The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
11 Points

GMO crops must be illegal.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/23/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,733 times Debate No: 25773
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




Round 1 acceptance.

Definitions as said by

Illegal: forbidden by law or statute.
Crops: the cultivated produce of the ground, while growing or when gathered: the wheat crop.
GMO: Genetically modified organism

GMO is sick!



One additional defintiion from

Must- to be obliged or bound to by an imperative requirement.

The resolution "GMO crops must be illegal" calls for a change in the status quo, thus Pro bears the BOP.

I await his opening arguments.
Debate Round No. 1


There is no longer any legitimate, scientific defense of growing GM crops for human consumption. The only people still clinging to the outmoded myth that "GMOs are safe" are scientific mercenaries with financial ties to Monsanto and the biotech industry.

GMOs are an anti-human technology. They threaten the continuation of life on our planet. They are a far worse threat than terrorism, or even the threat of nuclear war.

As a shocking new study has graphically shown, GMOs are the new thalidomide. When rats eat GM corn, they develop horrifying tumors. Seventy percent of females die prematurely, and virtually all of them suffer severe organ damage from consuming GMO. These are the scientific conclusions of the first truly "long-term" study ever conducted on GMO consumption in animals, and the findings are absolutely horrifying. (See pictures of rats with tumors, below.)

What this reveals is that genetic engineering turns FOOD into POISON.

Remember thalidomide? Babies being born with no arms and other heart-breaking deformities? Thalidomide was pushed as "scientific" and "FDA approved." The same lies are now being told about GMO: they're safe. They're nutritious. They will feed the world!

But the real science now coming out tells a different picture: GMOs may be creating an entire generation of cancer victims who have a frighteningly heightened risk of growing massive mammary gland tumors caused by the consumption of GM foods. We are witnessing what may turn out to be the worst and most costly blunder in the history of western science: the mass poisoning of billions of people with a toxic food crop that was never properly tested in the first place.

Remember: GMOs are an anti-human technology. And those who promote them are, by definition, enemies of humankind.

GMOs are unfit for human consumption

The evidence keeps emerging, day after day, that GMOs are absolutely and without question unfit for human consumption. France has already launched an investigation ( that may result in the nation banning GM corn imports. It's already illegal to grow genetically modified crops in France, but the nation still allows GMO imports, meaning France still allows its citizens to be poisoned by imported GM corn grown in America.

The GMO industry, not surprisingly, doesn't want any independent research conducted on GMOs. They don't want long-term feeding trials, and they most certainly do not want studies conducted by scientists they can't control with financial ties.

What they want is to hide GMOs in products by making sure they're not listed on the labels. Hence the biotech industry's opposition to Proposition 37 (

The tactics of the biotech industry are:

• HIDE genetically modified ingredients in foods
• FALSIFY the research to claim GMOs are safe
• MANIPULATE the scientific debate by bribing scientists
• DENY DENY DENY just like Big Tobacco, DDT, thalidomide, Agent Orange and everything else that's been killing us over the last century

Monsanto is now the No. 1 most hated corporation in America. The company's nickname is MonSatan. It is the destructive force behind the lobbying of the USDA, FDA, scientists and politicians that have all betrayed the American people and given in to genetically modified seeds.

These seeds, some of which grow their own toxic pesticides right inside the grain, are a form of chemical brutality against children and adults. This is "child abuse" at its worst. It's an abuse of all humans. It is the most serious crime ever committed against nature and all of humankind.

Science for sale

That's what you get with payola science... science "for sale" to wealthy corporations. Nearly all the studies that somehow conclude GMO are safe were paid for by the biotech industry. Every one of those studies is unreliable and most likely fraudulent. Every scientist that conducts "research" for Monsanto is almost certainly a sellout at minimum... and more likely a jackal operative working for an industry of death.

Corporate science is fraudulent science. When enough money is at stake, scientists can be bought off to even declare smoking cigarettes to be safe. And they did, throughout the 1950's, 60's and 70's. Some of those very same scientists are now working for the Monsantos of the world, peddling their scientific fraud to the highest bidder (which always happens to be a wealthy corporation).

There is no poison these scientists won't promote as safe -- even "good for you!" There is no limit to their evil. There are no ethics that guide their actions.

GMO-promoting scientists are the most despicable humanoid creatures to have ever walked the surface of this planet. To call them "human" is an insult to humanity. They are ANTI-human. They are demonic. They are forces of evil that walk among the rest of us, parading as authorities when in their hearts and souls they are actually corporate cowards and traitors to humankind. To pad their own pockets, they would put at risk the very future of sustainable life on our planet... and they do it consciously, insidiously. They feed on death, destruction, suffering and pain. They align with the biotech industry precisely because they know that no other industry is as steeped in pure evil as the biotech industry. GMO pushers will lie, cheat, steal, falsify and even mass-murder as many people as it takes to further their agenda of total global domination over the entire food supply... at ANY cost.

