The Instigator
hersecondinnings
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
intellectuallyprimitive
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Focusing gender equality in corporate is a boon or bane?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
intellectuallyprimitive
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/8/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 897 times Debate No: 66565
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

hersecondinnings

Pro

Focusing gender diversity in corporate enables
--> Multiple View points from employees
--> Harmony and Collaboration
--> Clients appreciation
--> Balancing team work
--> Economic growth
--> Empowering Women
http://www.mckinsey.com...
intellectuallyprimitive

Con

Thank you for the topic. Allow me to be brief.

"Multiple View points from employees"

Focusing on gender equality is irrelevant in regards to receiving multiple view points from employees. An employer can seek view points from current employees without having to concern him/herself with diversifying the workplace.

"Harmony and Collaboration"

If harmony and collaboration is not already a prevalent dynamic amongst the workplace, focusing on current employees would be the appropriate action rather than seeking to diversify the workplace in attempt to achieve harmony and collaboration.

"Clients appreciation"

Dubious claim at best. This implies that current employees do not satisfy clientele expectations. Diversifying the workplace exclusively because of a lack of gender equality rather than hiring proficient, quality, and skillful employees, would not serve as a reasonable solution to adhere to client expectations.

"Balancing team work"

This is essentially an extension from the previous premise of harmony and collaboration. Diversifying does not enhance team work. Addressing issues that may interfere with positive team dynamics and promoting quality attributes that enhance team work are far more practical methods of balancing team work, rather than diversifying the workplace.

"Economic growth"

Vague claim. Employing any individual stimulates economic growth. This is not exclusive to a businesses or company that hires to diversify the workplace.

"Empowering Women"

Diversifying the workplace with the intent on empowering women, let alone anybody, is a disconcerting notion and contains implications that may devalue the workplace. Essentially, the workplace is established to provide a service and generate revenue. The former requires appropriate and qualified individuals to be responsible for the service provided to be at least optimal. Hiring individuals who are not as qualified as others, yet serve as a methods to diversify the workplace, specifically with the intent of empowering, detriments the quality of the service.

Over to you, Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
hersecondinnings

Pro

Thanks for thoughtful writing.. Good to see the constructive thoughts..

Let me establish the basis, as the topic suggests focusing gender equality means already organization empowered with any one of the gender .. could be masculine or feminine. Seeing the industry trends, for our discussion lets take currently it's dominated with male gender so the topic is by bringing gender (female) diversity is a boon or bane! Hope I am able to setup the context and let me share my views..

Multiple View points from employees: As science proved, thinking process for male and female works different. While male focusing on analytical more, female tend to focus on emotional quotient. This brings the sustainability with innovation to derive solutions on complex things for long term basis.. It becomes norm for creating right and long term solutions we need to have diverse team!

Harmony and Collaboration: Taking the points from above, when team realize the diversity brings value on the table then behaviour changes. We start accepting each other strengths and weakness and create collaboration including adapting to women life style after giving birth to baby and start welcoming her with warm comfort to return to work. It bring sense of achievements in the organization to be called employee friendly.. The business return if we need to quantify in terms $ then it would be less spend on attrition, recruitment and re-hire.

Clients Appreciation: As you rightly mention when client expectation are met or exceeded obviously client is going to appreciate. To view in a different perspective, check whether solution created by diverse team would be better rather than the solo team.. I guess we would be getting answer as yes for diverse team to take it forward.

Balancing Team Work: It's been outlined in Harmony and Collaboration

Economic Growth: Employing any individual assists economic growth is true but employing diversity stimulates the growth is right statement. The reason is when a women in a family gets financially independent, we are creating better social, education, sports and other relevant environment to boost younger to the next level, which will not be possible if only one person in a family earn and support entire family. So when organization supports diversity the economy as well rises through future generations. After all big corporates and industries are here to support countries economy while they earn for themselves.

Empowering Women:
Agreed workplace is established to provide service and to generate revenue. When diverse team is required to create right solution and due to family accommodation when women takes break from work, is it not the responsibility to support women to bring her back to the work place to maintain diverse team. Here the point is not absorb them as they are , the point is provide space to support her growth in phased manner so that she adds value to organization, economics, future of the society and finally to herself.

This is called Win-Win Situation .. Now it's your turn.. Thanks for your comments!
intellectuallyprimitive

Con

Thank you for your rapid response.

"Multiple View points from employees: As science proved, thinking process for male and female works different. While male focusing on analytical more, female tend to focus on emotional quotient. This brings the sustainability with innovation to derive solutions on complex things for long term basis.. It becomes norm for creating right and long term solutions we need to have diverse team!"

