The Instigator
MasterDbater18xray
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
christopher1006
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points

Feminism equality has been achieved these are just women looking for handouts

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
christopher1006
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/13/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 681 times Debate No: 69977
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

MasterDbater18xray

Con

Round 1is acceptance
round 2-4 is the actual debate

My opponent will try to argue that equality has not been achieved.

Good Luck, youll need it.

The voting process is to be determined on who has the best debate not off of your opinions on the actual debate, thats the whole reason that this site was made.
christopher1006

Pro

I accept. I wish my oponent luck and hope that we can engage in an educational debate.
Debate Round No. 1
MasterDbater18xray

Con

Women can work the same jobs as men, they can make the same amount of money for the same jobs, they can also choose how to live their lives. The equality that the feminists of the 1960s where shooting for has been achieved. Any other women nowadays is just looking to live life without any of the hard work that is needed to be able to live life like any average person. They vote for abortion when a dad that doesn't stick around to raise his child is called a dead beat dad and looked at like the worst scum of the earth, at least he lets the child live. If a women kills her child before its born she's just pro choice.
christopher1006

Pro

Feminism: The belief that men and women should have equal rights and opportunities
http://www.merriam-webster.com...


The pros round will flow as follows:

- Women can work the same jobs as men.

- Women can choose how to live their lives.

- Women today are looking for handouts as feminism is already achieved.

Women can work the same jobs as men

http://usnews.nbcnews.com...

http://www.navy.mil...(Question 10)


Con claims that Women are allowed to do all the same jobs as men, pro will proceed to disprove this. In terms of the USA, one of the more progressive nations with feminism, women are still limited when it comes to the military. The pros two examples will be that of their inability to get assigned to full-time service aboard any type of military submarine and their inability to enter any of the special forces groups. The former due to claims of a lack of privacy and habitability without real explanations that empirically prove a woman is unable to serve aboard the vessels and the latter having the chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff wanting them to get the go-ahead and yet women are still not allowed to join.



Women can choose how to live their lives.

http://www.washingtonpost.com...

(For the purpose of this debate, my evidence is the synopsis of the video included rather than the video itself due to its pointless humor, feel free to watch it but I will base my test off of what is written around it.)

The con failed to look at the poster child of female oppression, Saudi Arabia.

'each Saudi woman has a "male guardian," typically their father or brother or husband, who has the same sort of legal power over her that a parent has over a child. She needs his formal permission to travel, work, go to school or get medical treatment.'[sic]

This statement elegantly summarizes the obvious, that feminism has not completed their goals.

http://www.globalpost.com...

This particular article talks about Saudi Arabia deciding to keep child marriage. The particular case in question was about wedding an 8 year old girl to a man in his late 40s.

Women today are just looking for handouts

This will effectively be the pro summary as the pro has more than fulfilled their burden of proof. As Feminism calls for equality and the pro has presented evidence proving that equality has not been achieved, the pro automatically wins so long as con fails to adequately counter this evidence.

In addition, the pro reserves the right to clarify and provide definitions to defend their evidence and arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
MasterDbater18xray

Con

In American women can work the same jobs as men. In the military they don't get certain jobs because physically they just don't stack up to men. Special forces requires the most physically fit me ln to join and when a women signs up if we slacken our requirements then that women who isn't strong or fast enough will inevitably get men killed. They get the same pay as well, the only time women aren't paid the same is when their work output doesn't match that of a mans. And yes women can chose how to lead their lives. Once they turn 18 same as men they can do whatever they want as long as they can live with the consequences.
christopher1006

Pro

Pro will address the following:


- Women can work the same jobs as men.
- Women are not physically able to join certain military jobs.

Notice that the pro is not addressing the point of age, pay or personal freedom anymore, please refer to the comments for further information on that.

http://usnews.nbcnews.com...

Extend all evidence from Round 2 to this round as con has failed to disprove a single one. In addition, review the evidence offered this debate through the usnews.nbcnews link. As the link shows, a female veteran of our armed forces believes that some women in the military are more than capable of beating the tests. They are not demanding a lowering of standards, they're saying that they can beat men at their own game but aren't allowed to. This invalidates the Cons arguments of lessening our special forces abilities.


Summary

As even with the modified resolution the pro has still succeeded in proving that women are not allowed to hold certain jobs which by the pros definition of feminism makes the status between men and women that of inequality, there can be no other ballot than for that of the pro.
Debate Round No. 3
MasterDbater18xray

Con

In order for women to get into the military the standards of physical requirements are lowered so that they may get in and even then most women fail or drop out. This successfully proves that the pro is wrong in stating that women's standards are lower and that they would fail if set against the most physically fit men the United States has to offer. The ballot is now to be cast for con.
christopher1006

Pro

Summary:

The con has failed to provide evidence throughout the entire debate. They have presented analytics and offered no evidence that their claims are true. The pro has offered evidence for every point, using sources to back up their claims and disproving the cons claim. In terms of the modified resolution, the con has not actually disproven that women cannot serve in parts of the military. The pro has even proven that they want to take the actual SEAL test. The cons only arguements are their personal beliefs, something that is not valid against actual evidence. Therefore, the pro can see no other ballot than the affirmative case. As a note, why am I on the pro side? The resolution and 1AC say two very separate things.
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by MasterDbater18xray 2 years ago
MasterDbater18xray
I provided factual evidence, I just didn't label my sources. It wasn't personal beliefs. Look up women's requirements for army boot camp them men's.
Posted by christopher1006 2 years ago
christopher1006
I was wondering about that when reading your response. I'll just narrow my points then to the ones regarding the United States of America, those will be enough to continue this debate. In the future though, please state explicit limitations in the resolution or in your 1AC.
Posted by MasterDbater18xray 2 years ago
MasterDbater18xray
I probably should have clarified sooner, I am sorry for that.
Posted by MasterDbater18xray 2 years ago
MasterDbater18xray
Christopher this was a debate about the women in America lol not worldwide I know that worldwide there is still oppression
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 2 years ago
Paleophyte
MasterDbater18xraychristopher1006Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con failed to make solid arguments or back them with sources. Pro effectively defeated Con's points and made his own, backing both up with information. Con dropped the majority of Pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by bsh1 2 years ago
bsh1
MasterDbater18xraychristopher1006Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: All of Con's arguments were successfully refuted. Con made a string of bare assertions, and Pro was the only one to ground his claims in proper sources citing actual facts, not merely opinions. Moreover, the topic is not specific to the U.S., and when we look at examples like Saudi Arabia, it is hard to deny that feminism has achieved its goals. Thus, I vote Pro.