The Instigator
matthewjones
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MoAli1984
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Euthanasia

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MoAli1984
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/26/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 302 times Debate No: 63966
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

matthewjones

Con

Euthanasia is a cowardly and wrong action that degrades the human not lifts one up to the level of respect that everyone should receive. It is not an end of unbearable suffering it is only the taking of someones life by the hands of doctors and medical assistants whom we trust to protect and heal us when we are in need. They reject their Hippocratic oath when they assist in ending someones life. What they should be doing is helping the person through the suffering not just resulting to degrading options such as assisted suicide and Euthanasia. It is an emotional not a logical ending of ones life. In every way Euthanasia is an immoral and degrading "medical" treatment which needs to be outlawed and banned in society today. It teaches people that suffering has no value and that if we ever come into contact with suffering that we should just end our own lives because a life of suffering is not worth living. This again is not true. Suffering has value and can be used to learn many lessons and virtues in life. Through suffering we can learn compassion and become better people.
MoAli1984

Pro

Hello,
First I'd like to say that to say Euthanasia is cowardly is quite false in fact and that it should be allowed. How could you say that it is cowardly when people who are terminally ill go through unending amounts of pain every day and decide to end their life in order to relieve that suffering? Ending one's life isn't a cowardly thing to do, it is a very brave thing to do. To decide to end your life in order to seek the good of yourself would take a lot of bravery knowing you'd die.
Second What about people who have no chance of living and are just waiting for their death? You believe that they should live with that sort of timer on their lives and live every day knowing that they could die going through intense pain? People have a right to die and to chose how they die. It would be inhumane to allow someone to go through suffering without an end till their death.
Third What value could suffering ultimately have? Suffering is a terrible thing and there is no apparent goods that come out of suffering, suffering is only a curse on all of humanity and anything to reduce or take away that suffering is a good thing. Suffering only brings out the worst in people, and if there's any way to end that suffering then a person should have the option to use the method.
Debate Round No. 1
matthewjones

Con

People who are terminally ill deserve more respect than assistance in killing themselves. They deserve help, love, and treatment to show them that their life does matter and that they aren't less of a human being because of the illness or suffering that they are going through. Ending your own life is not a brave thing to do. Ending your own life involves giving up on yourself and losing hope because of the words and actions of doctors and maybe even their own family by saying well maybe you should just give up. It isn't seeking the good of yourself but actually the opposite. Seeking the good of yourself would involve going through the suffering to get to the apparent goods that are involved in suffering. Suffering causes humility and detachment along with other good virtues that we could all use in our life time and that we should share with others as an example. Suffering brings about the best in people because once you have gone through suffering you know how to help others who are going through the same thing by giving them the kind of care and love that you wanted while you were in a state of suffering. People who have no chance of living should be given the opportunity to enjoy what time they have left on earth. With the help and support of their loved ones they will get through the pain and show their family the value of suffering.
MoAli1984

Pro

What if the person does not want to "enjoy" their time on earth because they simply cannot? Some people's suffering is too great for them to enjoy anything and maybe ending their life is the only thing they want and there's nothing wrong with that. What if after all that love and help and treatment nothing actually helps them get through anything and they hit the end of the road. I believe that is why Euthanasia should be legal and allowed everywhere, because no matter how much of all the things you listed there are still some cases where people cannot find any hope in living and they should be able to choose when they die. Also, a family wouldn't learn anything from watching their loved one suffer. Wouldn't it be a terrible sight to see? Seeing your loved one die in front of you and wither away wouldn't teach any virtues or the value of suffering.
What about the money it costs to keep these people alive in their last moments on earth that they may not even want to go through? All this money could be used on people with a chance of living through an illness and could help other people live instead of giving someone who's almost dead a chance to live longer when they do not want it. There's no need to keep dumping supplies into a human being who doesn't want to live anymore and has no desire to stay on this earth with the suffering they're going through, it's in a way wasteful opposed to just giving the person what they want and what they deserve to have the option of - Euthanasia.
Debate Round No. 2
matthewjones

Con

It is not our decision when our life should end. We did not put ourselves on this earth and we should not intentionally take ourselves off this earth. One going through immense suffering has the right to deny treatment, he or she does not have to pay the money for expensive medicines to prolong the inevitable if and only if that is the case in the situation. It would be a natural death instead of the choice to end ones own life intentionally. A family has a lot to learn from the suffering of a loved one just like the individual can learn a lot from suffering. By the way that the individual reacts to the suffering that he or she is tested with the family can learn the positive effects of suffering and see the value of the pain that we go through in life sometimes. In order to be compassionate to those who are suffering we must first go through some kind of suffering ourselves. Not to say that everyone has to go through a deadly disease to know how to show compassion but we all have gone through some sort of suffering at some point in our lives and we can all relate to that as members of the human species. Through suffering we can learn to be less attached to material things and more attached to the things that actually matter in life like loved ones in our lives. When you go through an immense suffering things like your clothes and your shoes dont matter anymore because what really matters is more evident. Euthanasia tells us the opposite though. It tells us that suffering has no value in life and that if we are ever face it then we should give up because we aren't worth it. Anyone who supports a family members decision to go through with killing themselves is also wrong. In a time where you should be supportive of your love one you have said that someone of your own family should just end their own life. It may seem like an act of mercy but it is not it is an act of giving up on someone where they are most in need of love and support.
MoAli1984

Pro

Why deny treatment and go through the suffering and pain if you could make a peaceful exit from this world and die peacefully with your loved ones? That is what Euthanasia offers to us, and what things like the Death with Dignity act in Oregon offer. They offer a means to end your personal suffering, what difference does it make if the family learns anything about the value of suffering anyway? This is the last round so I hesitate to pose anymore questions, but Euthanasia offers us a way to end our lives peacefully and that's a fact regardless of what anyone has to learn about suffering and the "goods" that come from it apparently.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PillarOfSalt 2 years ago
PillarOfSalt
matthewjonesMoAli1984Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I believe if euthanasia weren't available most people would turn to more gruesome ways of suicide.