The Instigator
Ashleyavila
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
guaponate
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Euthansia should be legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Ashleyavila
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2017 Category: Health
Updated: 10 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 452 times Debate No: 101177
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Ashleyavila

Pro

Euthanasia should be legal. It should be legal because people have the right to choose whether they want to live or die. According to the article Top Ten Resons Euthanasia Should be Legal Eveywhere written by Dave Anderson three years ago states, "Because we can determine the course of our lives by our own will, we have the right to live our lives and determine our own course".
guaponate

Con

Euthanasia should be illegal due to it being unethical, for it changes how the health system is brought. According to David E. Richmond a professor stated on Ten Reasons Why Voluntary Euthanasia Should Not Be Legalized "It introduces a conflict of interest for medical practitioners who will be expected to execute it, and will change the ethos of the health system from preserving life to providing death." For all our life we have been taught that people of the medical field are to help guide us and know whats best for one another. Yet instead of helping someone regain their health back to what it once was, they are told to execute something that has been against the belief of helping.
Debate Round No. 1
Ashleyavila

Pro

It is inhuman to let a terminally ill person suffer and not let them choose to end there pain. Not only does the person suffer the family also suffers having to see a loved one endure pain everyday and not being able to do anything about it. Seven years ago Kailash Chand posted on article to theguardian that states To allow a terminally ill individual to end their life is the only humane, rational and compassionate choice.
guaponate

Con

You stated that people should have the right to choose whether they should live or die, yet these people who are ill and feel as if they do not have the strength lack judgment to make a ethical decision. As stated by Dave Anderson on Top 10 reasons Euthanasia should be illegal stated "In a survey conducted in Oregon, USA, 66 percent of people who requested euthanasia did so because they didn"t want to be a burden." For these people are not thinking about whether they want to live or die but being a burden to their loved ones whom regardless of the situation will care for the person due to their love for them. Such as a mother to a son she would not care if he would be a burden for she would do her best to take care of her child to the best of her ability as long as they are alive.
Debate Round No. 2
Ashleyavila

Pro

You mentioned that people from the medical field are to help guide us and that it would be unethical for them to execute something that has been against the believe of helping , well isn't helping end someone's pain the best choice. Doctors know what is best for the patient and it can be guaranteed that if a terminally ill person is in intolerable pain the doctor would not want to have to see a patient go through it. The patient is the one who ultimately has the choice of what is ethical or not. People have different beliefs and and could choose what to do with their own life. They have the choice not the doctor or the family members that can't feel what the patient is dealing with. You had also mentioned that the loved ones regardless of the situation will care for the person due to their love for them. It would be selfish for a loved one to see the situation the person is in knowing that person would prefer to be free of pain. According to the article Top Ten Reasons Euthansia Should be Legal Everywhere written three years ago by Dave Anderson states, " For a physician to deny the person his right to die when under intense pain and suffering is effectively forcing them to live a without what they believe is their dignity, and life of suffering and eventually death (in the case of terminally ill patients). While the intentions may be good, no person has the right to demand of another person to live a life of suffering, in fact, that is immoral as it removes their right to choose". Like stated before euthanasia should be legal because everyone has the right to live therefore they should also have the right to choose when to die.
guaponate

Con

You stated it is inhumane to let a terminally I'll patient sufffer but how about a person who is going through a deep depression in there life whom they are compelety neglected or abused. Also another person is feels hopeless and wants to commit suicide for they are homeless and jobless and both are hooked on drugs and can not do anything about it for it is illegal to kill themseleves yet it is legal to do so when you are "terminally ill" . In all euthanasia should be illegal.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by whiteflame 9 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: august55433// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Con (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Better arguments and logic

[*Reason for removal*] (1) The voter doesn"t explain conduct, S&G or sources. (2) Arguments are insufficiently explained. The voter is required to do more than simply restate the point allocation " they must specifically assess arguments made by both sides in the debate.
************************************************************************
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JimShady 10 months ago
JimShady
AshleyavilaguaponateTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Ashleyvilla to me wins this debate, and I agreed with her before and after this discussion. Both parties had good conduct, but I noticed that some of guaponate had a few errors in his sentence structure, so Pro gets S/G. As for convincing arguments, both brought up some interesting ones, but I felt that Pro's trumped Con' (namely that they have the right to choose, because unlike the abortion debate, it truly is THERE body). Also, Con's Round 3 debate made barely any sense, while Pro's Round 3 was a great finish. Both used some reliable sources, so a tie there. Overall, I give the win to Pro, congrats to her.