The Instigator
FuzzyCatPotato
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points
The Contender
blackkid
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points

Females currently have equal or greater opportunities for success in the United States than males.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
FuzzyCatPotato
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/10/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 972 times Debate No: 64906
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (18)
Votes (4)

 

FuzzyCatPotato

Con

The resolution is pretty self-explanatory.

Round 1: Con posts rules, Pro accepts.
Round 2: Con posts arguments, Pro posts arguments and rebuts Con.
Round 3: Con posts arguments and rebuts Pro, Pro posts arguments and rebuts Con.
Round 2: Con rebuts Pro, Pro rebuts Con. No new arguments.
blackkid

Pro

Accepted.
Debate Round No. 1
FuzzyCatPotato

Con

Thank you, Pro.



CONTENTION ONE: THE GENDER PAY GAP IN THE UNITED STATES



The Bureau of Labor Statistics states that females in the U.S. on average currently earn 81.2% of male earnings [1]. The Joint Economic Committee states that the gender pay gap persists across all occupations, such as physicians and surgeons (64.4%), salespersons (70.6%), truck drivers (76.4%), attorneys (80.5%), and management personnel [2]. A recent Government Accountability Office study, accounting for a wide variety of observable differences between male and female management personnel, found that female management personnel on average earn 81% of male earnings [2]. The Joint Economic Committee states that the gender pay gap persists across all educational levels [2]. The gender pay gap cannot be attributed solely to familial responsibilities, because a recent Government Accountability report found that management personnel who are mothers earn 79% of management personnel who are fathers [2]. (Furthermore, even if the gender pay gap can be attributed in part to familial responsibilities, the fact that females currently perform 66% of household tasks [3] is merely another example of male privilege.) Part-time jobs exacerbate the problem, because female part-time workers earn only 58% of male part- time workers [2]. The gender pay gap results in part due to the lower average wages of professions that females are employed in [4]; however, (a) the pay gap persists accross occupations, as mentioned, and (b) the skewed representation of females in certain professions results from institutional bias against females in those professions [4]. At all levels, a promotion bias of 2:1 exists for males [3]. Females advance slowly in male-dominated fields [3], while males advance quickly in female-dominated fields [3]. Females that more aggressively pursue better pay or career advancement are discriminated against [3], which helps prevent changes to this status quo.



Clearly, the gender pay gap exists and is caused, at least in part, by institutional bias against females.




CONTENTION TWO: SEXUAL VIOLENCE IN THE UNITED STATES



Sexual violence affects both males and females. However, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention state that 18.3% (1 in 5) of females have been unconsensually penetrated or recieved an unconsensual penetration attempt, compared to 1.4% (1 in 71) of males [5]; furthermore, 4.8% (1 in 21) of males reported that they were made to penetrate someone else during their lifetime [5]; furthermore, an estimated 13% in of females and 6% of males have experienced sexual coercion in their lifetime and 27.2% of females and 11.7% of males have experienced unwanted sexual contact [5]. 16.2% (1 in 6) of females and 5.2% (1 in 19) of males have experienced stalking victimization in their lifetime [5]. 35.6% (1 in 3) of females and 28.5% (1 in 4) males have experienced rape, physical violence, and/or stalking by an intimate partner in their lifetime. Sexual violence is a massive issue and should not be downplayed. However, sexual violence is statistically more significant for females than for males, especially for more violent and invasive forms of sexual violence.



Females, however, are under-served by our justice system. Institutional bias against females in court exists [6]. "Examples of bias cited included divorce settlements that award insignificant support payments to older women who have been out of the workplace raising a family, judges and prosecutors who do not take rape charges seriously when they involve a woman`s acquaintance, court clerks who refuse to help women fill out the forms needed to obtain court protection in cases of domestic violence, and male attorneys who make sexist or demeaning remarks to their female colleagues. .... 57 percent of the female attorneys responding to the survey reported that they had experienced derogatory remarks by male lawyers in the preceding year, as well as behavior that was 'simply dismissive of female counsel, such as refusing to acknowledge her presence, interrupting her presentation or monopolizing the physical area in front of the bench.' " [6]. Jurors tend to discount rape when the rape victim does not conform to what a stereotypical rape victim "should" be [7]. Because many persons who are raped are female and do not fit the stereotype, their rapist is determined as innocent. This plays into slut- shaming and victim-blaming in rape, which also dispropportionately affect females [8]. No laws currently exist to help prevent gender-based crimes against females [9]. If that isn't bad enough, in 31 states, rapists may sue for custody over the child, which inherently hurts only females [10].



Clearly, the justice system is biased against rectifying sexual violence against women, which is caused, at least in part, by institutional bias against females.




SUMMARY



The gender pay gap and sexual violence are institutional flaws in the way that the United States treats females.




REFERENCES



[1] bls.gov/cps/wlf-databook-2011.pdf (p. 52)


[2] jec.senate.gov/public/?a=Files.Serve&File_id=9118a9ef-0771-4777-9c1f-8232fe70a45c (p. 9-11)


[3] gender-competence.eu/files/IntConf/5.pdf (p. 6-7, 11)


[4] iwpr.org/initiatives/pay-equity-and-discrimination


[5] cdc.gov/violenceprevention/pdf/nisvs_report2010-a.pdf


[6] articles.chicagotribune.com/19 90-07-24/news/9003020299_1_gender-bias-illinois-supreme-court-judges


[7] jiv.sagepub.com/content/29/12/ 2273.abstract


[8] windsorindependent.com/slut-shaming-victim-blaming-rape-culture-todays-world/


[9] civilrights.org/publications /hatecrimes/women.html


[10] 31states.com/

blackkid

Pro

I concede.
Debate Round No. 2
FuzzyCatPotato

Con

Pro has conceded in Round 2. If Pro wishes to offer any arguments in Round 3, I welcome the opportunity.
blackkid

Pro

Concession stands.
Debate Round No. 3
FuzzyCatPotato

Con

Pro has conceded in Round 3.

