The Instigator
Teemo
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
Lassiepie
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Everyone should be vegetarian.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Teemo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/15/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,460 times Debate No: 52592
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Teemo

Con

In this debate, if you accept it, you must prove that being vegetarian is better than eating meat. I will prove otherwise. Accepting this debate, you are accepting a few rules.

1. In the first round, you write your opening statements, and in the last you write "thanks for the debate". (only applies to opponent)

2. No plagiarism.

3. No using quotes as most of your argument, unless you are quoting in order to refute.

4. No profanity

5. No forfeiting

6. No concessions before round 3.

ACCEPTING THIS DEBATE YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE RULES ESTABLISHED. If any rule is broken, the culprit will recieve a 7 point deduction unless forgiven, can prove they didn't break the rule or for other special reasons that will be discussed if such occcurs.

Lassiepie

Pro

I think that everyone should become vegetarian because killing off all of these animals is cruel, harming the environment, contributing to global warming, and just plain wrong. It has also been proven that vegetarian diets can reduce the risk of heart disease, and are healthier than omnivorous diets. Many people think that it is just part of nature, but since when is nature considered as shoving animals into cages and pens so small that they can't even move?
Debate Round No. 1
Teemo

Con

Thanks for the response. In this debate, some of my refutations shall be later explained in my later arguments. If such occurs, it will be shown. (ex. [argument 69])

REFUTATIONS

"I think that everyone should become vegetarian because killing off all of these animals is cruel, harming the environment, contributing to global warming, and just plain wrong."

Here is precisely where you are completly false. Killing is wrong, however if it is neccesary for humans [argument 1]. So in a way, it is not cruel to kill animals if it is neccesary and aids you body. Furthermore, workers at slaughter houses kill animals, not the consumer. So the consumer is not killing the animal. It is not harming the environnement, because it is done with animals breeded specifically for meat. How does such effect the enviornnement? Simple, it doesn't. And it has no relation whatsoever to global warming. I doubt you even know what global warming is. Global warming, to say it quickly is when the atmosphere becomes thicker due to green house gases, preventing the heat from UV rays from leaving the earth, thus heating up the earth. [1] How do killing animals have anything to do with global warming?

". It has also been proven that vegetarian diets can reduce the risk of heart disease, and are healthier than omnivorous diets."

Being omnivorous, you can still have a vegetarian diet, and eat meat in moderation. Because of such, we can have these benefits in a omnivorous diet, while still being alowed to eat meat.

"Many people think that it is just part of nature, but since when is nature considered as shoving animals into cages and pens so small that they can't even move?"

It is natural because it is important for humans. This is just like saying if a lion eats a zebra it's unatural because the lion killed the zebra.

ARGUMENTS

Argument 1:

Humans have omnivorous digestive systems. [2] Meat has plenty of protein, which is important for stregthening the bones and muscles in the body. There is also many of B6, Iron, Zinc, Selenium and more. Eating the correct amount of meat, we are staying healthy, and gaining many healthy nutrients. So meat helps stregthen out bodies and provides various imporant nutrients that are difficult to find in only vegetables. So being vegetarian, we wouldn't have all these benefits, being omnivorous, we gain all these benefits and more.

Argument 2:

Being omnivorous, you are now open to eating any possible meal. Because of such, you would have a greater variety of possible things to eat, whereas being vegetarian, you have a difficult time finding specific foods. So if everyone was vegetarian, the amount of possible foods would be less.

Argument 3:

Many people would lose their jobs if everyone went vegetarian. Butchers, slaughterhouse employees and livestock farmers would lose their jobs and land. This would bring millions into poverty. If every went vegetarian, the amount of people living in poverty would increase.
=======================================================================================================

In conclusion, forcing everyone to go vegetarian would not be beneficial. Many would lose their jobs, have toruble getting the important nutrients they need, and have a smaller variety of possible meals, making them pickier. My opponent presented no proof whatsoever on her arguments, and I already proved them all wrong.

Sources:
1.http://www.nrdc.org...
2.http://authoritynutrition.com...;
Lassiepie

Pro

Yes, I know what global warming is. The mass killing of animals contributes to global warming because they need factories to produce the products made from them, and those factories contribute to global warming. Also, the workers at the slaughter houses are usually lower class people who are paid poorly for a job that they really don't want. It is scientifically impossible to eat meat while on a vegetarian diet, because that would defeat the whole purpose of the vegetarian diet and thus would not be called a vegetarian diet. A lion usually does not shove the zebra into a cage and torture it. I have been a vegetarian since birth, and I am perfectly healthy. I get protein and other vitamins and minerals from a variety of plant based sources.
Debate Round No. 2
Teemo

Con

Refutations

"Yes, I know what global warming is. The mass killing of animals contributes to global warming because they need factories to produce the products made from them, and those factories contribute to global warming."

Slaughter houses use very little ressources, since the majority of what they do is with manual tools. Furthermore, vegetables, cheeses, and various other things in a average vegetarian diet are also made in factories. Here are a few factories as examples.

Spread Co. Ltd.

http://web-japan.org...


Wilton cheese factory

http://www.wiltoncheese.com...

Both of these factories also contribute to global warming, and much much more as well. Not only slaughterhouses.



"Also, the workers at the slaughter houses are usually lower class people who are paid poorly for a job that they really don't want."

There is no proof supporting this. In fact, there are butchers who enjoy their job. Furthermore, they actually have a decent salary. They get payed more than photographers. An average retail butcher get's an annual salary of 30,054$. [1] A photographer get's 25,000$. [2] Butchers are proud people, and enjoy their job. It is well paying, even more than a photographer.

And you completly dropped my argument here. Wheather or not they enjoy their jobs, they will still lose them, and lean into poverty. Your point is not relevant, and false.

"It is scientifically impossible to eat meat while on a vegetarian diet, because that would defeat the whole purpose of the vegetarian diet and thus would not be called a vegetarian diet. "

Notice how my opponent used the words "scientifically proven". In order to make such a statement, there must be proof and sources behind it. Furthermore, science has nothing to do with this. Being omnivorous, we are capable of eating a vegetarian diet, however once in awhile we are capable of changing our diets in order to recieve more protein and such that is difficult to find in vegetables. Yes, they are in vegetables, however smaller amounts. Because of such, you need to eat more in order to get a sufficent amount, thus inducing obesity.

"A lion usually does not shove the zebra into a cage and torture it. "

The cat family itself tends to torture their prey before killing it. [3]

" I have been a vegetarian since birth, and I am perfectly healthy. I get protein and other vitamins and minerals from a variety of plant based sources."

True, however it is more difficult to recieve, and smaller amounts of protein and vitamins are presented. With an omnivorous diet, we can get nutrients from vegetables, but also get protein and other things to stregthen our muscles at the same time.


I have already countered all of my opponent's refutations, and rendered them invalid. I will now continue with further contentions.

Contentions

If everyone was vegetarian, the population of once domesticated animals such as cows and pigs would increase. Because the animal has adapted to being domesticated, it will have difficult living in the wild. Because of such, most of them would die, and possibly gain new diseases. This would spread to not only other animals, but humans to.

Furthermore, now that their population is so high, they will be eating all of the plants we use. This would lower the food stocks drastically. Also, they would usually go on farms, or anywhere to find food. This would turn them into vermin, or hated animals, and people would kill them just for coming on to their lawn.

And when domesticated animals become wild, very dangerous things occur. For example, wild pigs are known as boars. These boars reak havec on farms, houses and more, This is very dangerous. So if there were no longer domesticated pigs, they would all adapt into boars, and destroy property.

As you can see, not only not being vegetarian has benefits, however forcing everyone to be vegetarian would be dangerous, and extremely harmfull. My opponent completly dropped my poverty argument, but I considered all of her arguments.

