The Instigator
abstractposters
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
GenesisCreation
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Every cock is master of his own dunghill.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
GenesisCreation
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/8/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,145 times Debate No: 25061
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

abstractposters

Pro

This debates resolution is from the latin, 'Gallus in suo sterquilinio plurimum potest.'

First round acceptance.
Con argues all or some cocks are not master over the dunghill.
GenesisCreation

Con


For the voting audience, I have provided the argument in context:

"Claudius ut vidit virum valentem, oblitus ugarum intellexit neminem Romae sibi parem fuisse, illic non habere se idem
gratiae: gallum in suo sterquilino plurimum posse.


When Claudius saw the mighty hero, he forgot the silly words [he had just spoken] and realized that while no man
had been a match for him at Rome, here in this place, he did not have the same influence: the rooster can do plenty in his own dungheap." [1]


The premise is quite simple. It seeks to explain the advantage of familiarity. We can review this with several examples.


In Politics, a candidate campaigning for office will generally secure the majority vote in his or her home state.

In Football, the hosting team is attributed "home team advantage".




It is my burden to prove that this premise is not a constant.


Consider:

Politics -
  • James Knox Polk lost the vote from his birth and residency state in 1844.
  • Abraham Lincoln lost the Kentucky vote, the state of his birth, in 1860.
  • Theodore Roosevelt lost the vote from his birth and residency state in in 1912.
  • Herbert Hoover lost the vote from his birth and residency state in 1932.

Sports -

As quoted by the source:
"Last season Penn State visited Ohio State, Alabama traveled to Georgia, and Boise State went to Oregon. All three games featured comparatively equal squads, but followers of the home teams felt they had a definite advantage. The hometown supporters roared before and during the games. There would be no turning back; this was their time to win." [2]

All three home teams lost.



Over to you Pro.

http://audiolatinproverbs.blogspot.com... [1]
http://bleacherreport.com... [2]


Debate Round No. 1
abstractposters

Pro

Con does argue some cocks are not master of their own dunghill.

It should be noted that the dunghill presented does not hold the quality of being the rooster anymore.
It is an external excrement.

Anticipating this as given in my opponent's thesis I also anticipated what the term 'cock' is to mean.
A cock is one who excretes a dunghill and claims it as his own.

My dunghill was the first round, I, a Hippalectryon, presented being a cock, but I am not full blown a cock.

Wikipedia Article On Hippalectryon: http://en.wikipedia.org...

My opponent's dunghill was the first round, as well. He is the full blown cock who presented the dunghill and now proceeds to become master over his own dunghill.

Since my opponent is the only full blown cock, my opponent is the only one master over my opponent's dunghill.
My opponent must prove my opponent's presented argument is not a dunghill. If valid, my opponent was never a full blown cock.

This Greek passes it to the Roman.
GenesisCreation

Con

As per the round 1 burden (Quoting the opponent):

" Con argues all or some cocks are not master over the dunghill."



As per admission of the second round opening statement (Quoting the opponent):

" Con does argue some cocks are not master of their own dunghill."


Burden met. Any additional arguments are superfluous. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
Um...
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Neonix 4 years ago
Neonix
abstractpostersGenesisCreationTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Troll-loll-loll. I can't believe you took this serious.
Vote Placed by KRFournier 4 years ago
KRFournier
abstractpostersGenesisCreationTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro trolled.