The Instigator
Rusty-P
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
apb4y
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points

Evolution

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
apb4y
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/7/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 429 times Debate No: 62757
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

Rusty-P

Con

Evolution is taught as law, there is no free choice in whether or not to have evolution preached at you. I have just taken three online courses all of which used evolution to the extreme. Evolution is theory not fact so people should stop using it as fact.
apb4y

Pro

"Evolution is taught as law, there is no free choice in whether or not to have evolution preached at you."

Home-schooling. Problem solved.

"I have just taken three online courses all of which used evolution to the extreme."

Why'd you sign up for them? Also, if you're taking Biology-related courses, it's a given that they will teach you Evolution. Evolution is the foundation of modern Biology. You may as well take Cosmology whilst believing that the Sun goes around the Earth.

"Evolution is theory not fact so people should stop using it as fact."

I don't feel like explaining what the word "theory" means in a scientific context. You can look it up here:

http://en.wikipedia.org...

http://www.livescience.com...

http://rationalwiki.org...

Also, the evidence for Evolution is overwhelming, which is why scientists are no longer debating whether it is correct.

You can read about that evidence here:

http://evolutionfaq.com...

http://humanorigins.si.edu...

http://evolution.berkeley.edu...

http://evolution.berkeley.edu...

http://www.cracked.com...

http://en.wikipedia.org...

http://www.talkorigins.org...

Also, just to rub it in, here's a video for you.
Debate Round No. 1
Rusty-P

Con

The first course was about developing a research project.

The second was about Cancer.

The third was about marine biology.

By saying that you have to be taught evolution is saying that the education system is anti faith (not all faiths but more than just one).
apb4y

Pro

"The first course was about developing a research project.

The second was about Cancer.

The third was about marine biology."

So, yes, you are studying Biology. Evolution is the founding theory of modern Biology. It's what takes otherwise trivial observations about living things and links them together in a way that makes sense. You simply cannot study a Biology course without encountering Evolution. If that bothers you, then you are in the wrong field.

"By saying that you have to be taught evolution is saying that the education system is anti faith (not all faiths but more than just one)."

If you believe that Evolution is incorrect, then you are wrong. That is a fact, just as the Earth being round is a fact. Why should the Education system promote ignorance on your account?

You've set the timer for only a few hours, and I have to go to bed now. I may have to forfeit the final round.

Voters, despite my having to leave, I am confident that I met my burden of proof tenfold in Round 1, and have utterly crushed my opponent without having to make a real effort. Rusty-P has provided no argument or sources, and seems to have made this debate purely to whine about his/her courses.
Debate Round No. 2
Rusty-P

Con

I a not saying that i don't believe in evolution i am saying that it is just theory and that alternatives should be considered.
I mistyped Marine biology I meant to type marine architect and then put in brackets "not biology".
i know for a fact that it would not be for my benefit only as there are petitions signed and debates held every day with thousands of participants voting for use of another curriculum. My opponent posted his point that being home-schooled solves the problem, it doesn't, how do i know, i was home-schooled. I was taking online courses for personal interest, also not everybody can just be home-schooled, people have to work and don't always have time to educate there children.

Voters: I am not saying take out evolution, just that alternates should be provided, and that choices should be given weather or not to take the education through evolution route, think about it, would you like a choice?
apb4y

Pro

apb4y forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by kebomystic 2 years ago
kebomystic
Evolution is a fact. And natural selection is a very very good theory that has never been usurped.
Through molecular science it is very obvious what diverged from what and when since the DNA
contains a molecular clock.

To say you believe in the results of a DNA test with an accuracy of 1 mistake in 250,000,000 tests
and not believe in the accuracy of genetic studies in molecular evolution is believing 2 opposing
ideas at the same time. Can be caused by religion (hypnosis).
Posted by missmedic 2 years ago
missmedic
rusty you show your ignorance when you say "it's just a theory". Faith is an unreliable path to the truth, the more you know the less you believe.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 1Credo 2 years ago
1Credo
Rusty-Papb4yTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made much better arguments in favor of their position. Conduct goes to Con for Pro's forfeited round.
Vote Placed by TrustmeImlying 2 years ago
TrustmeImlying
Rusty-Papb4yTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: CON has a poor understanding of the definitions and and topics he chose to attack. CON used incorrect words and had a few typos, for the most part was okay. PRO made an argument while CON did not. PRO listed several sources CON listed none. Although PRO took a risk by allowing the final round to pass without input, his reasoning in the previous round was justifiable and CON did not take advantage of his absence by refuting ANY arguments and allowed the round to be lost to a ghost.