The Instigator
AthenaMusic10
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
Debater-0122
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Euthanasia Should Be Illegal

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
AthenaMusic10
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/18/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,587 times Debate No: 52878
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

AthenaMusic10

Pro

This is a 500 character debate.
In this debate, the word euthanasia will be as followed: http://en.wikipedia.org...
First round is for acceptance. Please no arguments in the first round.
I will be focusing on Euthanasia in North America.
Debater-0122

Con

Acceptance round. I accept your definitions and challenges. Let's begin.
Debate Round No. 1
AthenaMusic10

Pro

Euthanasia should not be illegal in ALL countries because it allows someone (the doctor in this case) to take away the life of another person. A person should not decide when their life ends because sometimes, they may make the wrong decision and it is similar to suicide. Except that someone else is helping that person suicide. It is an act of intentionally taking away you're own life. It is wrong because a person sometimes only wants to end their own life at that moment.
Debater-0122

Con

I would like to start off by quickly refuting my opponent's arguments. What proposition failed to realize was that euthanasia is carried out only when a person agrees to be put to death. Whatever the case is, a person has a right to determine his/her own life. My argument is freedom - which America promised to its citizens. If euthanasia is proved illegal, then that person has to live in agony and he/she can't even die. Sometimes, dying can make things better, especially if it is a choice.
Debate Round No. 2
AthenaMusic10

Pro

The person certainly does not have the right to determine his/her own life because they did not determine their birth; God did. So why would they be able to have a right to determine their death? Dying will never make things better because it is not your choice, rather it is something that just happens like birth. If the person can determine when they die, why can't anybody else? It does not make a difference because nobody has that right to take away somebody's life, not even the person.
Debater-0122

Con

First of all, lets not get in to religion. All your argument about god is simply irrelevant. Voters, proposition failed to realize the significance and the importance of freedom. A person CHOOSES to be put into death. It's not the doctor who murders that person. Imagine. Your freedoms are taken away little by little. Then the basic building block of America is invalid. The Bill of Rights. Declaration of Rights. A person has a right to possess a freedom and proposition is rejecting the truth.
Debate Round No. 3
AthenaMusic10

Pro

But euthanasia is technically suicide in most cases except that their is a second party involved. Suicide is considered an act of felony in some states. (more info here: http://en.wikipedia.org... ) Freedom does not equal signing your own death contract. Freedom of choice means you have the right to choose your death but you cannot tell somebody else to help you with that. (freedom of choice definition: http://wiki.answers.com... )
Debater-0122

Con

I agree with you proposition - in some states. What about other majority states and countries? Suicide doesn't necessarily imply wrongdoing. According to NY Times study, suicide leaves a person with more honor. Dying in honor is better than leading an unmeaning life. And also, who says that euthanasia is signing a dead contract? Euthanasia is actually signing a "life choice...freedom contract," according to Dailymotion. Again I am saying this over and over. Freedom is our right.
Debate Round No. 4
AthenaMusic10

Pro

There is no honour in dying because you choose. Dying as a hero may be considered an honour but suicide is not one of them. It just means YOU made a bad choice and are trying to cover it up with another bad choice (suicide). The word "honour" means high respect and if you think that if you die, everybody will have respect for you, find another way to gain respect. Dying only puts you in a temporary negative spotlight. Freedom is a choice, not a right. Some people don't have it. Respect that.
Debater-0122

Con

Debater-0122 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by TheDaftHatter 3 years ago
TheDaftHatter
Both of you failed to mention the most important thing when it comes to human euthanasia:

terminal illness

Lets say someone has cancer that can't be treated or some uncurable terminal illness and they want to be put to death because they don't want to suffer anymore. So explain again why should it be illegal?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Sswdwm 3 years ago
Sswdwm
AthenaMusic10Debater-0122Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made stronger points but not strong enough to distinguish from my biases. To Pro, usually God should not be brought up in these sorts of debates unless you are willing to defend God itself, which you do not have the character space to do.