The Instigator
Adam2
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Dennybug
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Fast food questions on this site are becoming a public nuissance

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Dennybug
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/22/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 521 times Debate No: 59413
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Adam2

Pro

I think there should be a limit to these questions on Debate.org. There are lots of people who find those pictures especially ugly and bothersome. It's becoming too much.
First round is for acceptance.
Dennybug

Con

public - 1
  1. of or concerning the people as a whole.


My opponents resolution implies that as a whole the community of DDO(no just my opponent) agrees that fast food questions are a serious annoyance to this website.


C1 "I am not against the fast food question"

My first contention in this debate is that I'm not bothered by these questions in the slightest. In fact I've hardly noticed any fast food questions here on this website.

P1: Public of DDO is concering all users as a whole
P2: I am not annoyed by the fast food questions
P3: I am part of the public of DDO
C1: The fast food questions of DDO are not a nuissance to everone



over to my opponent.
Debate Round No. 1
Adam2

Pro

Anyone would argue that fast food questions are obviously becoming too much. Every page, or almost every page, is filled with these disgusting questions. It's a well known fact that fast food can make one volmit (not just me but several other people have complained).

It's only fair that we set a limit on the type of questions like this which pervade our website.
Dennybug

Con

Firstly, I'd like to apologize for accepting a round too early. I will be negating my 5th Round so the debate is even.





Rebuttals -

My opponent still holds his argument that everyone agrees with him, however by the logic of my argument I have shown how I am part of the DDO community and do not consider fast food questions a nuissance. Therefor my argument is still valid and I await my opponents response to this.



over to Pro
Debate Round No. 2
Adam2

Pro

Thank you con, I never said that everyone agrees with me, but rather that I'm not alone and that fast food is a big, disgusting problem. A lot of people agree that it's nasty, gross, ugly, hideous stuff. It's a popular opinion. But I never said that everyone agreed with me. A lot of people love that garbage we call fast food, but not everyone does.

Back to con
Dennybug

Con

My opponents resolution:

Fast food questions on this site are becoming a public nuissance



My opponents argument

I think there should be a limit to these questions on Debate.org. There are lots of people who find those pictures especially ugly and bothersome. It's becoming too much.
First round is for acceptance.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My opponent has failed to meet his burden of proof, and also failed to uphold his resolution. The topic clearly states that this is a public nuissance. And by the definition of public it states that it's the concernment of the people as a whole.

I have disagreed with his resolution, which means that it is no longer valid unless proven otherwise.

Since I am a member of the site, I am part of the public.

Furthermore, my opponent has failed to provide proof of his claims that lots of people find it disgusting.
Debate Round No. 3
Adam2

Pro

One anonymous answered this: http://www.debate.org...
Only one answered this: http://www.debate.org...
Most answers anonymous: http://www.debate.org...
mostly anoymous: http://www.debate.org...

And there's more where a lot of people don't wanna answer them
It's not what I feel, it's the truth, they're becoming a major nuissance.
Dennybug

Con

My opponent has failed to uphold his resolution. Vote CON
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by GodChoosesLife 2 years ago
GodChoosesLife
Adam2DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to uphold BoP. Con wins.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Adam2DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro really makes no arguments whatsoever
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
Adam2DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro, you must prove at least a majority of DDO agrees with you. I see no polls. BOP fail.
Vote Placed by debatability 2 years ago
debatability
Adam2DennybugTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I figured I'd give this a quick vote. Conduct, sources, and grammar are all ties for this debate. I'll get down to what really matters: the arguments. Basically, con only makes one argument the whole debate. This argument, in my opinion, is pretty weak. However, pro completely failed to refute it, so the arguments go to con. The problem with this debate is that pro is arguing something entirely different from the origional resolution. Pro should have made the resolution into something like, "DDO should limit the number of questions pertaining to fast food." If pro used that resolution, he could have won. However, because pro never addressed con's arguments that pertained to the actual resolution that was supposed to be debated, it is a clear win for con.