The Instigator
Fingohluuptee
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rethaluious
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

First seek the answer, then ask the question.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
rethaluious
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/13/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 549 times Debate No: 68251
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Fingohluuptee

Pro

I will keep arguments top secret until you have accepted and it is too late to run away!

Oh yes!
rethaluious

Con

Please explain your side further.

In literal means, Finding the answer first than knowing the question is plainly unacceptable. It would be dumb.
Debate Round No. 1
Fingohluuptee

Pro

This debate relies on a very simple principle; to have but not need is better than to need but not have.

If we apply this principle to the context of this debate, we come to the realization that while one can gather lots and lots of knowledge (seemingly useless in the present tense) it is far better to seek answers before even asking the questions relating to them rather than the opposite, which Con is most certainly supporting.

Throughout the history of mankind, our innate curiosity and irrational seeking of answers to questions that we have never yet formed is the entire reason we invented mathematics, science, the languages and many other superpowers in the animal kingdom that are pretty much the only reason that our frail-bodied species even hit the one-to-a-trillion jackpot of becoming the dominant species of this planet. It is because we have this relentless 'seeking' instinct in us that we even began to hunt and explore foods other than the soil and dust on the bottom of the caves and similar crevices that we sheltered ourselves in.

In actual fact, we were finding the answer to 'how to count', 'how to speak', 'how to build weapons' before we even had discovered the concept of a question at all. Imagine sitting in an exam and only seeking the answer to the question there and then. that would be a sure way to get a maximum grade of D at best. Unless you'd really sat and thought about the answer to it beforehand, you'd be bound to never reach enough right ones in time. Life is short and precious, so it is better to relentlessly use spare time to think and analyze things to find new answers rather than wait until the question pops into our head and only then beginning the journey that we could have naturally, accidentally gone along several times before spotting the erroneous paths of thought and the best one to take when approaching such a question for the sake of reaching the answer.

Truthfully, you only need an answer when you are in a situation where the question is being asked but you will be better off having already randomly sought useless knowledge and gathered random facts beforehand to much faster utilize your brain to find the answer you already knew rather than beginning form scratch on the search. It is really as simple as that.
rethaluious

Con

That is such a wonderful argument.

Literally, knowing the answer first than asking the question is not what we usually do everyday, for people ask us first, so we know what to answer.

" one can gather lots and lots of knowledge (seemingly useless in the present tense)" Who's the "one" that we are focusing on?

"seeking of answers to questions that we have never yet formed is the entire reason we invented mathematics, science, the languages"

I believe people then ask these questions in their minds: "How are we going to communicate to each other if we do not understand everyone?"

In that case, we do not invent things not even knowing what we are inventing it for. For example, why do we create vehicles? Because we need it to travel here to there, minus the hassle.

"... pretty much the only reason that our frail-bodied species even hit the one-to-a-trillion jackpot of becoming the dominant species of this planet. It is because we have this relentless 'seeking' instinct in us that we even began to hunt and explore foods other than the soil and dust on the bottom of the caves and similar crevices that we sheltered ourselves in."

We are the dominant specie on this planet not because of our 'seeking instinct' . If we ONLY have the ability to seek, the other animals in this animal kingdom seeks, too, more than how we could. We became the 'ruler' somehow, in this world because of our unique thinking and ability to create. If the animals can seek for their food and shelter, why didn't they become the dominant specie in the world?

We are unique, in every different way, and that because we know the questions being asked to us and process the answers to our minds and create them.

We build the most amazing habitats, transportation, tongue , and amazing things that the others cannot do but us.

"In actual fact, we were finding the answer to 'how to count', 'how to speak', 'how to build weapons' before we even had discovered the concept of a question at all."

Didn't we invent them because we already formed the questions?

" Imagine sitting in an exam and only seeking the answer to the question there and then. that would be a sure way to get a maximum grade of D at best."

In this statement, you are implying that we should review for the examinations to get high grades.

Yes, we should, but we review in a way that questions are asked in the book, in an examination, the schools tests if we can remember the answers and the solutions at those questions on the book.

"Life is short and precious, so it is better to relentlessly use spare time to think and analyze things to find new answers rather than wait until the question pops into our head and only then beginning the journey that we could have naturally, accidentally gone along several times before spotting the erroneous paths of thought and the best one to take when approaching such a question for the sake of reaching the answer."

We do not 'wait' for the question to pop in our minds, they were there all the time. We continue the journey of life because the questions lead us on. Not just the questions, but the answers keep us going. Yes, we think for solutions because we have the questions! "What should I do in the future to survive?"

Life is a big question mark, yet why are we here? Because we answered them successfully and we keep going.

"Truthfully, you only need an answer when you are in a situation where the question is being asked but you will be better off having already randomly sought useless knowledge and gathered random facts beforehand to much faster utilize your brain to find the answer you already knew rather than beginning form scratch on the search. It is really as simple as that."

We don't find the answers just there and then, but we already have the knowledge. "... you are in a situation where the question is being asked" You said it yourself. We know the questions before we even answer them. But I agree in knowing more beforehand, because we knew what the question being asked then.
Debate Round No. 2
Fingohluuptee

Pro

Fingohluuptee forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
FingohluupteerethaluiousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
FingohluupteerethaluiousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture