The Instigator
SilverishGoldNova
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
TheRealBatman117
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Flat Earth (Pro) vs Spherical Earth (Con)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
SilverishGoldNova
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 12/12/2017 Category: Science
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 683 times Debate No: 105758
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (29)
Votes (2)

 

SilverishGoldNova

Pro

THE EARTH IS FLAT

Burden of proof is on both sides. I will prove the Earth is flat. My opponent must prove the Earth is spherical.


STRUCTURE

Round 1 is for your acceptance
Round 2 is for arguments
Round 3 is for rebuttals
Round 4 is for counter rebuttal
Round 5 is for your closing statement and conclusion (no arguments or rebuttals)

TheRealBatman117

Con

I'm going to prove the Earth is a sphere.You are going to lose so bad!
Debate Round No. 1
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

Lemme guess, another one of those globe-Earthers who just stumbled upon the flat Earth thinking they'll easily win a debate?

1. Argument 1. NASA admitting to faking images, debunking the "independent alternatives"

A common "proof" for a globe that I see is "NASA images". For the Earth to be flat, obviously, NASA images have to be faked. And NASA images have been debunked in many ways.

https://hebrewsisraelitesvsthereds.files.wordpress.com...

Notice here the major discrepancy? We notice the continents shrinking, growing, changing color, etc.

And copied and pasted clouds

https://archive.is...

We also have NASA directly admitting to faking images

https://www.nasa.gov...

In this article, we have him directly saying the last real images of the Earth were the moon landings and the blue marble.

"The last time anyone took a photograph from above low Earth orbit that showed an entire hemisphere (one side of a globe) was in 1972 during Apollo 17."

https://www.youtube.com...
https://www.youtube.com...

When called out for this, globe-Earthers tend to turn to airplane curvature or sometimes, the red bull freefall.

https://archive.is...

https://photos.google.com...

Argument 2. The Chicago Skyline

https://www.youtube.com...

It is one of the most compelling arguments that convinced me into a flat Earth.

According to the globe model, this should be impossible and Chicago should instead disappear over the horizon but this is not the case. The common explanation is that this is just a mirage, but if you have actually seen a mirage you will know this is not true.

https://gyazo.com...

Argument 3. No curvature

We are widely told we can see curvature at 35,000 feet. However, there are a number of images showing that this is not the case.

80K Feet (15.15 Miles): https://i.imgur.com...

121K Feet (22.91 Miles) and 317K Feet (60.03 Miles): https://photos.google.com...

4. Flight patterns

There are many flight patterns that make no sense on a sphere, but they do on a flat earth. First off lets look at antarctica. As we know, these routes do not exist:

http://imgur.com...

We are told that we do not go on these routes because it is too cold, and that the planes instruments would freeze, but we are also told that we have gone to places much more frigid than anything expirenced on Earth. So, why shouldn't planes be able to take shorter routes over Antarctica? The "explanation" about planes instruments freezing is more of an excuse than an explanation.

https://planetruthblog.files.wordpress.com...
https://planetruthblog.files.wordpress.com...

Then look at this. On a ball earth, during a flight to Johannesburg to Perth, it should be a straight shot over the ocean and we should be able to land for refueling in Mauritus or Madagascar. But instead, most flights will stop in Dubai, Hong Kong, or Malaysia. It should also be a straight shot over the atlantic to go to Johannesburg to Sao Paulo, but many flights instead make a re-feuling in London, which would be impossible on a spherical Earth.

5. Proving the geocentric sun.

https://www.youtube.com...

This video and afterwards. Oh and theres also an extension to my 80K/121K/317K Feet argument.

I do NOT expect my opponent to respond to each of these, but to see a response to atleast 1 of them would be nice.

It'll do with me.

YW.
TheRealBatman117

Con

My response to your argument 3 is cameras do not take 3 dimension pictures! And you pretty much proved yourself wrong on number 4, because how and why would they exist if they were not real. Nobody would create them if it were not remotely possible. And do you know what a satellite is? It orbits earth, keyword orbit. We wouldn't have an atmosphere. Also the horizon makes it seem like ships come out of the water like submarines, unlike if the earth was flat, they would just appear. We can't see a curve in the Earth because we are on the ground. Oh, also the phases of the Moon and time-zones!

Please try to disprove me!
Debate Round No. 2
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

Again, somewhat convinced my opponent isn't interested too much in debate and is just overly excited thinking they'll get a free win.

"My response to your argument 3 is cameras do not take 3 dimension pictures!" So, your reasoning for those images showing no curvature, is, cameras don't take 3d pictures. Wouldn't 3d just distort it?

"And you pretty much proved yourself wrong on number 4, because how and why would they exist if they were not real" That's not what I said. My argument was, we are told that, although we have gone to space which is much more frigid, we can't fly over antarctica because the planes instrument would fail.

"And do you know what a satellite is? It orbits earth, keyword orbit." I will put it in a simple way so children can understand https://pbs.twimg.com... .

"We wouldn't have an atmosphere." Let's say the Earth is domed. What would prevent the atmosphere from being contained inside the dome?
"Also the horizon makes it seem like ships come out of the water like submarines, unlike if the earth was flat, they would just appear. We can't see a curve in the Earth because we are on the ground." So, the reason we can't see a curve is because we are on the ground, but we can see ships sailing over the horizon due to a curve? Also, that argument has been debunked many times before. Perspective, not curvature. https://www.youtube.com...

"Oh, also the phases of the Moon and time-zones!" I know a GIF doesn't accurately represent our model, but its meant as a representation. The reason we have time zones and moon phases on a flat Earth is because the sun and moon are much smaller and closer to the Earth than we are told, and they both go in a circuit around the Earth. https://i.imgur.com...
TheRealBatman117

Con

So, the Earth, according to what you said, is the "center of the Galaxy. And look every other planet in the known universe! All of which are spherical. And your "dome atmosphere" would not work because of the sheer size of Earth!

