The Instigator
abhinavsingh
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
YYW
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points

Fear is key to success

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
YYW
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/3/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,451 times Debate No: 59894
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

abhinavsingh

Pro

In general, people who are successful are those who have learn to take risk. In the business world, those who earn more money are those who have learned how to take greater risk.
The concept of overcoming fear is based on the fact that people should learn how to get out of their "comfort zone." They have to shed out from the realm of comfort and shun away from the factors that make life easier for them
YYW

Con

The debate is: "Resolved: Fear is the key to success."

If "key" is a metaphor for "means to," such that a plain text interpretation would require PRO to show that "fear" is "the means to succeed" then he hasn't done that.

I want to note that there is a distinction between "overcoming fear" and "fear" itself. If my opponent wanted to argue about whether or not "overcoming fear is the key to success" he should have worded the resolution differently.

But even still, I take issue with his premise. His phrasing (notice: "THE key" not "A key") implies both that there is a singular "key" to success, and only a singular "key" -a claim which I take issue with.

Fear is an emotion, and it's a paralyzing one because to be afraid is to experience "an unpleasant emotion caused by the belief that someone or something is dangerous, likely to cause pain, or a threat." (1) Emotions that are unpleasant and which are grounded in the belief of probable potential harm do not lead to success; they prevent people from taking risks -which my opponent seems to agree with.

Though, in a more general sense, being successful requires far more than overcoming fear. (2) Even if successful people do have to overcome their fear, whatever those fears may be. Success requires self discipline, focus and ambition. Self discipline to see through objectives to their completion, focus to understand what is required and ambition to see the potential in situations and in yourself. Even if this debate were actually about overcoming fear (3), overcoming fear is not sufficient to ensure success.

The resolution is negated.

(1) Apple Dictionary definition.
(2) Note that I am refuting the argument that my opponent made which was beyond the scope of the resolution. Doing so does not imply that I agree to his changing it in the round.
(3) Which is not, due to the resolution's being phrased as it is.
Debate Round No. 1
abhinavsingh

Pro

abhinavsingh forfeited this round.
YYW

Con

It seems my opponent is no longer with us... how dreadful.

Extend all arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
abhinavsingh

Pro

Fear is an element that each of us face in different ways, and at many intervals during the course of our lives. We may suffer fear of physical confrontations, emotional clashes, personal and professional setbacks, declining physical or mental capacities. When undertaking an inventory of our life"s experiences we inevitably underline for emphasis the role fear has played on so many occasions during our journey.
In today's fast changing world, most people who have been adept when it comes to success and accomplishments, they contend that if human beings are endowed with just the feelings of sadness, anger, happiness, and fear, it is fear that is more likely to bring about success.
Not that every successful person is afraid of everything. This only means that fear is the basic foundation of all decisions that trigger successful results. It is through fear that people are enticed to overcome whatever impedes them to do what they should have done in the first place.
In fact, surveys show that 80% of all choices that people make are based on fear. Most people do not choose what they want; they choose what they think is safe.

Hence, it is extremely important that you create an action that will correspond and overcome your fear. It is important to do some actions now before you have to let go of your fear. Otherwise, things will not change because the "trigger" is no longer present.
The point there is that fear stimulates a person to take some actions. It is that feeling of wanting to overcome the anxiety that envelopes one's personality. Fear is enough reason to make an individual think of something in order to produce positive upshots in life.
Fear makes you believe in yourself. It makes you push a little harder on things that you have not rendered some notable energy. In this sense, fear creates energy to keep you going. It is that inner voice that compels you to move, to do some action, and to continue strives harder.
In fact, most successful people and those who are optimistic in life contend that there are no such things as failures. What people think as failure is only a result of something that they forgot to do.
Indeed, it is so hard to overcome fear but when you have reached the point that you were able to overcome it, the gratification that you will get is more than enough to console yourself from taking that risky first step to success.
The world is not pulling for us to act differently, think differently, and choose differently. So, if you decide to be an agent for change and get that fear out of your system, you have to stay committed to getting what you want, and eventually, you will find your supporters and overcome what stood in your way.
YYW

Con

My opponent has returned! Huzza! The debate continues! I'm going to address what he wrote in the last round, and then explain why I won this debate.

Regarding my Opponent's last Round:

PRO claims that fear is "an element that each of us face" which stems from various kind of experiences, which is sort of true -but I think "element" was the wrong word to use. While pro is free to argue, as he does, that "most people" that are successful claim that it is the key to success, his argument is problematic for two reasons: first, he's got no source and second, it's logically fallacious (argumentum ad populum). The reason that's problematic is because if we're going to claim that "most people" who are successful believe anything, he's got to prove it with numbers. He doesn't do that, so we can't trust the veracity of what he's saying.

But, even if he had a source that showed that most people who were polled believed that fear is the key to success, that doesn't mean that it's the case. PRO's assertion that not every successful person is afraid of everything does nothing to advance his case, but his assertion that fear is "the basic foundation of all decisions that trigger successful results" requires, like his earlier claim, evidence to warrant it. Hitchen's razor compels us to dismiss this, as well his claim about "surveys" -nebulous as they are, due to their being unsourced.

And regarding some of PRO's later claims, PRO continues to affirm a distortion of the resolution. Affirming the claim that "OVERCOMING fear is the key to success" is fundamentally different from the claim that "FEAR is the key to success." I've pointed out in the last round that PRO has not substantiated either claim, for reasons I'll reiterate later -but we can't evaluate arguments which affirm the former claim, as the latter is the only one in play in this debate. But there are more problems...

PRO's warrantless assertion that "fear stimulates a person to take some actions" isn't a reason that actually supports the claim that fear is the key to success, because there is no link between the actions that fear stimulates a person to take and those actions being conducive to one's success. It's also speculative, entirely too general and inconsistent with reality. Fear, in actuality, "is a chain reaction in the brain that starts with a stressful stimulus and ends with the release of chemicals that cause a racing heart, fast breathing and energized muscles, among other things, also known as the fight-or-flight response." (1)

As the thalamus directs the eyes to receive sensory information, the sensory cortex interprets that information after which the hippocampus places that information in context. The amygdala decodes the emotion of fear and interprets whether the stimulating information conveys a threat and the hypothalamus triggers a biologically charged "fight or flight" response, which activates the sympathetic nervous system and the adrenal-cortical system. (1) HowStuffWorks explains "The sympathetic nervous system sends out impulses to glands and smooth muscles and tells the adrenal medulla to release epinephrine (adrenaline) and norepinephrine (noradrenaline) into the bloodstream. These "stress hormones" cause several changes in the body, including an increase in heart rate and blood pressure." (2)

The physical response to fear can be debilitating. The sudden flood of epinephrine, norepinephrine and dozens of other hormones causes changes in the body that include: "(a) heart rate and blood pressure increase, (b) pupils dilate to take in as much light as possible, (c) veins in skin constrict to send more blood to major muscle groups (responsible for the "chill" sometimes associated with fear -- less blood in the skin to keep it warm), (d) blood-glucose level increases, (e) muscles tense up, energized by adrenaline and glucose (responsible for goose bumps -- when tiny muscles attached to each hair on surface of skin tense up, the hairs are forced upright, pulling skin with them), (f) smooth muscle relaxes in order to allow more oxygen into the lungs, (g) nonessential systems (like digestion and immune system) shut down to allow more energy for emergency functions, which results in (h) trouble focusing on small tasks (brain is directed to focus only on big picture in order to determine where threat is coming from)." (2)

Essentially, while all of the physiological responses to fear are intended to help survive a dangerous situation, those biological processes hinder rational thought and almost invariably hamper calculated, strategic and rational decision making because the body is physically overwhelmed. Fear and the biological responses to it may help us survive imminent danger, but it is not a long term motivator towards success. Essentially, in claiming that it is, my opponent is conflating surviving and thriving. Moreover, fear cannot be "the key" to success because, as HowStuffWorks explains, "living with chronic fear can be both physically and emotionally debilitating." (3) If fear were the key to success, then people with generalized anxiety disorder, panic disorder and post-traumatic stress disorder would be the successful outliers among us. And yet, they are not.

PRO literally makes no attempt to refute anything I've said, so I'm winning every argument I've made above. Once more, if by "key" PRO is saying that "fear is the means to succeed" he's failed to make his case. He's not bothered to address the distinction between overcoming fear and fear itself -and this is especially problematic because his phraseological choice implies both that there is a singular "key" to success, and he must show that "fear" itself is that key. But, he's not done that. Fear is an emotion that paralyzes. It keeps us from making choices and decisions which are rationally calculated and oriented towards the accomplishment of long-term goals. And even more, success requires a whole lot more than fear -or even overcoming it. Success requires self discipline, focus and ambition.

WikiHow (4) offers this method to be successful in life:

1. Identify your passions.
2. Make a list of goals and what you might need to do to achieve them.
3. Live purposefully.
4. Be educated.
5. Manage your finances.
6. Manage your time.

If any one of these are necessary to be successful, the resolution is negated. Also, because I actually used sources, I'm winning those points too.

Many thanks to PRO for this debate, and all judges who take the time to read and vote!

Sources:

(1) http://science.howstuffworks.com...
(2) http://science.howstuffworks.com...
(3) http://science.howstuffworks.com...
(4) http://www.wikihow.com...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by GodChoosesLife 2 years ago
GodChoosesLife
abhinavsinghYYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. Con showed more integrity with his case using good analogies and direct sources.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
abhinavsinghYYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff, and pro didn't exactly uphold his resolution with a lot of evidence
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
abhinavsinghYYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
abhinavsinghYYWTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is dogged by ground shifting, a lack of warrants, and naked speculation. It is hard to gives his arguments credence given these issues. Pro also only had 1 round to debate, whereas Con had, essentially, 2. Pro's failure to post in such a short debate was highly detrimental. Conduct to Con for not forfeiting. On a separate note, I think the actual topic got lost in this debate. Pro focused on overcoming fear, which is not the resolution. Con argued that Pro must defend that "fear is THE key to success," which is also not the resolution. Pro didn't need to contend that fear was the primary factor in success, just a necessary ingredient. Nevertheless, Pro fails to meet his BOP, so arguments go to Con.