The Instigator
Mharman
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
sillydebater
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Feminism

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
sillydebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/25/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 288 times Debate No: 96399
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

Mharman

Con

Round 1: Acceptance of challenge.
Rounds 2-4: Debating.
Searching for opponent...
sillydebater

Pro

I accept the challenge.

As per the rules, I can do no more in round 1. Your turn, Mharman.
Debate Round No. 1
Mharman

Con

You know what? I'm going to make this more interesting. Your move sillydebator, you go first.
sillydebater

Pro

Okay, I have no issues going first.

P1: Feminism is defined as "the belief that men and women should have equal rights and opportunities". [1]
P2: I am for men and women having equal rights and opportunities. [2]
C: I am for Feminism.

I have one question for Con: Do you believe men and women should have equal rights and opportunities?

1. http://www.merriam-webster.com...
2. http://www.debate.org... (Comment #4)
Debate Round No. 2
Mharman

Con

First off, I did some searching, and the Marriam-Webster dictionary is made in liberal Massachusetts. They clearly bended the definition to serve their needs. I don't agree with that definition. You see, if a said a was a "masculinist", people would say that I'm male supremacist, but if I called myself a feminist, I would be called a "champion of rights". So, since "masculinism" is male supremacy, then feminism is female supremacy. I consider myself an "equalist". Feminism today is so twisted and hypocritical today, that it is best to abandon it. I am for the rights of men AND women, not JUST women, and not ONLY men.
sillydebater

Pro

Con stated that that the Merriam-Webster dictionary is unreliable because it is biased. Con's reasoning for this was that the dictionary was made in "liberal" Massachusetts. Con has provided no evidence to support that it is made in Massachusetts, or how the location of the dictionary company proves that it is unreliable. Until Con proves this connection, my definition of Feminism still stands.

Yet I will make it even more difficult for Con. Here are many more authoritative definitions of Feminism:

Oxford Dictionary - "The advocacy of women's rights on the ground of equality of the sexes" [3]
Cambridge Dictionary - "The belief that women should be allowed the same rights, power, and opportunities as men" [4]
Macmillan Dictionary - "The belief that women should have the same rights and opportunities as men" [5]
Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English - "The belief that women should have the same rights and opportunities as men" [6]
Collins English Dictionary - "A doctrine or movement that advocates equal rights for women" [7]
Dictionary.com - "The doctrine advocating social, political, and all other rights of women equal to those of men" [8]

For Con to prove that the definition of Feminism is not about equality, Con must prove that each and every one of the dictionaries above is an unreliable source. If Con cannot, then this debate must concede that Feminism is about equality between men and women by definition.

I suggest an alternative viewpoint:

A) Feminism is about the equality between men and women, as defined in all the sources above.
B) Anyone seeking to gain more than equality is not practicing Feminism (as per the definition)
C) There are people who falsely use the Feminism banner to attempt to gain more than equality
D) Those who falsely use the Feminism banner should be condemned
E) True Feminism (gender equality) is an ideal and should be supported

As I mentioned in Round 2, I support equality between men and women. Therefore, I am for Feminism.

Con has stated that Con is an "equalist" and is "for the rights of men AND women". Therefore, like me, Con is for Feminism as defined in the dictionaries.

3. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com...
4. http://dictionary.cambridge.org...
5. http://www.macmillandictionary.com...
6. http://www.ldoceonline.com...
7. http://www.collinsdictionary.com...
8. http://www.dictionary.com...
Debate Round No. 3
Mharman

Con

The dictionaries have a very false definition. Look at the prefix. I say the dictionaries got it wrong here.
sillydebater

Pro

Con has argued dictionaries do not authoritatively define words, but has given no proof of this.

Con's presented only one argument in this entire debate

"Since 'masculinism' is male supremacy, then feminism is female supremacy." without giving any evidence to back the claim that words with similar roots cannot have different meanings. Furthermore, Con didn't provide any source of definition for Masculinism, so Con's argument is not sound.

---

I have offered six authoritative sources stating that Feminism is the movement for equality between men and women. I am for equality between men and women. I am for Feminism.

According to Con, Con is an "equalist" and is "for the rights of men AND women". Therefore, Con is also for Feminism.

The statement of debate is "Feminism". I have proven I am Pro. I have proven Con is not Con.

Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by sillydebater 1 month ago
sillydebater
Then say so in your argument.
Posted by Mharman 1 month ago
Mharman
I never said I was against equal rights.
Posted by sillydebater 1 month ago
sillydebater
I am for men and women having equal rights and opportunities.
Posted by Mharman 1 month ago
Mharman
I say feminism is bad. My opponent says the opposite.
Posted by sillydebater 1 month ago
sillydebater
Apparently, we're arguing Feminism.
Posted by TheRussian 1 month ago
TheRussian
What are you arguing? Be more specific please, "feminism" is very general
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by famousdebater 4 weeks ago
famousdebater
MharmansillydebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides weren't particularly persuasive however Pro did manage to find many credible sources that affirmed his position. Con failed to sufficiently refute these sources which stated that by definition Pro's position was correct. Therefore he wins. Con cannot simply say that the dictionaries are wrong. He has to explain why they are wrong and why his advocacy is more credible than that of the dictionaries'. One way that Con could have combated Pro's arguments is by using examples of feminism in regards to the modern day world and show how it is a poorly applied principle. He then could have gone on to argue that this debate is whether or not you are for or against feminism and because feminism is applied in these bad ways you ought to negate. This would have been a strong combatant to the dictionary definitions because they are what feminism is - not how it's applied.