The Instigator
eosh89
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
areillydesigns
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Female Circumcision

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
eosh89
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/6/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,244 times Debate No: 23428
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

eosh89

Con

*Please note. Only take this debate if you can follow the requested guidelines. It is important to respond within 24 hours of the posted argument. It is not limited to 24 hours for the entire debate to be completed, it is only 24 hour response requirement. Thanks and happy debating!

Female Circumcision also known as Female Genital Cutting is a practice that should be banned world wide regardless of cultural and religious claims. In this debate I will cover the torture the victims of female circumcision face, possible health hazards, and the lack of educational resources available in the societies where this practice takes place, as well as any counter points my opponent may challenge.

For those who are not familiar with female circumcisions it is important to have knowledge it is the cutting and/or removal of the genitals that is practiced in parts of the world, and banned in others. There are three different types of female circumcision. Type one being rated the mildest, to type three being the most severe. Type one is known as the "Sunna Circumcision." Type one consists of removal of the prepuce and part of the clitoris. Type two is known as the "Excision." This procedure entails of removal of the entire clitoris as well as the adjacent tissues of the labia minora. The third and final type is known as "Infibulation." Infibulation involves removal of the clitoris, the labia minora, and depending on the ethnic group involved, either the removal of part or the whole labia majora.
areillydesigns

Pro

I accept and hope this debate will be fun and very informative.

Please note that we are not in this debate not talking about FGM-Female genital manipulation. Proponents try and use that term witch has a stigma of involving children. I will defend only female circumcision and nothing else.

Structure of this debate

1-acceptance
2-positions
3-rebuttals
4-rebuttals
5-summarization/rebuttals
Debate Round No. 1
eosh89

Con

Great attitude as this will be an informative subject, and thank you for taking! I am slightly confused though about the mention of involvement in children. Commonly these children are ages 3-4. Involvement of children is relevant because a majority of victims are children when the practice is performed.

My position in this debate is that I am against the practice of Female circumcision. I am against it because of the possible health hazards, the torture involved the victims must endear, and because I believe it still exists because of lack of education that is available to the people in the areas where female circumcision is practiced.

Victims are at risk for many health complications, and some cases result in death. When these operations take place, they are performed by a midwife, or the village doctor. The procedure is done with objects such as sharp rocks, razors, scissors, and other sharp objects that have usually only been cleansed in oil or water, if they have been cleansed at all. After effects usually consist of shock from terror or loss of blood, hemorrhaging, blood poisoning, infection, fever, chronic pelvic infections, childbirth complications, psychological issues, and lack of orgasm.

Victims of female circumcision suffer emotionally and physically. Physically they must endure some one who is not a real doctor remove their genitals using unprofessional objects. Next they must suffer any health complications that may arise. It is common for victims to suffer from PTSD which is is a type of anxiety disorder. It can occur after you've seen or experienced a traumatic event that involved the threat of injury or death. They can suffer from PTSD for their entire life. Finally, i find it important to mention some victims will never experience an orgasm as a result of the practice.

Finally I mentioned lack of education because if all of the people of the culture fully understood what this practice entails, it probably would not still be taking place today. They do not understand the extent of physical and emotional damage. They also believe the clitoral orgasm is immature and a man should be able to please his women through vaginal intercourse. Sadly education itself would not be enough because even if the people could understand this is a completely unnecessary procedure, the social pressures of what marriage material means to these cultures could still linger. In a culture where men hold all of the power it is difficult for women to have a movement. Hypothetically speaking if vast amounts of women decided to go against female circumcision, it is the men who can deny them as marriage material leaving them lonely for all of their lives. Women of these cultures need to have more opportunities and need to be educated so they can maximize the potentials of those opportunities. They need to have more worth than just the role of a wife/baby maker.
areillydesigns

Pro

Well I believe that Female Circumcision is a choice in a community and if that's what they practice then let them continue to do what they've been doing. Just because we don't feel that it's right, doesn't mean we should tell them to stop. It's a belief that they have been told so it's what they know. We may see it as wrong, but to them it's normal so who are we to tell them what is "normal"
Debate Round No. 2
eosh89

Con

It is important to maintain respect for other cultures and communities but as human beings we should be courtesy enough to look out for others rights. According to Female Genital Mutilation: A Guide to Policies Worldwide, "female genital mutilation violates nationally recognized human rights. "Article 1 of the Women's Convention takes a broad view of "discrimination against women" defining it as "any distinction, exclusion, or restriction made on the basis of sex" that hinders a woman's ability to enjoy her human rights equally with men."

The people who make up these communities have only been exposed to what is around them, and most of the victims have never been exposed to the idea that this practice is wrong. Think about it, in these cultures the men hold all the power, and this practice is just one more mechanism that keeps women under the power of men. If they chose to reject the practice they will be shamed by their families, by their communities, and men will not view them as marriage material. These women are basically coerced into undergoing to procedure. How can we blindly turn our heads and say that we should understand and respect when there are no respectable . If the culture practiced burning babies would you sugest we respect it? It's not necessarily about telling them what is normal, it is about human rights.
areillydesigns

Pro

Yes it may not seem right but after researching I've also learned that their are different levels of the practice. After reading this article by an African Doctor who had her clitoris removed and she that it's a part of her right to becoming a woman. Here is a sample of her article to show her thoughts and the pro idea of this practice:

"On the surface, female circumcision sounds like sexual abuse: it is the removal of a young woman's clitoris practiced by some African cultures as an initiation ritual. While FGC (female genital cutting) has been roundly condemned by many Western women, several African scholars will be arguing in favor of the ritual at the American Anthropological Association's annual meeting. Dr. Fuambai Ahmadu of Sierra Leone, a post doctoral fellow at the University of Chicago, is one of the scholars who is pro-FGC, and even had her own clitoris cut with fellow members of the Kono ethnic group as an adult. Ahmadu says that her Western "feminist sisters insist on denying us this critical aspect of becoming a woman in accordance with our unique and powerful cultural heritage."