This is war at the genetic level. And this kind of war makes bullets, bombs and nukes look downright tame by comparison. Because the GMO war is based on self-replicating genetic pollution which has already been released into the environment; into the food supply; and into your body.

The hundreds of millions of consumers who eat GMO are being murdered right now, with every meal they consume... and they don't even know it. GMO-pimping scientists are laughing at all the death they're causing. They enjoy tricking people and watching them die because it makes their sick minds feel more powerful. These were the geeks in school who were bullied by the jocks. But now, with the power of genetic manipulation at their fingertips, they can invoke their hatred against all humankind and "bully" the entire world with hidden poisons in the food. That makes them smile. It's the ultimate revenge against a world that mistreated them in their youth. Death to everyone!


Even Congress is starting to state the obvious on how evil Monsanto really is. Just yesterday, Congressman Dennis Kucinich demanded GMO labeling in a powerful speech. Watch that at:

Genetically engineered wheat contains an enzyme suppressor that, when consumed by humans, could cause permanent liver failure (and death). That's the warning issued today by molecular biologist Jack Heinemann of the University of Canterbury in Australia.

Heinemann has published an eye-opening report ( that details this warning and calls for rigorous scientific testing on animals before this crop is ever consumed by humans. The enzyme suppressor in the wheat, he says, might also attack a human enzyme that produces glycogen. Consumers who eat genetically modified wheat would end up contaminating their bodies with this enzyme-destroying wheat, causing their own livers to be unable to produce glycogen, a hormone molecule that helps the body regulate blood sugar metabolism. This, in turn, would lead to liver failure.



I would like to thank my opponent for instigating this debate, as well as all of the readers and voters.

As Pro bears the BOP, all that I must do is overturn his reasons for making GMO Crops illegal. This should not be a difficult process as there is very little actual argument to refute; most of his case is made up of fallacious appeals to emotion and other logical fallacies, combined with numerous unevidenced claims.

The emotional, yet unevidenced claims, begin at the beginning of Pro's argument, as he proudly proclaims that "GMOs are anti-human technology."

He process by arguing that since one type of GMO corn has been found to have cause tumors in rats. Pro says pictures of rats with tumors are somewhere in his argument, although I didn't see them. Even if they were, this would not be solid scientific evidence on which he could base his claim. And furthermore, the argument commits the fallacy of composition by concluding that because one GMO crop has negative impacts, all GMO crops have negative impacts.

Next, more emotion when Pro writes "What this reveals is that genetic engineering turns FOOD into POISON."

Then Pro writes: "But the real science now coming out tells a different picture: GMOs may be creating an entire generation of cancer victims who have a frighteningly heightened risk of growing massive mammary gland tumors caused by the consumption of GM foods."

Unfortunately, Pro provides none of this scientific evidence to support this claim, or his next claim that GMOs may turn out to be the "worst and most costly blunder in the history of western science the real science now coming out tells a different picture: GMOs may be creating an entire generation of cancer victims who have a frighteningly heightened risk of growing massive mammary gland tumors caused by the consumption of GM foods."

And he repeats his unwarranted mantra: "Remember: GMOs are an anti-human technology. And those who promote them are, by definition, enemies of humankind."

So far, no scientific evidence. That appears to change in Pro's next section when he claims that "GMOs are unfit for human consumption," yet his link only yields information on a study that may or may not find negative things about GMOs for humans.

More emotion still as Pro lists what he claims to be the tactics of the biotech industry, using all-capitalized words like ""FALSIFY" and "MANIPULATE," although those words seem more to describe my opponent's unevidenced case.

There really is no need for me to go through the rest of Pro's argument pointing out every little unevidenced claim and emotional fallacy. I trust that the astute reader will definitely pick up on those things, as they are not hard to spot.

The only other evidence presented by Pro in his argument is under the section called "Tidbits" in which he claims that some GMO wheat can cause liver problems. Not only does this not help his case as it commits the fallacy of composition again, but his link to back up the claim is broken.

My opponent has not provided any strong evidence to demonstrate the harm of GMO crops as a whole, but has replaced evidence with passion. Even if he could prove that some GMOs are harmful to humans, that does not mean that GMOs must be illegal, as stated in the resolution. A better solution than illegalization is the one proposed in my opponent's own video of Dennis Kucinich. In the video, Kucinich proposes a need for better labeling so that people are aware of what they are eating. This is perfectly reasonable.

The resolution has not been supported, and therefore is negated.
Debate Round No. 2


DontTreadOnMe forfeited this round.


Arguments extended.

Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by DontTreadOnMe 4 years ago
I should of put better wording but oh well...
Posted by yuiru 4 years ago
It must be illegal?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by DeFool 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I found Pros argumentation to be crude and bordering on hystrionic. This prevented me from considering his case dispassionately.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's arguments weren't bad, but that last round forfeit was killer.