The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

Everything in the Bible is not true, and it is not a valid source of evidence.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/6/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 653 times Debate No: 61353
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




In this debate I would be arguing that everything in the Bible is not true, and it is not a valid source of evidence.

Do not forfeit
No name calling
No swearing
Be respectful

Have fun.

Good luck.


It looks like this debate doesn't have first round acceptance, so I will go ahead.

What you guys need to realize is that I am con. My only goal is to disprove a part of the debate title which is: "Everything in the Bible is not true, and it is not a valid source of evidence." In order for me to do that, all I have to do is prove merely one of the Bible's tens of thousands of words, and I did my job as con.

First off, the Bible has many individuals that did exists. To make the claim that "everything" in the Bible isn't true would to say that people who archaeology confirms as real people didn't exist. It wouldn't just be doubting the Bible, but it would be doubting science. Let me list a lot of those. This is from, and this is just the old testament people that have been proven archeology (1):

Ahab, king of Israel

Ahaz (Jehoahaz), king of Judah

Artaxerxes, king of Persia

Ashurbanipal, king of Assyria

Azaliah, scribe

Azariah, grandfather of Ezra

Baruch, scribe of the prophet Jeremiah

Balaam, Moabite prophet

Belshazzar, coregent of Babylon

Benhadad, king of Aram

Cyrus II, king of Persia

Darius I, king of Persia

David, king of Israel

Esarhaddon, king of Assyria

Evil-merodach, king of Babylon

Gedaliah, governor of Judah

Gemariah, scribe

Geshem, Nabatean dignitary

Hazael, king of Aram

Hezekiah, king of Judah

Hilkiah, high priest

Hophra (Apries), pharaoh of Egypt

Hoshea, king of Israel

Jehoiachin, king of Judah

Jehu, king of Israel

Jehucal (Jucal), court official

Jerahmeel, prince of Judah

Jezebel, wife of king Ahab of Israel

Johanan, grandson of the high priest Eliashib

Josiah, king of Judah

Jotham, king of Judah

Manasseh, king of Judah

Menahem, king of Israel

Merodach-baladan, king of Babylon

Mesha, king of Moab

Meshullam, father of Azaliah the scribe

Nebo-Sarsekim, Babylonian official

Nebuchadnezzar II, king of Babylon

Necho II, pharaoh of Egypt

Nergal-sharezer, king of Babylon

Neriah, father of Baruch the scribe

Omri, king of Israel

Pekah, king of Israel

Rezin, king of Aram

Sanballat, governor of Samaria

Sargon II, king of Assyria

Sennacherib, king of Assyria

Seraiah, court official of Zedekiah

Shalmaneser III, king of Assyria

Shalmaneser V, king of Assyria

Shaphan, father of Gemariah the scribe

Sharezer, son of Sennacherib

Shebna, royal steward of Hezekiah

Shelemiah, father of Jehucal (Jucal)

Shishak, pharaoh of Egypt

Tiglath-Pileser III, king of Assyria

Uzziah, king of Judah

Taharqa (Tirhakah), pharaoh of Egypt

Xerxes I, king of Persia

Zedekiah, king of Judah

That by itself is proof that at least something in the Bible is true. Therefore, your point is nullified, and it does not function. Even if you respond to me saying that there are "issues" or "things that aren't true" about the Bible, you will have to disprove the existence of all these people in order to fully support what you're trying to prove.

Debate Round No. 1


Commondebator forfeited this round.


He quit! That's an automatic point in conduct for me.
Debate Round No. 2


lolz sure

The title was a mistake anyway.

You win lol.


He admired defeat! Thanks for honestly ending this debate and being a good sport about it.
Debate Round No. 3


Thank you con.

I appreciate you being kind about it.

Yes, I admit I have lost. I messed up the title. Ah well. You were a worthy opponent anyway :)


Ok. Let's hope the voters vote fair.
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Friggin 2 years ago
We need to do one of these on the Book of Mormon. THAT would be worth debating.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
Proverbs 23rd chapter. The drunk and the glutton shall come to poverty. Is not that true? A little folding of the hands and drowsiness shall bring poverty,or laziness.. Is that not true?It is not what goes into the body that defiles the man, it is what comes out of his heart through his mouth that defiles the man. Is that not true?God is spot on about human behavior. And if he is that accurate about that , then I believe that he is accurate about everything. Just because you do not understand God does not mean he doesn't exist.
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
It irks me that people decide to make themselves Con for a debate. Word everything backwards so you can dodge Burden of Proof.

No one can prove the bible is 100% true. We weren't there. That's why we need faith.

Without faith, the Bible's purpose (as well as Christianity itself) is useless.

If we can prove God exists, then we don't need church, we don't need the bible, we just need to know he is there.
Posted by n7 2 years ago
Everything? The debate is unwinnable for Pro. There are some obvious things that are true in the bible. Like Proverbs 14:15.
Posted by ShadowKingStudios 2 years ago
Noob. And once you accept this debate, he will disappear without an argument. Purple Circles are unreliable debaters.
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
Why don't you make yourself Pro and just make the title " everything in the Bible is not true, and it is not a valid source of evidence."
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture