The Instigator
Dilara
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Lexus
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

European countries should restrict immigration.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Dilara
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/9/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 819 times Debate No: 80767
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Dilara

Pro

First round is acceptance.
Second round is arguments
Third round is rebuttals and conclusions.
Lexus

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Dilara

Pro

1. Most migrants aren"t even from Syria, and have not been affected by the Syrian civil war. They are pretending to be Syrian in order to get to Western Europe.According to the Serbian boarder police 90% of those arriving in Macedonia claim they are Syrian even though they have no documents to prove it. The chief of the European Union border agency Frontex said that trafficking in fake Syrian passports has increased. According to the EU only 21% of migrants coming to Europe are Syrian. http://ec.europa.eu... Many others who are Syrian or are fleeing conflict in another country aren"t refugees. A refugee is a person who has been forced to leave their country in order to escape war, persecution, or natural disaster. They were refugees when they left Syria and came to Turkey. They were safe in Turkey but have left and are coming to Western Europe for a higher standard of living. This makes them economic migrants. 72 % of the migrants are men. 15 % are women and 13% are children
2. Economics. Many immigrants come to European countries to abuse their welfare system. http://www.infowars.com...
Economist Tino Sanandaji, immigrant, told Wente, that the "generous" country is facing huge problems, particularly when it comes to employment and crime
"There has been a lack of integration among non-European refugees," [Sanandaji] told me. Forty-eight per cent of immigrants of working age don"t work, he said. Even after 15 years in Sweden, their employment rates reach only about 60 per cent. Sweden has the biggest employment gap in Europe between natives and non-natives.
In Sweden, where equality is revered, inequality is now entrenched. Forty-two per cent of the long-term unemployed are immigrants, Mr. Sanandaji said. Fifty-eight per cent of welfare payments go to immigrants. Forty-five per cent of children with low test scores are immigrants. Immigrants on average earn less than 40 per cent of Swedes. The majority of people charged with murder, rape and robbery are either first- or second-generation immigrants. "Since the 1980s, Sweden has had the largest increase in inequality of any country in the OECD," Mr. Sanandaji said.
3. Education Another point that Mr. Sanadaji brings up is education. 45 per cent of children in Sweden who do poorly on tests are immigrants. https://en.wikipedia.org... according to Wikipedia 86 per cent of men in Syria and 73 percent of women in Syria and 79 per cent of the general population in Syria are literate. So European school kids will have to be in class rooms with other children who don"t speak their language, many of whom can"t even read or write"which will obviously be detrimental to the education systems in European countries.
4. Assimilation . Taking in thousands and thousands of people from a different country, with a different religion, a different culture and a different language all within a year is committing cultural suicide. When so many people come in a short period of time assimilation is nearly impossible. When you come to a country you assimilate to their standards, not the other way around. This is why many people were bothered when German school girls were told not to wear miniskirts to avoid attacks from migrants. http://www.infowars.com... http://www.i24news.tv... When Hungarian minster Viktor Orban made this point about assimilation and cultural preservation he was called a xenophobe. When Israel and Kuwait"s prime ministers made the same pints they were not shamed or called xenophobic. Appearing on Middle Eastern television, a Kuwaiti politician stated, "In the end you cannot accept people from a different ethnicity, culture and environment."http://www.infowars.com... There appears to be a double standard where European countries who have taken more people than they can handle are shamed for not taking enough but non European countries who"ve taken in 0 migrants aren"t shamed.
5. Crime. While most of the migrants have been peaceful, many were caught on camera assaulting Europeans. In one case they shouted "alauhu akbar f you" Also an eyewitness at the Italy-Austrian border she saw an elderly Italian woman grabbed by her hair and pulled from her car by a group of "aggressive young men" who wanted to steal the car to get to Germany, while others threw excrement at bystanders. Other compilation videos show African migrants tearing down traffic lights, eating people up and attacking stores. http://www.infowars.com.... Migrants were also caught on camera throwing rocks at Hungarians http://www.infowars.com.... Another video shows migrants in Macedonia refusing to take water from Red Cross workers. Another video migrants at a train station in Hungary throwing bottled water onto train tracks that was being handed out by police. Another video shows migrants robbing a Hungarian man who was attempting to equally distribute donated gifts http://www.infowars.com.... In a Danish refugee camp near Copenhagen an arab man stabbed a police officer https://www.washingtonpost.com... In the town of Kassel-Calden, near Frankfurt, Germany, groups of Pakistani and Albanian migrants attacked each other."Between 60 and 70 people were involved. They attacked each other with clubs and threw things at each other," a police spokesman reported, according to the Independent. http://www.independent.co.uk... At an asylum center near Leipzig 200 Syrian and Afghan migrants attacked each other with table legs, bed frames and sticks after an argument over use of a bathroom. German police union official, Rainer Wendt, said violence between groups of illegal migrants in German hostels is common "We"ve been seeing this violence for weeks and even months," Wendt said . "Groups join forces based on ethnicity, religion or clan structures and attack each other with knives and even weapons they have made themselves." "Sunnis fight Shiites, there are Salafists of varying kinds" Women are being forced to wear veils. Men are forced to pray. Islamists want to impose their values."
http://en.europeonline-magazine.eu... German police in Hemer reported that an Algerian Muslim had attacked an Eritrean Christian and his pregnant wife with a bottle. The pregnant woman was hospitalized http://www.presseportal.de...
In a refugee area in Suhl, Germany, an Afghan man who had torn pages from a Koran was attack by a Syrian mob. The riot resulted in , 17 people being injured, including six police officera and members of the press. The mob ransacked the refugee center office and, the following day, smashed car windows and vandalized property. On the Greek Island of Lesbos , a group of 200 illegal immigrants attacked police and threw stones after they were not allowed to board a ferry to the mainland. http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
http://www.infowars.com...
http://www.breitbart.com... a female no borders activist was raped in a shower by Sudanese migrants. This incident is not nearly as bad as the one that happened in Germany a couple weeks before where a 7 year old German white girl was raped by a north African migrant in a park http://www.infowars.com...
and tats just the recent crime committed by migrants in Europe recent crime done by migrants in Europe. 2012 figures show that Somalis were sentenced for crimes, including innumerable sexual assaults, almost ten times more often than those with Danish citizenship. More than half of all convicted rapists in Denmark have an immigrant background, according to official statistics, despite the fact that immigrants and their descendants account for less than 10 per cent of the populationSince it opened its doors in the mid 1970"s Sweden has become the rape capital of the west, with only the African nation of Lesotho recording more sexual assaults.Rapes in Sweden has risen by 1,472% since the mid-70"s, with 6,620 sexual assaults being reported to police in 2014 compared to just 421 in 1975. Last year, Swedish police also released a list of 55 "no go zones," mostly Muslim ghettos, where law enforcement and ambulance workers are at risk of violent attack. In 2013, Stockholm saw a wave of violent riots by mostly immigrant youth. https://www.youtube.com...
Recently an investigation by Swedish newspaper Dala demokraten found that arab migrants are being promised "fre blonde Swedish girls" and tax payer funded luxury treatment if they pay people smugglers to help them reach Scandinavia http:/. In England Muslim gangs have abused white girls in several cities Muslim rape gangs also abused white girls in several cities. https://en.wikipedia.org...), https://en.wikipedia.org... https://en.wikipedia.org... https://en.wikipedia.org...), https://en.wikipedia.org... ttps://en.wikipedia.org...
Lexus