And, is there a place that you can look and see into "infinity"? No? That's what I thought too!

You can't possibly beat this 13 year old genius!
Debate Round No. 3
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

"So, the Earth, according to what you said, is the "center of the Galaxy. And look every other planet in the known universe! All of which are spherical. And your "dome atmosphere" would not work because of the sheer size of Earth. And, is there a place that you can look and see into "infinity"? No? That's what I thought too!"

So, your argument is, if the Earth is flat, it would be the center of the galaxy and therefore the dome couldn't "fit", and besides, the other planets look round?

First off, I never implied that the Earth was the "center of the galaxy". I believe my opponent is getting that interpretation from artwork of the dome with a galaxy. A more accurate representation would be the dome with stars.

"You can't possibly beat this 13 year old genius!" I thought you were 23?
TheRealBatman117

Con

I meant that this is something even a 13 year old would know. And the last "real" pictures of the Earth clearly show that it's spherical. https://www.google.com... and https://www.google.com... prove that the Earth is a sphere!

So you proved yourself wrong another time! And no, the dome wouldn't work because some thing cant be scaled up that size . Also almost the entire world, including the greatest mind on the face of the Earth, Stephen Hawking, know I am right and support.

You said that the Sun and Moon rotate around the Earth, so that is what I thought you meant! Still, a kindergartner would know this! If you can prove almost everyone on the face of the damn Earth wrong, then do it! If you think your right, than prove it!
Debate Round No. 4
SilverishGoldNova

Pro

My opponent ends off this debate with a pre-refuted argument and an appeal to authority argument. My question was what would prevent the dome from being on that scale. My opponent didn't answer that. Anyway

Conclusion: My opponent has failed to prove the Earth is round, just dropping a couple of weak and semantic arguments. My opponent seems to have only accepted this debate hoping for a free win. GG
TheRealBatman117

Con

You Silly Goose! I did prove you wrong my dude! Multiple times, and you proved yourself wrong. I believe my opponent just doesn't want to admit he lost! Almost everything he said, I countered.
Debate Round No. 5
29 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 3 weeks ago
SilverishGoldNova
if that new rfd gets removed.....
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 3 weeks ago
SilverishGoldNova
Incredible, I get like 5 emails a day about whiteflames decision about a vote for me on my debates. This is obviously an attack against me.
Posted by whiteflame 3 weeks ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: Edlvsjd// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: Like Kthulu said, con drops too many points, and he "knows" the earth is a spinning ball because he saws it with his own eyes. A billion times on the tv.

[*Reason removal*] The voter is required to specifically assess arguments presented by both sides. Merely stating that one sides" arguments are dropped is not an assessment of Con"s arguments, nor is it an assessment of the strength of Pro"s arguments. The voter is required to do more than be dismissive of Con"s argument through generalities.
************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 3 weeks ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: KthulhuHimself// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: Even though the earth is indeed spherical, con here fails to properly address many of pro's claims (such as ignoring the rebuttal he presents for the images of earth from space), and so the debate here goes to pro, as I see it.

[*Reason for removal*] The voter is required to specifically assess arguments presented by both sides. Merely stating that one sides" arguments are dropped is not an assessment of Con"s arguments, nor is it an assessment of the strength of Pro"s arguments.
************************************************************************
Posted by Bitch_Goddess 1 month ago
Bitch_Goddess
How exactly do your arguments make sense?
The video link you posted is completely absurd, as Goldtop suggested, as it makes implications that the sun is connected to invisible rails? At this point, I can't tell if you're serious or not, since the idea of invisible rails makes more sense to you than gravity.
And then you switch from one excuse to another after being proven wrong that electromagnetism cannot and does not in any way support your argument since it's impossible.
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 1 month ago
SilverishGoldNova
Tell me about it... except uh... how are my arguments rude?
Posted by TheRealBatman117 1 month ago
TheRealBatman117
In all of your arguments you act like my sister, rude, and moody!
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 1 month ago
SilverishGoldNova
If you consider that "rude" then... uh... don;t know what to tell you
Posted by TheRealBatman117 1 month ago
TheRealBatman117
Your so damn rude!
Posted by SilverishGoldNova 1 month ago
SilverishGoldNova
"Almost everything countered"........ Yeah right........
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by KostasT.1526 3 weeks ago
KostasT.1526
SilverishGoldNovaTheRealBatman117
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Despite me being against the flat Earth hypothesis, this debate apparently goes to Pro. Pro made several points in round 1, such as the Chicago Skyline, the flight patterns and all the other ones listed, while Con replied without actually countering their opponent, but only by making an irrational argument concerning, as far as I can tell, 3D cameras, thus making no major and not later refuted by Pro point whatsoever, and an appeal to authority fallacy, as Pro pointed out. Apart from the above, Con also makes quite a few nonsensical and logically fallacious arguments on which they do not further elaborate, henceforth leaving to the reader nothing but a confusing text. Their lack of arguments and null actual effort to refute those of Pro make the latter obviously victorious.
Vote Placed by Edlvsjd 3 weeks ago
Edlvsjd
SilverishGoldNovaTheRealBatman117
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided a number of well reasoned arguments for his side, such as flight patterns and the Chicago Skyline. Unfortunately, these saw no real rebuttal. Con didn't really debate at all, but instead ecstatically dropped a couple of random and confusing points, sometimes having nothing to actually do with the debate, such as how camera's can't take 3d images or how Steven Hawking doesn't agree with flat Earthers.