Sources

1.http://www.wowjobs.ca...
2.http://www.indeed.com...
3.http://www.perfectpaws.com...;
Lassiepie

Pro

Animals have feelings, and they should be treated like equals. They have souls, and thoughts, and emotions. They do not deserve to be killed for the sake of being turned into a cheap, greasy hamburger. There could be more jobs created, because the demand for tofu and other protein sources would go up. There would be less poverty because of theses jobs, and they would pay more. Soybeans and other legumes have just as much protein as a variety of meat sources.
Debate Round No. 3
Teemo

Con

Rebuttals

"Animals have feelings, and they should be treated like equals. They have souls, and thoughts, and emotions. They do not deserve to be killed for the sake of being turned into a cheap, greasy hamburger. "

This greasy hamburger saves lives, fills hunger, gives protein and imporves the dietary system and more. Furthermore, there are sentient animals which we eat, such as fish who are not self-aware. This meaning they don't plan on continuing to live, they don't even know they are alive. These animal are not only good to eat, but extremely healthy. Since they don't mind dying, it would not effect them to be killed.

"There could be more jobs created, because the demand for tofu and other protein sources would go up. There would be less poverty because of theses jobs, and they would pay more. "

This is wrong on many many levels. First of all, it doesn't matter if more jobs are created, the butchers would have trouble finding jobs. It's like if you get fired from buisness, this doesn't mean you can automatically become a doctor now. Secondly, it wouldn't end poverty, because these jobs don't require various people, just people doing more work. So this would lead to nothing but richer farmers, and not end poverty. These jobs also give less money. A gardener only recieves 29,000$ [1] 1 thousand dollars less than a butcher.

" Soybeans and other legumes have just as much protein as a variety of meat sources."

Soybean nutrition facts:[2]



Beef nutrition facts:[3]



The beef has more protein.

Now to my arguments

====================================================================================================================

Eating meat gives various important things including DHA and AA. These are found mainly in meat products that lead aid your brain, and largely effects your mood.

"The human brain is about two-thirds fat. Both DHA and arachidonic acid (AA) are abundant fats in the brain. It's not surprising that low-fat diets lead to depression, acts of violence, and suicide. Leaving these animal-based nutrients out of your diet alters the function of neurotransmitters in your brain that play an important role in mood and behavior." [3]

As you can see, a low-fat plant based diet effects the brain, your mood, and lead to depression, violence and suicide. Killing unaware animals who don't care if they die in order to keep people healthy, and save lives is worth it.

===========================================================================================================================================================

I will not continue with any further argument due to the reason it is unnesecary. My opponent dropped so many of my arguments,whereas I countered all of them.

Arguments dropped:

- The animal population would increase, and lower our food supplies
-Once domesticated animals may create illnesses which will lead to other animal, and humans
-Domesticate animals becoming wild leads to dangerous adaptions, endangering crops, property and humans
-Being vegetarian provides no benefit
-Vegetables also have factories, which contriubute to global warming.

Sources:
1.http://www.indeed.com...
2.http://www.silkensoypureeclub.com...
3.bestbeefjerky.org/2008/04/bridgford-beef-jerky-teriyaki.htm
4.http://www.holistichelp.net...;
Lassiepie

Pro

Lassiepie forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
Teemo

Con

In conclusion, there is no reason for everyone to go vegetarian. It effects the enviornement, can create dangerous situations and force people into poverty.
Lassiepie

Pro

I apologize to my opponent for forfeiting the last round. I did not get my argument posted in time. My conclusion is that if everyone went vegetarian, it would save a lot of animal's lives and it would give less money to huge industries. I thank my opponent for this debate; it was fun. :)
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
TeemoLassiepieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: easy. con actually tried
Vote Placed by Anon_Y_Mous 2 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
TeemoLassiepieTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con easily refuted all of Pro's points, and actually used sources.