The Instigator
StraightWhiteMale
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
Rational_Thinker9119
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Everyone's a little bit racist and discriminatory, even you!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Rational_Thinker9119
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/14/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,894 times Debate No: 34766
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (5)
Votes (5)

 

StraightWhiteMale

Pro

In this debate we're discussing the idea that everyone's a little bit racist and discriminatory towards other races and sexes. I am saying that this statement is very true, and that is because studies by Georgia Tech's School of Psychology have shown that for instance if you show someone the picture of a black face and the letters G-U-N scrambled on a paper that they are faster to find the word GUN than if you show them a white face and the letters G-U-N, which would imply we are faster to associate black people with violence than white people with violence, the same thing goes for women and W-E-A-K-N-E-S-S and old people with F-O-R-G-E-T-F-U-L-L. [1] [2] [3]

Also, we also prefer white friends rather than black friends, proven by researchers from the Universities of Peking and Michigan, they had a theory that we only develop interracial friendships if we can't find anyone within our own race who shares the same interests; To test their theory, the researchers analysed friendship choice data from 4,745 American high school students spread across 172 US schools. They discovered that increases in total school size decreased the proportion of interracial friendships. [4]

[1] http://www.cos.gatech.edu...
[2] http://www.youtube.com...
[3] http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
[4] http://www.lifehacker.com.au...
Rational_Thinker9119

Con

Introduction

I thank my opponent for starting this debate. However, I am going to show why the argument fails to establish the resolution

Rebutting My Opponent's Arguments

My opponent claims that everyone is a little bit racist and discriminatory towards other races and sexes. This is backed up with studies that show how people associate words with races or sexist in a stereotypical fashion. However, the study sourced do nothing of the kind:

"...This leads scientists to believe that the very fast ‘gut’ reaction measured through response times doesn’t have much to do with the prejudice of the subjects, but a lot more with how often people have seen or heard these words paired over a lifetime. They also point out that response times were not correlated with the questionnaires about prejudice."[1].

Pro's source does not support the resolution at all. The test results probably had nothing to do with actual racism, but with semantics dealing with word pairing. That does not show discrimination, just how the mind links words together.

Also everyone is not a little bit racist. New born babies who cannot even comprehend the notion of race or sex, and thus do not have the capacity to be racist or discriminatory. They are people by definition, and belong to the set of "everyone".

Conclusion

The resolution has been negated.

Sources

[1] http://www.cos.gatech.edu...;
Debate Round No. 1
StraightWhiteMale

Pro

Well, yes, of course, babies can't shout inappropriate language to someone who is black of skin. That seems rather logical, by everyone I mean children, adolescents, adults, elderly people and anyone who is old enough to comprehend what racism means.

Of course, you must first understand what 'everyone' means, and what 'a little racist' means; but I am sure you are well aware what is meant. Discrimination is the prejudicial and/or distinguishing treatment of an individual based on their actual or perceived membership in a certain group or category, "in a way that is worse than the way people are usually treated." [1] What implies that I mean that no matter who you are, you always approach people with a feeling of superiority and valuing your own race worth more than the other person's race.

As i mentioned, one sign of refusing to make a pluralistic approach is one i mentioned in the previous argument. The proven theory that an individual would rather be friends with someone who shares similar attributes than have an interracial friendship is one major sign of subconscious racism and discrimination. [2]

An individual need not be actually harmed in order to be discriminated against. He or she just needs to be treated worse than others for some arbitrary reason. [3]

We're subconsciously racist, and that is because we have always been discriminatory towards other groups, take for instance black people (I know I have been using black people as an example a lot, but I assume that they've been experiencing subtle and nearly unnoticeable racism far more than any other race because via TV and other media we sort of grow up with the subtle stereotypes of black men, women and children in a more obvious way), they've been subject to slavery and after that, they've been made fun of in so-called 'Minstrel Shows'. This was an American entertainment consisting of comic skits, variety acts, dancing, and music, performed by white people in blackface or, especially after the Civil War, black people in blackface. [4] These shows obviously had tons of parts that depicted in the inferiority of African Americans, which was basically the starting shot for stereotypes and subconscious racism. When the humor of black people turned a little more subtle, the stereotypes of black men were already well established. And they still float around in the back of our heads, for example, after September 11, polls reported that nearly 60 percent of American public favored racial profiling, at least as long as it was directed at Arabs and Muslims [5] [6] [7]