Considering this claim, if females tend to exhibit more emotion and act as a result of emotion, what practical benefit could they offer to the business? Corporates seek to hire individuals who possess analytical skills, logical minds, and overall intelligence to enhance the workplace. If employees require emotional stability, they can suggest physiological counseling, allow time off of work, or if poses a distraction, terminate the employee.

"Harmony and Collaboration: Taking the points from above, when team realize the diversity brings value on the table then behaviour changes. We start accepting each other strengths and weakness and create collaboration including adapting to women life style after giving birth to baby and start welcoming her with warm comfort to return to work. It bring sense of achievements in the organization to be called employee friendly.. The business return if we need to quantify in terms $ then it would be less spend on attrition, recruitment and re-hire."

If current employees discover that women are being hired because of the sole fact that their women, in an effort to diversify the workplace, this may devalue current employees as they were hired because they were deemed a suitable candidate for the position. You are correct. There most likely would be behavior changes, but not positive.

"Adapting to women's lifestyle after giving birth to baby to start welcoming her with warm and comfort upon return to work."

The workplace does not adapt to the employees, conversely the employees adapt to the workplace. Women are accountable if they decide to become pregnant fully aware of the subsequent consequences including but not limited to; financially, physical sacrifice, time consumption, and multiple doctor visits. Considering these factors, it would make it difficult for a woman to work during pregnancy. This indicates that a woman will either need to sacrifice time from work or abstain from becoming pregnant.

"Clients Appreciation: As you rightly mention when client expectation are met or exceeded obviously client is going to appreciate. To view in a different perspective, check whether solution created by diverse team would be better rather than the solo team.. I guess we would be getting answer as yes for diverse team to take it forward."

As you explicitly stated above, "while male focusing on analytical more, female tend to focus on emotional quotient," this claim would serve to contradict the proposition that diverse teamwork is more advantageous. As it pertains to the workplace and teamwork, the intent is to brainstorm, innovate, solve problems and prevent future problems, enhance the companies ability to generate revenue, and successfully complete the required duties and tasks the job stipulates. Emotion and those who cater to emotion serve little to no role in these processes. Teamwork in the workplace does not involve sympathy or emotions to accomplish the work.

"Economic Growth: Employing any individual assists economic growth is true but employing diversity stimulates the growth is right statement. The reason is when a women in a family gets financially independent, we are creating better social, education, sports and other relevant environment to boost younger to the next level, which will not be possible if only one person in a family earn and support entire family. So when organization supports diversity the economy as well rises through future generations. After all big corporates and industries are here to support countries economy while they earn for themselves."

The initial sentence merely restates itself.

"The reason is when a women in a family gets financially independent, we are creating better social, education, sports and other relevant environment to boost younger to the next level, which will not be possible if only one person in a family earn and support entire family."

This is not the corporate, business, and/or companies obligation to fulfill the social status of women. These establishments hire competent employees to provide a service and generate revenue. If establishments begin to cater to women because of a unfavored social status, this begins to devalue the services and hinders the ability to generate revenue, because these establishments have ceased to hire competent, skillful employees and are now hiring women who are "qualified" because they are women. As I stated in the previous round, economic growth is stimulated when any individual is hired regardless of color, race, and/or sex.

"Empowering Women:
Agreed workplace is established to provide service and to generate revenue. When diverse team is required to create right solution and due to family accommodation when women takes break from work, is it not the responsibility to support women to bring her back to the work place to maintain diverse team. Here the point is not absorb them as they are , the point is provide space to support her growth in phased manner so that she adds value to organization, economics, future of the society and finally to herself."

A potential employee candidate upon applying, is reviewed and examined for their potential worth, or capabilities, to successfully satisfy the job criteria. Hiring women because of the proposition that women should be empowered is detrimental the workplace dynamics. Current employees who discover that women are being hired because they lack the skills but need to be given power, would view this as unjustified or impermissible.

Conclusion:
In business and corporation, generating revenue is the primary intent via services provided. Hiring personnel who potentially satisfy the criteria of required job duties are the business owners respectful prerogative. Considering the proposition of diversifying the workplace merely because of a lack of diversity or male dominated staff, is detrimental to a business because the workplace becomes occupied by less optimum employees, thusly resulting in a devaluation of the business.

Thank you for the topic.
No further arguments.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Beginner 2 years ago
Beginner
Wow only 2 rounds?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by kawaii_crazy 2 years ago
kawaii_crazy
hersecondinningsintellectuallyprimitiveTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides had valid arguments, great conduct, were very polite and professional, and both stated their own opinions on the matter and referred to their opponents' arguments. Pro was the only one with a source, but also misused his/her punctuation often. Additionally, Pro did not make his/her sentences grammatically correct. Con got my points for more convincing arguments because of his/her first argument; the Pro only provided a list of ideas while Con actually extended from those ideas. Overall, this was a pretty good debate. :)