I recommend a Con vote. Thank you.
blackkid

Pro

Obviously the winner is the opposite person. Act accordingly.
Debate Round No. 4
18 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by blackkid 2 years ago
blackkid
I'm only sad that no one actually did find the studies on the effects of rape and opportunity costs such as "Rape victims are 28% less likely to attend colleges" or something.
Posted by blackkid 2 years ago
blackkid
"Instead, I was appealing to what should be common knowledge -- sexual abuse hurts.", I don't think you understand what you're trying to say. You can't use this as evidence of an reduction of opportunity cost without showing a direct correlation.

To me I think this is more of "Females have equal standing before the law" versus "Females have equal opportunity" since rape doesn't effect your opportunities at all. Thievery does since it removes resources but rape does not. You are arguing something completely different because you cite social injustices but not actual opportunities that are lost.

Which is fine. It's over now. Thank goodness.
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
"intellectual integrity"

It'd be one thing if I was being deceitful or dishonest.

Instead, I was appealing to what should be common knowledge -- sexual abuse hurts.

It's not necessary to provide a citation for common or obvious knowledge, and nor should it be.

Furthermore, as I said, if you had actually brought this up, then I would have actually responded with information on sexual abuse and its problems. (The CDC report actually has whole sections on the matter.) However, you didn't, and so you cannot accuse me of handwaving the problem away when you never brought the problem up in the first place.
Posted by blackkid 2 years ago
blackkid
Because you didn't have the intellectual integrity to actually bother to prove your point and ran an "it's totally obvious". If you said "well, duh" here you'd have definitely said it there. Bullet dodged. Time saved for everyone.
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
If you have this objection, why not bring it up in-debate?
Posted by blackkid 2 years ago
blackkid
Basically let me express it this way: "I don't think proof needs be provided as to the psychological and economic harms of rape, but if that was an objection, evidence for the harms would certainly be plentiful." <--- you cannot let your arguments speak for themselves. THIS is what makes it an emotional grab. The "Oh, duh" factor that may or may not be there. You actually have to cite and prove the concept instead of allowing that "Oh duh". Why do you think I picked up on the trick immediately? Been there. Done that.
Posted by blackkid 2 years ago
blackkid
Your points of rape are non-sequitur. You didn't actually explain how rape effects opportunities for success. You just rambled on about rape. That's why it's an emotional grab instead of a logical argument.
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
All in all, I don't see why my points about rape at all prevent you from making a case for female entitlement. You could at least have made the case that the similar objectification of males, though not as bad, is still hurtful; and that, when added to a series of other points, outweighs pay and justice inequalities.
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
"[Y]our section on sexual assault ... It's non-sequitur[.]"

I don't think proof needs be provided as to the psychological and economic harms of rape, but if that was an objection, evidence for the harms would certainly be plentiful.

"[Y]ou never mention ... the ... conviction rate for rape[.]"

Do I need to? The fact that X percentage of persons are incarcerated for rape is irrelevant to the bias of the system against females. If 99% were convicted, would that change bias against females? No, if females are still less likely to obtain convictions.

"Still, to the emotional reader the hot button point means nothing. Common knowledge trumps progression trumps argumentation."

Where did I make an appeal to emotion?

"The same this is true of any feminist topic: No matter how many statistics you get to say that women are doing better than ever the moment someone says "But RAPE!""

First, better than ever =/= equal.

Second, you cannot claim that I have done what you've described, when you've provided no such statistics for me to cry "BUT RAPE!" against and when I have cried "BUT RAPE!" to no statistics. I would much rather prefer to weigh the impact of, say, educational bias against males and glorification of violence in male culture, to the impacts of rape and the gender gap. Unfortunately, you failed to make any weighing necessary.

"Rape ... female ... intoxicated[.]"

This plays into the idea of rape culture -- if a female is intoxicated to the point of not being able to consent, DON'T SEX. If a male is barely conscious, you would not jack him off -- you'd leave him to sleep it off. Rape culture is something women must face and which hurts their success.

"[S]cientific technicians ... female ... rapidly growing[.]"

Becoming more equal =/= equal.
Posted by Stefy 2 years ago
Stefy
Gender pay gap, discouragement and harassment in STEM fields, rape/street harassment, majority of legislative body making decisions about their lives are men, have to fight for equal opportunity to participate in the military, female dominated sports often considered "not real" sports (figure skating, ect), job discrimination, slut shamed, shamed for having careers instead of a family, sexually objectified, must fight to control their own bodies. Yeah. They sure have it great.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
FuzzyCatPotatoblackkidTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro concedes.
Vote Placed by TH3Antag0nist 2 years ago
TH3Antag0nist
FuzzyCatPotatoblackkidTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: Points for conceding, still think Pro is right though.
Vote Placed by Anakin 2 years ago
Anakin
FuzzyCatPotatoblackkidTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: pretty simple, return the favor and vote or my debates
Vote Placed by kasmic 2 years ago
kasmic
FuzzyCatPotatoblackkidTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: concession. All con's arguments left untouched.