Con

Lexus forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
Dilara

Pro

Well straight to conclusion. European countries should only accept a couple thousands legitimate refugees a year and not hoards of economic migrants. This is because mass immigration will cause more crime, problems with education and economic and assimilation will be impassible.
According to the EU only 21 % of migrants coming to Europe are from Syria. http://www.dailymail.co.uk... others are pretending to be Syrian to get to Europe http://www.smh.com.au... 72 percent are men, 15 percent are women.
Many have committed violent crimes against Europeans such as running around throwing rocks at people in Hungary http://www.infowars.com... ,. A north African migrant in Germany raped a 7 year old white German girl in a park https://www.youtube.com.... Others migrants pulled an Italian old lady out of her car by her hair and stole it while others some ran around beating people up http://www.infowars.com... Sweden opened its doors in the 70s rape has risen by 1472%. 77% of rapists in Sweden are immigrants or their descendants, in Oslo people of African, Asian and Middle Eastern are 1 percent of the population and do 50% of the rape. In Denmark Somalians are 10 times more likely to commit crimes ad half of convicted rapists have immigrant background. In England there is an epidemic o muslim rape gangs abusing white girls, this hapebned in Rochdale(https://en.wikipedia.org...), Derby (https://en.wikipedia.org...), Oxford, Oxfordshire (https://en.wikipedia.org... ), Bristol, (https://en.wikipedia.org... ), Telford, Shropshire, (https://en.wikipedia.org...), Peterborough, Cambridgeshire (https://en.wikipedia.org...) , Banbury, Oxfordshire (https://en.wikipedia.org... ), and Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire (https://en.wikipedia.org...
and heres some more recent cases of migrant violence.
http://www.gatestoneinstitute.org... http://www.infowars.com.... Another video shows migrants robbing a Hungarian man who was attempting to equally distribute donated gifts http://www.infowars.com...
In a Danish refugee camp near Copenhagen an arab man stabbed a police officer https://www.washingtonpost.com...
In the town of Kassel-Calden, near Frankfurt, Germany, groups of Pakistani and Albanian migrants attacked each other.. http://www.independent.co.uk...
at an asylum center near Leipzig 200 Syrian and Afghan migrants attacked each other with table legs, bed frames and sticks after an argument over use of a bathroom.
On Lesbos ,A Greek island a group of around 200 illegal immigrants attacked police and threw stones after they were not allowed to board a ferry to the mainland. http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
http://www.infowars.com...
http://www.breitbart.com... two migrants age 38 and 52 were who are in police custody for assaulting the woman between October 1 and 10 October before she came forward.
45 per cent of children in Sweden who do poorly on tests are immigrants. https://en.wikipedia.org...... according to Wikipedia 86 per cent of men in Syria and 73 percent of women in Syria and 79 per cent of the general population in Syria are literate. So European school kids will have to be in class rooms with other children who don"t speak their language
Forty-eight per cent of immigrants of working age don"t work, he said. Even after 15 years in Sweden, their employment rates reach only about 60 per cent.
Immigration has only caused harm for Europe. Who cares about being able to say you sat next to a Muslim in class when your countries seen a 1400% rise in rape in the last 40 years?. Safety for women is more important than diversity or letting in people who aren't even refugees and simply want to get at Europes generous welfare system as many of them do. Letting in immigrants feels good now but it will be disastrous in the long run. and remember only 1 in 5 are actually Syrian According to the EU. European countries should only allow actual refugees and not economic migrants. Stopping migration to Europe is the only option if we want Europeans to remain safe from crime and keep their cultures,.
Lexus

Con

Forfeit.

My argument was going to focus on human rights but then I realised that this debate was just about open borders, not open borders to refugees. That includes a lot of have-nots. While I disagree with pro on what the issue is I respect their position.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by vi_spex 2 years ago
vi_spex
yes, the limit should be anything that is like islam
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
DilaraLexusTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture