The Instigator
Alex.Redd
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
DannyLeaks120
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Euthanasia is not a reasonable answer to suffering

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
DannyLeaks120
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/26/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 583 times Debate No: 63968
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

Alex.Redd

Pro

Euthanasia is not a reasonable answer to suffering because taking one's own life does not solve the problem of suffering but only takes away what was given to you. No matter what amount of suffering, people should not be able to decide when their life ends. Euthanasia is not an answer to suffering because although it seems to "end" suffering for the person it, in reality, doesn't end suffering, but only ends a life. Ending a person's life in order to relieve suffering doesn't make any logical sense. It's doing something terrible simply for what the person thinks will help them. How could ending a person's life be helping them? In any instance of Euthanasia it is either murder or suicide which are both objectively wrong.
DannyLeaks120

Con

Why would it not be a solution to the problem. If the live of the person ends then the suffering that they are facing is also ended. I believe that it is a right that we have as individuals to decide when, where and how we die. I believe that it is more humane because of the fact that instead of going through all the suffering caused by a terminal illness we are able to end what misfortune we have been put into in this life. If it is my life then it is my choice whether or not and when and how i want to end it. If you were going through an unbearable pain for the remaining time that they say you have on earth wouldn't you just want to get it over with an end it. It is selfish to say that a person should not be able to decide when and how they die especially if they are going through such grave circumstances. It causes not only the pain of the patient to go away but it also causes the pain of the family to go away as well. To see their loved one is in a better place than the situation that they were put in on earth is a peaceful and good way to say goodbye to them. It is a logical and uplifting act to choose when and how you die and no one should be denied that right when put in a terrible situation or has a terrible illness.
Debate Round No. 1
Alex.Redd

Pro

Their suffering may be ended, but at the cost of someone's life! This is the issue of Euthanasia. At the cost of someone's life they're dying to "relieve" suffering. They don't relieve suffering through euthanasia, when you've been euthanized you are then dead. There was no relief to begin with just a cause of death, which would be the "medicine" that the doctors inject into the patient.
With Euthanasia there is no Autonomy, meaning that there is no choice if you kill yourself, and objectively speaking no one chooses what is right or wrong. What's right and what's wrong is determined by natural law. Also we as human beings need to protect the right to life that we are all given at our conception and this right cannot be taken away, if by saying that you believe that it is your choice whether or not and when you choose to end your life is a right then your definition of a right is confused.
It is in fact not selfish to say a person should not be able to kill themselves but what is selfish is taking away what was given to you. Your life was given to you and to decide to take your own life away is the ultimate act of selfishness and only puts others in more pain than they were before, and a person who decides to kill themselves is the same as a person who decides that Euthanasia is the correct decision. There isn't something correct mentally with the patient that wills them to wish to end their own life. There are no valid reasons to end your own life and there are good things that come from the suffering that we go through in our lives. Things like humility, enlightenment and reparation all come from suffering and are GOODS that come out of going through it.
DannyLeaks120

Con

What about the money saved when someone chooses to end their own life. They are no longer accepting materials that could be used to save someone else who might have a chance at living therefore they are participating in promoting the common good of society. This also affects the family. The family saves money and is not put into a serious situation of debt on top of the already costly funeral and burial that is coming in the future for them. What about unbearable pain, is that not a reason to want to end your suffering through death. If so many people choose to end their lives to alleviate suffering then how could it possibly be wrong.
Debate Round No. 2
Alex.Redd

Pro

The answer to your point about the money saved is simply that human life has no value on it. The human life is priceless and there's no amount of money that you could put on it. In this case you are right, but instead of using Euthanasia to end your life then the patient could just accept a natural death, natural death is definitely the cheapest way to die either way. No matter the amount of pain choosing your own death is not the right answer and it also doesn't matter if many people do it. If everyone was jumping off of a bridge for no reason at all would you do it too? Just because everyone is doing it doesn't make it right and certainly doesn't justify it.
DannyLeaks120

Con

I have no other arguments
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by StarHunter 2 years ago
StarHunter
Is there a distinction to be made between suicide and euthanasia? Is there a distinction to be made between dying for your country and suicide? Some people say that it's suicide run into a storm of bullets for someone else's ideology. Is honor important? There is a special type of honor in facing death with brave intent.
Posted by Atmas 2 years ago
Atmas
Reasonable? Possibly not. But everyone has a right to their own bodily functions. Should they decide to cease those functions, it is their inalienable right to do so. If you respect another person's decision about that, you would help them. If you don't, you're only being selfish by allowing them to suffer for your sake.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by sherlockholmesfan2798 2 years ago
sherlockholmesfan2798
Alex.ReddDannyLeaks120Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's points weren't completely valid while con had points that were. A few spelling mistakes were done by pro as well.
Vote Placed by Risen 2 years ago
Risen
Alex.ReddDannyLeaks120Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had a better argument, but the last round and his spelling mistake affected my decision.