The Instigator
jedieglet
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
ILL_logic
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Ford is better the chevy

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
ILL_logic
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/18/2014 Category: Cars
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 976 times Debate No: 46180
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

jedieglet

Pro

I think ford is better then Chevy
ILL_logic

Con

Why is ford better then chevy?

you say you "think" that it is better so that means you do not "KNOW" for a fact ! that ford is better then chevy

but you still are debating it -good luck pro
Debate Round No. 1
jedieglet

Pro

Thanks you to. I know that ford is better then chevy because the government bought out chevy because they were into much dabt. Ford on the other hand was not it is still an independent company. Plus they have the new eco boost.
ILL_logic

Con

(1.) you have provided me no proof of your claims no sources

(2.) just because the government does something does not make it "better" or even right in most cases

(3.) chevy still makes cars/trucks under the brand name chevy so as long as they do this it can still be compared to ford

(4.) "dabt" is not a word so your claiming that chevy is into "dabt" is providing false information

thank you and that is all for this round
Debate Round No. 2
jedieglet

Pro

jedieglet forfeited this round.
ILL_logic

Con

1. The current Camaro is the modern inspiration of the Classic American Sports Car " the 21st Century Sports Car
2. Camaro is currently the hottest car in the industry and the car "D to see and be seen in.""
3. Camaro 3.6L V6 and 6.2L V8 powertrains set the standard for performance in the segment.
4. Camaro SS with six speed manual offers 426 HP and 420 lbs-ft of torque starting at $31,595.
5. Camaro SS with six speed automatic transmission features Active Fuel Management and achieves EPA est 16/25 and 400 HP / 410 lbs-ft of torque.
6. Camaro is the first Chevy with an available Boston Acoustics audio system.
7. Camaro standard safety features include such standard equipment as six airbags; Stabilitrack; Traction Control; ABS and OnStar.
8. Camaro RS package with HID Halo Ring headlamps sets its self apart on the road.
9. It"s a movie star "Transformers" Bumblebee.
10. There is no other car on the road like this for under $30,000.
- Looks, Technology and 304 HP AND 29 MPG HWY.
- Camaro starting price is $23,565.
http://www.thorobredchevrolet.com...

List of NASCAR Manufacturers' champions
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The NASCAR Manufacturers' Championship is awarded by NASCAR to the most successful manufacturer over a season, as determined by a points system based on race results. The Constructors' Championship was first awarded in 1952, to Hudson.
Different car make/engine combinations are considered to be different manufacturers for the purposes of the Championship. Manufacturers' Championship points are calculated by adding points scored in each race by the highest finishing driver for that manufacturer. The winning manufacturer earns nine points, while the second highest finishing manufacturer earns six points. The third highest maunfacturer earns four points, one ahead of the fourth highest.[1]
In the 57 seasons the Championship has been awarded, only eight different manufacturers have won it, with Chevrolet the most successful, with 37 titles including eleven consecutive from 2003 to 2013.http://en.wikipedia.org...'_champions
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
jediegletILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
jediegletILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Pro and Con's arguments were better.
Vote Placed by yay842 3 years ago
yay842
jediegletILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: not only did Pro forfeit, but had spelling mistakes, provided no facts to his arguments, and had no sources
Vote Placed by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
jediegletILL_logicTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit and better arguments