In conclusion, YES, we do experience subconscious racism and discrimination.
This was a very pleasant discussion and I hope to debate with you sometime later again maybe
Peace be on you

[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[2] http://www.lifehacker.com.au...
[3] http://answers.yahoo.com...
[4] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[5] http://antiracistresistance.wordpress.com...
[6] http://quod.lib.umich.edu...
[7] http://en.wikipedia.org...
Rational_Thinker9119

Con

"Well, yes, of course, babies can't shout inappropriate language to someone who is black of skin. That seems rather logical, by everyone I mean children, adolescents, adults, elderly people and anyone who is old enough to comprehend what racism means."

Pro did not specify this in the first round. This means, my argument that new borns are not racist holds. Thus, the resolution that everyone is a little bit racist and discriminatory, is false. My opponent needs to be more careful with definitions and wording in the future to avoid this type of confusion. As it stands, the resolution has been negated.

"The proven theory that an individual would rather be friends with someone who shares similar attributes than have an interracial friendship is one major sign of subconscious racism and discrimination."

It cannot be proven; because it is false. My two best friends are black, and it is not because white people do not like me. I have to fight off my white friends with a stick. My opponent presents a source[1] to back his argument up, but all it shows that is this theory only holds true generally and on average. It in no way shows that everybody would rather have white friends. This is the problem with all my opponent's arguments. These studies only show that people generally lean in a particular direction; not everybody. The burden of proof is on my opponent to show that everyone is a little bit racist and discriminatory. This burden has not been met.

My opponent clearly wants to forget about how I completely demolished his previous argument by showing that the study he cited only showed that people link certain words together; not that they are racist. I take this as a concession on this point.

Conclusion

New borns are people, but do not even have the ability to be racist. Thus, new borns negate the resolution alone because they belong to the set of "everyone". My opponent's study in the first round only shows that people associate certain words with other words; this does not show genuine racism. Also, the studies that show people choose white friends over black friends only holds true on a general level. We are left with no reason to think this holds true for everybody. My opponent had the burden of proof to show everyone is a little racist. This feat was not accomplished.

I thank my opponent for this debate, however I think it is clear where Pro failed. Please vote Con.

Source

[1] http://www.lifehacker.com.au...
Debate Round No. 2
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by StraightWhiteMale 3 years ago
StraightWhiteMale
Goddammit you are clever Rational_Thinker
Posted by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
Posted by StraightWhiteMale 3 years ago
StraightWhiteMale
I know, but i did use more than one source, didn't I?
Posted by dylwal92 3 years ago
dylwal92
Wikipedia is not a reliable source for debate purposes. If I wanted to I could go to the articles cited and change them right now.
Posted by Babeslayer 3 years ago
Babeslayer
A LITTLE bit racist and discriminatory? You doubt my power?!
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Guy_D 3 years ago
Guy_D
StraightWhiteMaleRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Clearly the title is what got Pro into trouble.
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
StraightWhiteMaleRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: While Pro did fail, it's only fair to counter JNs votebomb, because it's incoherent stupidness made me throw up a little. tl;dr: CVB.
Vote Placed by Risen 3 years ago
Risen
StraightWhiteMaleRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Like con said, "Pro failed"
Vote Placed by Juris_Naturalis 3 years ago
Juris_Naturalis
StraightWhiteMaleRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: I have black friends. I have hispanic friends. I don't esteem them higher or lower than my white friends, so I'm walking proof that Pro's argument and sources are bull.
Vote Placed by Fruitytree 3 years ago
Fruitytree
StraightWhiteMaleRational_Thinker9119Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to defend his position, and Con easily showed it, I think pro should have started with some definitions!