Another proponent of FGC, Dr. Richard Shweder, says that Westerners conveniently ignore the fact that they produce their own kinds of genital mutilation in the form of the vaginal rejuvenation of women and circumcision for boys. Shweder says that, "'First World' feminist issues and political correctness and activism have triumphed over the critical assessment of evidence." Ahmadu also has an essay called "Ain't I a woman too?: challenging myths of sexual dysfunction in circumcised women", where she insists that women who have undergone FGC still experience orgasm and a great deal of sexual pleasure.

I asked a friend who has lived in Liberia and works for a post-conflict justice association what she thinks about FGC, and she points out that "There are lots of versions of the procedure. The most severe being cut off the clit, the inner labia, and SEW CLOSED the vaginal hole." That sounds like straight abuse to me. But according to my friend, some modified versions only involve pricking the clitoris. "It's about degrees and when the practice, in its entirety is accepted, there are no ways to moderate the procedure."
Debate Round No. 3
eosh89

Con

This is true. There are women who view it as a right of passage into womanhood. Have these women been brainwashed in a way? Like I previously mentioned, these people can only understand what they have been exposed to. Also it is important to point out that while that women had a positive experience, every day six thousand young girls are forced into this procedure and they are not all as lucky as she is. Most of them will suffer the rest of their lives because of the experience.

With that in mind it is important to handle this issue with the utmost respect for those who value it. It would not be right to abruptly demand they stop, but it would be acceptable to advise an educate these people so a movement can begin to change the situation. A large part of the issue is the lack of education in these regions. One approach that could be affective in helping the issue would be running campaigns. Another would be to offer counseling for victims and families in the areas. To begin with law enforcement would actually probably be counter productive.

Thankfully the issue is beginning to be addressed in human rights conventions all over the world. World health organizations are now preaching anti-circumcision. According to The female circumcision controversy: An anthropological perspective "In the past 2 decades organized efforts for change have accelerated dramatically as international and nongovernmental organizations have become involved and African women have moved into leadership positions and are speaking out about genital cutting." These positions give them the power to speak out, and educate others of their own experiences. If things continue this way maybe one day the act of female circumcision will be nonexistent.
areillydesigns

Pro

The causes of female genital mutilation include a mix of cultural, religious and social factors within families and communities. Where FGM is a social convention, the social pressure to conform to what others do and have been doing is a strong motivation to perpetuate the practice. FGM is often considered a necessary part of raising a girl properly, and a way to prepare her for adulthood and marriage FGM is often motivated by beliefs about what is considered proper sexual behaviour, linking procedures to premarital virginity and marital fidelity. FGM is in many communities believed to reduce a woman's libido and therefore believed to help her resist "illicit" sexual acts. When a vaginal opening is covered or narrowed (type 3 above), the fear of the pain of opening it, and the fear that this will be found out, is expected to further discourage "illicit" sexual intercourse among women with this type of FGM. FGM is associated with cultural ideals of femininity and modesty, which include the notion that girls are �€œclean�€� and "beautiful" after removal of body parts that are considered "male" or "unclean". Though no religious scripts prescribe the practice, practitioners often believe the practice has religious support. Religious leaders take varying positions with regard to FGM: some promote it, some consider it irrelevant to religion, and others contribute to its elimination.
Local structures of power and authority, such as community leaders, religious leaders, circumcises, and even some medical personnel can contribute to upholding the practice. In most societies, FGM is considered a cultural tradition, which is often used as an argument for its continuation. In some societies, recent adoption of the practice is linked to copying the traditions of neighbouring groups. Sometimes it has started as part of a wider religious or traditional revival movement. In some societies, FGM is practised by new groups when they move into areas where the local population practice FGM.
Debate Round No. 4
eosh89

Con

Even if these women wanted to be promiscuous, that should be left up to the individual. Who has the right to physically sew them up and deny them of their desires? It is also a double standard because the men in these regions are encouraged to have multiple wives/partners and the more promiscuous they are the more of a man they are considered to be, yet they expect women to do the opposite. These women are being deprived of their sexuality and some of them will never have a pleasurable sexual experience. It truly is sad.

To wrap up this debate I would just like to restate my main points. Female circumcision needs to come to an end because it is an outdated practice that still exists mostly because of lack of education. The pain and health complications that are involved should be enough of a justification to do away with the practice. This practice is the ultimate violation of a humans rights and at some point it needs to end. It is always important to respect other cultural practices even when we do not understand them, but I truly feel there needs to be a line drawn some where, especially when people are being exploited the way these women are.
areillydesigns

Pro

In closing to support my standpoint I will restate that this is seen as a rite of passage. It's the cultures belief and if that's what they want to do then who are we to stop them?
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
eosh89areillydesignsTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: the precise meaning of female circumcision was not given in the challenge so the ordinary meaning of a forced mutilation of a child or non-consenting adult is assumed. Pro did not dispute the further clarification given in R2. Pro tried to change the semantics late in the debate. Con's arguments correctly establish that forced mutilation is a violation of basic human rights, whether the community wants it or not.
Vote Placed by Travniki 5 years ago
Travniki
eosh89areillydesignsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: "It's the cultures belief and if that's what they want to do then who are we to stop them?" now I don't know if this question was rhetorical, but read cons speech if you want the answer