The Instigator
Alysin
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
mike374040
Con (against)
Winning
16 Points

Fighting

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
mike374040
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,610 times Debate No: 29698
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (13)
Votes (4)

 

Alysin

Pro

I believe that if someone is going to fight and someone knows about it then that person should not tell a teacher or a authority figure. Because all they will do is get involved. It is not there position to handle it. The people that are going to fight should He able to. Because either way , it will be handled. Whether it is in school or outside of school. People will always be looking for you Ecspecially in this generation. It is better to duke it out then be worried about getting shot by their friends or something. It is way better to handle it in school and get suspended then out of school where way worse can happen to you.
mike374040

Con

I am going to have to disagree with you. It is not cool to fight either way, wether or not it is in school or outside of school.

If you see a fight going on, it is best to tell an adult or guardian, considering you will get in trouble if an adult finds out you witnessed a fight and said nothing. A good way to do this is to stay anonymous, so that even if it's your friend who is the one fighting, your friendship would not be ruined if you tell an adult.
Debate Round No. 1
Alysin

Pro

Yes. You can tell a adult or gaurdian. But , even if they do break it up it will stil end up happening somewhere else. It is best that you leave it alone because maybe the person deserve what they got. I agree that you should tell someone but that also rests on how serious the fight is. If it is fair fighting , just fists , then noone you shouldn't get involved. In contrast if they boring out guns or knifes then yes tell. But fir them they just need to fight outtheir problems ir else it will escalate to something way more serious then it already is. Once you fight them its over. So there fore it is better to let them fight instead of telling a parent or gaurdian because that will just make The issue worse.
mike374040

Con

Your previous statement is just absurd. You just said that you agreed that you should tell someone, but it depends on how serious the fight is. You then said if it is fist fighting, that no one should get involved.

Are you kidding me? Do you realize no matter what type of fight it is, that in school or even outside of school, fighting is unacceptable? You can get arrested for fighting, and you can go to court for it. Even if it is in school. In my school, multiple children have already gone to court for fist fighting in the school locker pods or cafeteria. No matter what, they will get in trouble. So why let them fight, when it is just obvious that someone will be seriously hurt, and the charges will just be more severe.

Lets use an example. A fight starts in the cafeteria, but right before they start throwing punches, someone tells on them and a teacher breaks it up. What would happen then? They probably wouldn't even get suspended.

Now, look at what happens if the teacher didn't break it up. They start throwing punches, and one of them walks away, having lost three teeth, and his entire body being bruised/broken. What would happen then? They would both get in severe trouble for fighting, and they would probably be spending time in jail.

This is why no matter what type of fight it is, an adult should be informed right away, so action can be taken.
Debate Round No. 2
Alysin

Pro

Your examples are very persausive. But I still believe that noone should get involved. They know that there will be consequences for The fight and get they still put The will forward to conduct the fight. If they are willing to fight then they have to be willing to face The consequences. And yes someone will get hurt in a fight that is the point. That is why teenagers or adults do fight. It is up to them to decide what happens in their life and nobody should interfere. If they do get into a fight and someone does get seriously hurt then The person who caused it will go to jail. There are multiple reasons why people fight and if you don't know the reason stay ot of it. Other wise you will be involved and then their friends will come after you. It is just simplier to fight them on The spot then have to worry about them trying to do something more drastic. If they are going to fight let them. You don't need to save someone because you don't know what they did to instagate this fight. It is their choice to fight not somebody elses.
mike374040

Con

Your arguments have been very persuasive, and this has been a very fun and interesting debate.

Now, it's up to the voters to vote on who wins.

Happy voting! :)
Debate Round No. 3
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by No-this-is-patrick 3 years ago
No-this-is-patrick
T.T Sack? you ruined my appetite
Posted by Alysin 3 years ago
Alysin
Haha okay thanks :)
Posted by mike374040 3 years ago
mike374040
:p
Posted by BigSky 3 years ago
BigSky
You completely changed your argument in the second round. Don't EVER tell your opponent they were very persuasive. Its suicide.
Posted by Alysin 3 years ago
Alysin
Lol , if you want to get technical.
Posted by mike374040 3 years ago
mike374040
You are a female, so technically, you do not have a 'sack'.
Posted by Alysin 3 years ago
Alysin
Get off my sack. -.-
Posted by No-this-is-patrick 3 years ago
No-this-is-patrick
*have
Posted by No-this-is-patrick 3 years ago
No-this-is-patrick
You also spelled "of" ot and other words. DDO does not hVE uto correct.
Posted by Alysin 3 years ago
Alysin
Well that's what it auto-corrected to.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 3 years ago
Deadlykris
Alysinmike374040Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro failed to meet her burden of proof.
Vote Placed by iholland95 3 years ago
iholland95
Alysinmike374040Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: No fighting never results in anything good so I say that not telling an authority figure is a terrible idea.
Vote Placed by likespeace 3 years ago
likespeace
Alysinmike374040Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: See RFD in comments.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 3 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
Alysinmike374040Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro concedes to con's arguments and con had more convincing arguments