The Instigator
BryanMullins
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ragnar
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Forget About 9/11 - Toby Keith DEBATE

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Ragnar
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/24/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 660 times Debate No: 72235
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (10)
Votes (4)

 

BryanMullins

Pro

We have an obligation to every last victim of this illegal aggression because all of this carnage has been done in our name. Since World War II, 90% of the casualties of war are unarmed civilians. 1/3 of them children. Our victims have done nothing to us. From Palestine to Afghanistan to Iraq to Somalia to wherever our next target may be, their murders are not collateral damage, they are the nature of modern warfare. They don't hate us because of our freedoms. They hate us because every day we are funding and committing crimes against humanity. The so-called "war on terror" is a cover for our military aggression to gain control of the resources of western Asia.

This is sending the poor of this country to kill the poor of those Muslim countries. This is trading blood for oil. This is genocide, and to most of the world, we are the terrorists. In these times, remaining silent on our responsibility to the world and its future is criminal. And in light of our complicity in the supreme crimes against humanity in Iraq and Afghanistan, and ongoing violations of the U.N. Charter in International Law, how dare any American criticize the actions of legitimate resistance to illegal occupation.

Our so-called enemies in Afghanistan, Iraq, Palestine, our other colonies around the world, and our inner cities here at home, are struggling against the oppressive hand of empire, demanding respect for their humanity. They are labeled insurgents or terrorists for resisting rape and pillage by the white establishment, but they are our brothers and sisters in the struggle for justice. The civilians at the other end of our weapons don't have a choice, but American soldiers have choices, and while there may have been some doubt 5 years ago, today we know the truth. Our soldiers don't sacrifice for duty-honor-country, they sacrifice for Kellogg Brown & Root.

They don't fight for America, they fight for their lives and their buddies beside them, because we put them in a war zone. They're not defending our freedoms, they're laying the foundation for 14 permanent military bases to defend the freedoms of Exxon Mobil and British Petroleum.

They're not establishing democracy, they're establishing the basis for an economic occupation to continue after the military occupation has ended. Iraqi society today, thanks to American "help" is defined by house raids, death squads, check-points, detentions, curfews, blood in the streets, and constant violence. We must dare to speak out in support of the Iraqi people, who resist and endure the horrific existence we brought upon them through our bloodthirsty imperial crusade. We must dare to speak out in support of those American war-resisters, the real military heroes, who uphold their oath to defend the constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic, including those terrorist cells in Washington DC more commonly known as the Legislative, Executive & Judicial branches.

"If There Is No Struggle, There Is No Progress"

Frederick Douglass said

"Those who profess to favor freedom, and yet deprecate agitation, are people who want crops without ploughing the ground. They want rain without thunder and lightning. They want the ocean without the awful roar of its many waters. This struggle may be a moral one, or it may be a physical one, and it may be both ... but it must be a struggle. Power concedes nothing without a demand. It never did and it never will."

Every one of us, every one of us must keep demanding, keep fighting, keep thundering, keep plowing, keep speaking, keep struggling until justice is served. NO justice, NO peace.
9/11 was a joke, forget about it
- Toby Keith
Ragnar

Con

Rebuttals:
Pro's first and only round is plagiarized the writings of Dr. Dahlia Wasfi [1], without any credit given, and thus must be dismissed. Pro is named Bryan Mullins, not Dr. Dahlia Wasfi.

Without any claims outside that plagiarized source, there is no argument from pro to grade. There are negative sources, but I suggest a conduct only vote.

Argument:
Just to hammer it home a little more, there are a couple quotes (one also copied from the plagiarized material), which are not tied to any argument. These quotes also speak of 9/11, thereby encouraging us to remember it; making any case pro could be said to have, entirely self-refuting.
Debate Round No. 1
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by bluesteel 2 years ago
bluesteel
======================================================================
>Reported vote: 2001bhu // Moderator action: removed<

6 points to Pro (everything but S&G). {RFD = Reasons for voting decision: Con failed to accept. Con had no argument. Even if he only had rebuttals. pro had arguments. ragnar had none of his own. Toby Keith is a great source!}

[*Reason for removal*] This RFD is not specific enough on why it awarded arguments; it is so generic that what it says could be said about *any* debate. Really liking a single source is also inadequate to prove that one side had better sources overall. This RFD also fails to explain its conduct point vote entirely. And it fails to address the plagiarism allegations in its sources vote.
=====================================================================
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
@TBR
I love the layout of your vote. How did you get it to format?
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
@dsjpk5
Well that RFD would probably not be deleted, just as food for thought, I'd suggest for future reference consider if there is actually any link between cheating and poor S&G?
Posted by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
If I could vote, I would give all seven points to Con. Plagiarism cannot be accepted
Posted by americanmade23 2 years ago
americanmade23
you seem to be one of those fellows that is against America, so why don't you leave. everything you said is arguing against everything that Americans fight for. you also seem to have no knowledge of this topic in truth, that probably being why you plagariazed all that argument you had, it was more like an attempt to start riots and cause distress. the point of debating is to pick a topic that you feel not only strongly about but you know something about instead of just trying to win debates with baised argeuments based on one's opinions.
Posted by TBR 2 years ago
TBR
The entire pro argument can be found in its original form

http://www.frequency.com...
Posted by TBR 2 years ago
TBR
@2001bhu - You realize that pro had no actual argument. It was someones argument, but not pros.
Posted by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
@Jack.Jameswood1
Funny that you mentioned how long it must have taken him to write it...
Posted by Mike_10-4 2 years ago
Mike_10-4
The Muslim ideology is one of conquest. They been at it long before the discovery of America and oil.
http://wikibin.org...

If you want to pursue "justice" and "peace," the world must first come to understand "The Science of Rights:"
Posted by Jack.Jameswood1 2 years ago
Jack.Jameswood1
I am wiling to accept the debate but you need to modify the time setting. Right now, you have it set at 5 minutes to post a debate. Obviously, you response wasn't written within five minutes, so if you can to reset the settings I will gladly accept. Anyway, thought I would let you know because the person that accepts the debate is going to lose or not have a chance to debate because they will need a write a response before hand. Anyway, like the debate. I will debate but I'm frankly not going to accept a debate that last less than the time it takes to smoke a cigarette. Thanks. Jack J.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by YoshiBoy13 2 years ago
YoshiBoy13
BryanMullinsRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con: Website plagiarism by Pro.
Vote Placed by debate_power 2 years ago
debate_power
BryanMullinsRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro plagiarized from a website. I checked.
Vote Placed by TBR 2 years ago
TBR
BryanMullinsRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: What a shame. I was reading "pros" debate, and liked it. Yes, it is 100% plagiarized. Pro, how about just posting the link and saying "dido" at least it would be honest.

Conduct = Con.  Pros blatant plagiarism
Sources = Con.  Only one provided.
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
BryanMullinsRagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarized