than me.
Please tell me you know 29 is less than thirty.
I was intoxicated? You must be joking.
I was actually being president while you were drinking and smoking.
And your rhyme is making me sick. Who rhymes vetoes with Doritos?
The best thing you could come up was a type of seasoned chips
While I sit here and make up some epic quips.
Spirit-bear

Con

I'm sorry you may not know what those are; I forgot they hadn't even invented the car. You say my rhyme is cheesy, but use the same because it is easy. And I'm not joking; you had your fair share of smoking. I vetoed bills because they gave me the chills. You vetoed them because it gave you a gem. Are you hating my ears, have you had too many beers. Has this battle become lame enough to insult my name? Get off the subject of me my pee. Or are you running out of rhymes to go one more time. Let's get back to the fact that you were such a bad president that I would never be your resident.
Debate Round No. 3
PatriotPerson

Pro

I must admit, Lyndon, your skills are fierce
But I'm the one who knew Franklin Pierce.
I also knew James Buchanan,
and you burned our economy just like a civil war cannon.
I even knew Ulysses S. Grant,
But in your time, the people had to cheer "no we can't!"
Don't forget Rutherford Hayes,
and without you we would've seen better days.
I even knew Millard Fillmore,
But all you said was, "let's lose-more."
I've said the best I can, let's see how you do,
But please vote me, a president, over this un-economic poo.
Spirit-bear

Con

You are naming these names like it makes a difference. When all they did was shield your ignorance. Oh, so you knew James Buchanan. You mean the president that sat by and waited for the union to die. Your Acquaintance destroyed my patience. If we are playing the game you fight with name, then John F. Kennedy was who I knew, others who can say that, are in the few. I may have made bad decisions in the economy, but who are you to judge, honestly. You came in peace time. I came in grease time. We had a war to solve, all you had was resolve. You messed it up so bad, people got sad and asked "What if, John Wilkes Booth wasn't so mad?"
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by PatriotPerson 4 years ago
PatriotPerson
Thank you Lyndon! I'm glad one can acknowledge to each other the obviousness of me winning!
Posted by Spirit-bear 4 years ago
Spirit-bear
Thank you Andrew, this has been fun, but I think we all know who won.
Posted by PatriotPerson 4 years ago
PatriotPerson
I am waiting, Lyndon.
Posted by Spirit-bear 4 years ago
Spirit-bear
yes, give me a moment to compile the rhyme
Posted by PatriotPerson 4 years ago
PatriotPerson
are you going to post your first rap, Lyndon?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by HeartOfGod 4 years ago
HeartOfGod
PatriotPersonSpirit-bearTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Lol Both of these guys were hilarious. "I'm sorry you may not know what those are; I forgot they hadn't even invented the car." I got to give this to Con.
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
PatriotPersonSpirit-bearTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did awsome.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
PatriotPersonSpirit-bearTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Good battle, I thought it was a tie but am going to close the gap on the votes a bit.
Vote Placed by enclave101 4 years ago
enclave101
PatriotPersonSpirit-bearTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow!! Great rap; battle.