The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Expression Through Social Media (good/bad)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/5/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,297 times Debate No: 60021
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




Social Media is a huge part of many of our lives.
We use it to communicate almost instantaneously and it is the perfect way to communicate from anywhere in the world. It allows us to spread information fast, which is important or useful for almost everyone. Without it, we could be waiting hours, days or even weeks for news to spread across the globe.

Although Social Media could become a rude distraction and could be used negatively, the positives DEFINITELY outweigh the negatives. We can talk to our friends and colleagues instantly and can keep up to date with information fast.

Many people must agree with me when the number of people on Facebook exeeds 1 billion users...


Although your points are valid, you have to remember that many people are just addicted to social networking. It is unhealthy for the brain and you may become very stressed and fatigued while the peer pressure of your friends almost force you to stay in touch with your 'social' life.. Social media makes you disturbed and distracted while studying or working. Another point, there is misinformation everywhere you see, as well as losing a business because of saying 2 horrible sentences online You might as well throw away your social life if you apply to a social networking platform.
Debate Round No. 1


Although this is true, it is your responsibility to use social media in a responsible manner. Social media should not be used to replace your social life, I do agree with this, but instead should be used to 'augment' your real life. It is your fault if you send 2 horrible sentences, just as it would be to say it in real life. Addiction is not social media's fault, rather the fault of the user. Social media is a useful tool and is used the way the user wants it to be used.


Your point 'rather the fault of the user', but what does that mean. Social networking has changed the people. It encourages people to be more open about themselves and let go of all their information. Speaking of privacy and your other point 'used the way the user wants it to be used', it is ridiculous. More than 95% of the people who use social media don't read the terms and services for more than 10 seconds. The website is free to do whatever it wants with its users and their private information can be leaked to the website's sponsors.
Debate Round No. 2


Social Media is the future for freedom of information.
Information can be opened for the world to see at the touch of a button, making it the perfect tool for receiving the latest, most important news. It allows freedom of expression and information to the outside world when your government suppresses information. You can communicate to your loved ones in an instant. You can share your thoughts and beliefs when you usually couldn't.

You are using a Social Media now. 58% of people use Social Media, 98% of 18 - 24 year olds are ALREADY using Social Media (according to

Social Media is a very useful tool. I know I wouldn't like to give it up.


Freedom of information. Wrong. It is the present of information but governments are already starting to block websites e.g. The Chinese government has blocked major social media platforms including Facebook and Google. Your thoughts and beliefs on the internet is nearly non-existent.

It is an distraction from activities such as driving, studying ,working and more. The reason for the many people on social media is called 'fear of missing out' aka FOMO. This phenomenon is a form of social anxiety. People are worried or concerned about major events that occur in real life while being afraid of missing out on information.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by socialnetworkin 2 years ago
Bring on round 2!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: SM helps spread info even in suppressive countries. Source.