The Instigator
9spaceking
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
TheLDDebator
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Frozen is a Good Movie

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
9spaceking
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2014 Category: Movies
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,339 times Debate No: 52146
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

9spaceking

Pro

Hello there. I once tried a debate "Frozen is Better than Aladdin", but received overwhelming criticism on how "Frozen was terrible". (so I changed the debate, but that's not the important part) Well, I'd like to argue Frozen is a good movie.
You have to argue the movie is bad. You may not compare Frozen to Disney's Renaissance Movies. (That sets up too high of a standard. Frozen may be good, but it's not "Disney Renaissance good"!) Good luck to you con.
Good: satisfactory in quality, quantity, or degree
http://dictionary.reference.com...
Round one is for acceptance only.
You may not forfeit any round.
Breakage of any rules results in a full 7-point forfeit.
TheLDDebator

Con

I accept good sir, however I would like to say that if we are to use your definition, then it is allowable to compare Frozen to Disney Renaissance Movies, as good is a subjective term and needs something to be compared to, thus why can't it be compared to previous movies from the same company?
Debate Round No. 1
9spaceking

Pro

Because the Disney Renaissance sets up too high of a standard that I feel I cannot boost Frozen up to. However, you may, just for my love of challenges.
Okay, so first of all, Disney is the highest grossing Disney film, and even more than that, it's the highest grossing animated film of all time. If a movie is financially successful, it can't be too bad. http://boxofficemojo.com......
Furthermore, it has decent reviews, with a pretty high 89% fresh on RottenTomatoes, and it has an average score of 7.8/10, making it the highest-rated family film in 2013! Even if you argue that Frozen is far from being the best movie ever, it is the best family film in 2013, based on its rating, and because such, it's a pretty good movie. (2013 wasn't really the Year of Bad Movies.) CinemaScore gave Frozen an "A+" on an A+ to F scale, and even Metacritic gave a 74 out of 100. This can't be said a bad movie, as a score of 74 on a test if average. However, it seems that only Metacritic heavily disagrees that Frozen is an amazing movie, so we can safely assume that Frozen is somewhere between, in the "Decent" range.
Frozen won a load of awards, especially for its catchy song Let it Go. The film was nominated for two Golden Globes at the 71st Golden Globe Awards and won for Best Animated Feature, becoming the first Walt Disney Animation Studios film to win in this category. It also won two Academy Awards for Best Animated Feature and Best Original Song, the BAFTA Award for Best Animated Film at the British Academy Film Awards, five Annie Awards (including Best Animated Feature), It received other similar nominations at the Satellite Awards, and various critics' groups and circles.
sources: http://www.boxofficemojo.com......
http://www.usatoday.com......
http://awards.bafta.org......
http://www.hollywoodreporter.com......
Let it Go was so popular, even an orchestra song was made about it, seen here: https://bay169.mail.live.com...

All these awards and recognition are very positive, clearly showing that Frozen is a wonderful movie. You should watch it with your kids! (or parents if you don't have kids)
TheLDDebator

Con

I would not argue that Frozen is a bad movie, rather it is better than simply "good." According to your statistics, Frozen seems better than good, as the definition of good is : satisfactory in quality, quantity, or degree, whereas according to all the reviews and such, it is above "satisfactory." You are unfairly placing rules that states I have to say Frozen is bad, rather I have to say that Frozen was not good, but better than good. Overall, Frozen is better than "good", therefore I am upholding the negation of the topic.
Debate Round No. 2
9spaceking

Pro

"Overall, Frozen is better than "good", therefore I am upholding the negation of the topic." Lol what? If a movie is "amazing", it's "good" to say at least. This debate was about Frozen at its basic levels. Was it bad at its basic levels? Of course not! My evidence upholds that Frozen is a good movie at the very least.
TheLDDebator

Con

Haha, a misunderstanding, let my clear up what I am trying to say.

Initially, your parameters for this debate were: "Well, I'd like to argue Frozen is a good movie. You have to argue the movie is bad. " Also the Resolution is "Frozen is a Good Movie." Thus, being the negative, as long as I prove that Frozen is not a good movie, then I should win. So, I am proving that Frozen is a GREAT or ABOVE AVERAGE movie, not simply "good."
I am using your evidence to prove that Frozen is great, rather than good. Plus you cannot say because it is Great, it is at least good. That is dropping Frozen to a level that spits in its face. Frozen is not "a good movie at the very least," rather it is a great movie at the very least.
Debate Round No. 3
9spaceking

Pro

I'm sorry. I only did this because many people complained "frozen is a horrible movie" and I was attempting to disprove it. Seems like you couldn't play Devil's Advocate, and tried to argue about whether it was good versus amazing. Well, Frozen wasn't the perfect film. It could improve upon the suspense and made Hans 10 times more cruel once he revealed the epic plot twist, and plus, there's the error of making the giant snow man be "punished" the same way Anna, Kristoff, and Olaf was "punished". (They both fell down at practically the same height. What makes you think the giant snow man WON'T survive?)
In addition, the ruler of Vessaldorf was punished as well for no reason. He was only trying to protect himself and the kingdom.
The music track is overall decent, but really has nothing in it--Do You Wanna build a Snowman has sad and tragic memories, with Anna struggling to stay happy while being lonely, Let it Go being the only good and catchy song, In Summer is cute and nice but it distracts people from the plot and loses all the tension. Fixer-Upper, no one knows the lyrics to that song. Life's an Open Door--too many secret meanings only good when analyzed in great detail....As you can see the music track doesn't compare to other Disney classics. The Disney classics are what are truly "amazing" (with the exception of Pocahontas), and Frozen does not compare up to them. That is why I don't want you to set the "good" bar much too high.
Good debate anyways.
TheLDDebator

Con

I am sorry. Maybe another time. But I proved that Frozen is better than good. Everything about it is a success, as quoted by you "Okay, so first of all, Frozen is the highest grossing Disney film, and even more than that, it's the highest grossing animated film of all time. If a movie is financially successful, it can't be too bad. http://boxofficemojo.com.........
Furthermore, it has decent reviews, with a pretty high 89% fresh on RottenTomatoes, and it has an average score of 7.8/10, making it the highest-rated family film in 2013! Even if you argue that Frozen is far from being the best movie ever, it is the best family film in 2013, based on its rating, and because such, it's a pretty good movie. (2013 wasn't really the Year of Bad Movies.) CinemaScore gave Frozen an "A+" on an A+ to F scale, and even Metacritic gave a 74 out of 100. This can't be said a bad movie, as a score of 74 on a test if average. However, it seems that only Metacritic heavily disagrees that Frozen is an amazing movie, so we can safely assume that Frozen is somewhere between, in the "Decent" range.
Frozen won a load of awards, especially for its catchy song Let it Go. The film was nominated for two Golden Globes at the 71st Golden Globe Awards and won for Best Animated Feature, becoming the first Walt Disney Animation Studios film to win in this category. It also won two Academy Awards for Best Animated Feature and Best Original Song, the BAFTA Award for Best Animated Film at the British Academy Film Awards, five Annie Awards (including Best Animated Feature), It received other similar nominations at the Satellite Awards, and various critics' groups and circles.
sources: http://www.boxofficemojo.com.........
http://www.usatoday.com.........
http://awards.bafta.org.........
http://www.hollywoodreporter.com.........
Let it Go was so popular, even an orchestra song was made about it, seen here: https://bay169.mail.live.com...;

Good debate to you sir. Its people like you that make debate successful
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Carthage 2 years ago
Carthage
Frozenwas like, the best animated movie ever.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Imhellspawn2 2 years ago
Imhellspawn2
9spacekingTheLDDebatorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: i like frozen a little better than aladdin just a little though The snow glows white on the mountain tonight not a footprint to be seen a kindom of isolation and it looks like im the queen the wind is howling like a single storm inside dont let know heaven knows i tried be the good girl you always have to be conceal dont feel dont let them know well now they know let it go let it go cant hold me back anymore. BEST SONG IN THE MOVIE