The Instigator
crushboy79
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Domr
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Ferrari has the most successful cars ever

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Domr
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/22/2014 Category: Cars
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,154 times Debate No: 60798
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (23)
Votes (2)

 

crushboy79

Pro

Ferrari's rich history speaks for itself. The cars have very few problems. And they build better ones every year. Their stunning 0-60 mph seems impossible to top yet they get faster and faster. They have fantastic body shapes, and aggressive sounding engines. They also have a long reign in formula 1.Check out motortrend.com / Ferrari reviews and ratings for pictures and videos.
Domr

Con

Pro has made a bold statement stating Ferrari's are the most successful car ever.

In the comments, Pro has defined "successful" as: "I define successful has in car sales, achieving the companies expectations, and of course, going above the expectations, speed, power, and top rated interiors, environmentally sound and popularity"

Car Sales: Since 1995 the Ford F-150 is the most profitable car estimating $50 billion. Ferrari's do not crack the Top 12 list of most profitable cars.
http://money.cnn.com...

Speed: The Bugatti Veyron SS SuperSport – 267mph is labeled as the current fastest car. The only Ferrari on the Top 10 list is at #10.
http://top10lists.net...

Power: The Lamborghini Aventador LP1600-4 Mansory Carbonado GT is labeled to have the most powerful engine. The first Ferrari is at #20.
http://www.topcarrating.com...

Interior: The Pagani Huayra is labeled to have the best interior of a car. Ferrari's do not crack the list.
http://blog.dupontregistry.com...


Environmentally sound: This argument is nearly absurd. Ferrari's garner 17MPG. Numerous midsize sedans average mid 20s. The Prius averages over 40.

http://www.fueleconomy.gov...
https://www.google.com...

Popularity: The Fisker Karma is the most popular exotic car, and Ferrari's do not fall under any other list of popular cars.
http://www.edmunds.com...


I will not speculate on what a company expects from their cars as I am not helping design them, or plan for their success.

I have given ore than enough substantial information to prove why Ferrari's are not he most successful car, as many others outrank the Ferrari's in numerous categories.
Debate Round No. 1
crushboy79

Pro

Ferrari's fall into the list of most popular cars not only in recent studies by some of the most trusted car reviews of all time, Motortrend. I'd give you a link but my computer is acting weird and won't let me. So, I just say my argument without links. They are one of the most successful F1 car companies ever with the most wins in F1 history. And yes, it is a matter of opinion about style, but up to 70% find the car style amazing, according to a poll by Michael Karin in 2013. The car has also ranked the 1st most popular car company in a survey done in 2014 by Grant Williams, a respected authority in the subject. The Ferrari company clearly states their expectations before each and every car. Sooo........ your thoughts?
Domr

Con

I tried to google "MotorTrend most popular car" and could not find any lists of anything.

I do not know what would act up with a computer that would prevent you from copy and pasting. even if the link wouldn't show up for us to click, you should still post it.

In the current F1 standings, a Ferrari is 4th on the list.
https://www.google.com...

Also keep in mind, F1 rankings/earnings are not part of "successful" as the definition was provided by Pro.



I have tried to google "Michael Karin Ferrari Study" and merited no results.

I have also tried to google "grant williams car study 2014" with no meaningful results.


I cannot take your arguments serious as their is no proof of them through a very simple google search. No record of these men involving any car studies for that matter.

And You have chosen not to state what Ferrari's expectations are.


Pro has failed BoP, has not refuted ANY of my arguments, which were all based upon the definition Pro provided of "successful".

Clear Vote for Con
Debate Round No. 2
23 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by crushboy79 2 years ago
crushboy79
who the heck say's " vote for me!" in a debate. You sound like a little kid
Posted by crushboy79 2 years ago
crushboy79
Is that too many "likes"?
Posted by crushboy79 2 years ago
crushboy79
I mean like the new Ferraris, like the California, LaFerrari, and the 458 Specaile.
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
That premise would most certainly be supported by your arguments. But then you would have to define "Some". And I also wouldn't have accepted a debate with that premise.

It is too vague to have a meaningful argument about.
Posted by crushboy79 2 years ago
crushboy79
Maybe I should change the title to " ferari has SOME of the most successful cars." would that be better?
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
I am clearly not making that argument. My debate stands for itself. This was an example. Clearly there are NO studies showing Ferrari's are the WORST car. Just as I have no proof your studies of Ferrari's are accurate.
Posted by crushboy79 2 years ago
crushboy79
It kind of is related to this debate, and has you said, good day sir.
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
I do not understand what you mean? Your poor sportsmanship lied in continuing the debate after you had posted your final round.

If you are assuming my last statement in the previous comment was related to the actual debate, you are once again mistaken. I am simply giving an example of an argument that could have been used without proof.

As your entire argument was based upon.
Posted by crushboy79 2 years ago
crushboy79
And you speak of poor sportsmanship.........
Posted by Domr 2 years ago
Domr
To anyone reading this debate.

If you think that is a legitimate debate practice, to make factual claims without any proof, then you are sadly mistaken.

By this logic, I could have made the same claims except stating my studies showed ferrari's were the worst.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
crushboy79DomrTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con shows that Ferrari's car are far from the best
Vote Placed by Mister_Man 2 years ago
Mister_Man
crushboy79DomrTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Although regarding popularity, I see Ferraris a lot more (where I live) than any other exotic car. But Con absolutely demolished Pro's arguments, so high five.