The Instigator
Jezzkay
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rajun
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Footballers are over payed

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
rajun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/8/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,114 times Debate No: 36480
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)

 

Jezzkay

Pro

Who will take the challange?
Surgeons get payed less for saving lives.
Footballers get payed more for kicking a ball into a goal for our entertainment.
Does this make sense?
rajun

Con

I take the challenge to debate this topic. elaborate those arguments,pro
Debate Round No. 1
Jezzkay

Pro

Here are the facts:
Your average footballer gets paid around "250,000 a WEEK.
You average surgeon gets paid "6,125 a week.
Let's put this into perspective. A medical surgeon saves lives or helps cure a patient if sick or in need of aid.
A football player kicks a ball into a goal for an hour or so. I don't think a footballer should get payed less than
Your average police officer, let alone a life saver.

In this world we have war and poverty. Half of a footballers pay
Would make such a difference. It makes me insane to see these adverts on TV were
They make people like me with a decent pay feel guilty that I dont give enough to these starving kids in Africa.
(Just to say I am decent and do give to my selected charities)

It also makes me mad that there are soldiers, sent away from there families to defend their
Country and they don't get a quarter as much as these famous footballers get. Some soldiers
Never come back and all footballers do is kick a ball in a net.

People saving lives and dying for there country are not getting payed as much as these men
Who play football for our entertainment. That is ridiculously unbalanced.
rajun

Con

Thank you, Pro, for your views.

"I hated every minute of training, but I said, 'Don't quit. Suffer now and live the rest of your life as a champion.'" - Muhammad Ali,retired prof. boxer.

Now, Pro. A footballer doesn't reach that position of a LA.LIGA player very easily. He has to work very hard. Every sports person has worked amazingly hard for the position that he reaches later in his life. Myself being previously a badminton player and now a boxer, I know how much one needs to exert oneself to just learn a decent swing of the arm.(a) A LA LIGA footballer has exerted himself very far from a normal guy to reach the position he is now in. They have earned the credit through hard work and not jumped to that position. A perfect and recent example is Neymar.(b) Some credit to them is required for reasons,Pro.

(a)http://www.muscleprodigy.com...
(b)http://en.wikipedia.org...

Yes, A footballer of such height is paid astronomical but that doesn't end up in his bank savings,Pro. They enter in a field that is 100% business. Sometimes they are at the top of the world while many a times they go bankrupt.(c) See, the business works like a circle. All this money doesn't only come from the people's pocket through stadiums but through business houses such as NIKE, NOKIA which invest on the matches or very frequently, the leagues. Sponsors, they are called. They pay the managers who in turn pay the players but whenever business houses invests, they need to sign contracts which have risks. One match lost may be neglected but if a certain match is lost which is in the contract, it is a disaster for the team. They lose not only the contract and future acquaintance but also their own money.
And a point. All footballers do not get payed the amount Pro mentions. Rising players like my own 3 friends are working very hard for nothing. The sports merchandise they are needing to buy are costing them a fortune. One of my friend has left primary education to join badminton leagues. Now can we see the risks that sports person take? losing money through contracts is so common that nowadays, there are pamphlets which say "TIPS TO NOT LOSE MONEY/BE A MANAGER OF TOP CLASS"

(c)http://www.gobankingrates.com...

Starving Kids in Africa has nothing to do with the money that is spent on footballers or indirectly the business houses. Is it a fact that business houses will spend money on feeding kids in Africa? No, they will not. footballers on the other hand are members of charity. Drogba has donated every single penny from his salary to charity houses(d)...how can one say that footballers look guilty? Its all business, these fields of sports where money may look as astronomical in amount but is valueless in it's worth. Is the money that you are not sure if you will either keep it or lose it tomorrow of any worth? Is a Gambler a happy person? Sometimes, It might be that the gambler wins a lottery...but the next day he loses more than that.

(d)http://www.thedidierdrogbafoundation.com...

See, They work hard(very hard), earn the title,make money which they are unsure of and on top of that,donate the money to charity. Pro, these footballers are men who cannot be pointed at.
Debate Round No. 2
Jezzkay

Pro

Jezzkay forfeited this round.
rajun

Con

Hmmm...I hope my opponent is all well.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Wetwilly12 3 years ago
Wetwilly12
The average NFL salary is 1.9 Million, the average NBA salary is 5.15 million. Basketball players are way to overpayed compared to football players. Because you also have to factor in medical bills. Football players get hit day in and day out and the Parkinson's rate for football players later on in their lives is growing rapidly. Hospital bills aren't cheap by any means. But beyond that it takes a lot more to play football than basketball so I think that basketball players are the ones getting payed too much.
Posted by ctalbot25 3 years ago
ctalbot25
Their pay has to do with the law of demand and supply. That is all.
Posted by DariusRowe 3 years ago
DariusRowe
NFL players get paid an absurd amount of money to run with or without a rubber ball. Yeah, sure it takes skill and hard work to get to that high of competition. But never the less it is an incredible amount that shouldn't be given away. Surgeons and doctors of all kind save LIVES day in and day out, while the football players entertain once a week for a season. One might say it takes years of time and practice to become an NFL player, this is true. Though take a moment and think about how long it takes a student to become a physician. 4 years university, 4 years medical school, 3-7 years internship. Up to 15 years of hard work everyday. For a salary of 150 - 500 thousand? that just isn't right. In our world today, temporary entertainment is more important than those who keep the world healthy.
Posted by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
"Your average footballer gets paid around "250,000 a WEEK." Who are you talking about? The average football player only earns a few 100,000 a year.

You are ill informed in quick to make up your mind on a topic without true and in-depth learning.
Posted by lightning1 3 years ago
lightning1
They are overpaid...but it's obviously more than just kicking a ball into a goal. It takes a large amount of skill and fitness to play at a professional level.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Oromagi 3 years ago
Oromagi
JezzkayrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Points to con for conduct due to ff
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
JezzkayrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 3 years ago
RoyLatham
JezzkayrajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides were way off base in arguing. The value of something is determined by supply and demand. The world would end without mothers, but there is a very large supply so motherhood is poorly paid compared to brain surgeons or footballers. To be "overpaid" requires and argument having to do with monopolies or regulation, to show it is above a free market price. Pro forfeited, losing conduct, and the forfeit also left Con's last arguments unanswered. In the title "over payed" should be "overpaid" -- should take extra care with the title.