The Instigator
John_C_1812
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MAD3
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

GOD is not only a Religion

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MAD3
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/17/2017 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 826 times Debate No: 102030
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (24)
Votes (1)

 

John_C_1812

Pro

GOD is not just a word with a Religion ownership it is an axiom of numbers written down in a way that produces a result. The numbers are 400, 11, and 500, G, O, and D when placed in the axiom the numbers produce a sum, 89. The axiom has many uses that are not restricted to religion.

Con will explain how GOD has only religious meaning while fact clearly shows numerical purpose outside of religion.

Source
One nation Under God (a guide to the common defence, 2016)

http://education.ed.pacificu.edu...
MAD3

Con

God is only a religion and belief of those who belong to faith. You may think it is numbers and letters all you want. But may years of belief and religion are at my disposal. It has always been religion and always will be religion. The Greeks, Romans, Christians, Jews, etc. I believe in God and that God is only religion. You may refer to the Bible and all history books out here in the world.
Debate Round No. 1
John_C_1812

Pro

OK, we know religion has a meaning for the word GOD. I am not arguing that. Many years of Religion are in fact at your disposal. The first written recorded of counting is believed to be 25 thousand years ago. The Greeks and the Romans developed part of the numerical system you are questioning. No I do not think it is a number, I am only solving a given mathematical problem, that when written in a particular way looks just like a word. If they are not clearly labeled and registered in an impartial or non bias way, we would never be able to tell them apart.

GOD and GOD
One is a religion the other is a number.

Source
http://www.vedicsciences.net...
MAD3

Con

Religion defined: the belief in and worship of a superhuman controlling power, especially a personal God or gods.

Most of the world sees a God or Gods in and as religion. They worshiped them and still do. God is not seen as numerical equations and just letters or numbers. It is seen as a word of importance to many cultures. your number 400 is the roman numeric CD, D by itself is 500.

Some study sites:
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
John_C_1812

Pro

OK so now we see one side is in fact a religious God. Still a majority does not have exclusive say on what can be found as a word and what must be only used as a number.

Middle ages ( 5th " 15th Centuries) the Renaissance or Medieval period.
Documents from the Middle Ages sometimes included symbols, which are today called Medieval Roman Numeral. Some letters had been used as substitute and others numbers had been abbreviations often used to replace strings of letters used to represent one number.

A history of Algebra began in ancient Egypt and Babylon. Where people learned to solve linear, quadratic, and indeterminate equations. Indeterminate equations are whereby unknowns are involved.
When we talk worship we are saying by Merriam Webster an extravagant respect or admiration for, or a devotion to an object of esteem. So by the two basic principles presented by belief and worship as a definition of religion this included designed behaviors. Mathematics is only a religious interpretation by shared belief holding a set definition placing it completely outside the limitation of just words.

One, Won, and 1. To, too, two, and 2 the power of numbers is self-evident as there are in one language five words here to express the sound made with just two numbers. Truth does not need to be a popularity contest. It is reasonable fact and may not be the only truth out there to hear or see.

https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://en.wikipedia.org...
https://www.algebra.com...
https://www.merriam-webster.com...
https://en.wikipedia.org......
Thank you for the debate it has been both n honor and pleasure.
Good Luck.
MAD3

Con

Those words have a meaning to themselves. To is like you are talking or referring to something. Too means the same as also.
Two witch represents only one number. God is religion and will always be religion. I don't have much to say this time but I enjoyed this debate Good luck to you.
Debate Round No. 3
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by MAD3 9 months ago
MAD3
thanks John_C_1812 5 you did great to. this is my first debate on this site and real my first debate in real life out side of family.
Posted by MAD3 9 months ago
MAD3
ok SolonKR I am goin to try and stay out of the rest of tis converce
Posted by John_C_1812 9 months ago
John_C_1812
Constitution is a basic principle and precedent together. Religion by constitution is just a shared belief. By Constitution means that the one word that most often is shared between basic principle and past history in religions consistently is publicly shared belief.

Nice debate you did a really great job.
Posted by SolonKR 9 months ago
SolonKR
@John I recommend you buy a writing guide. It's hard to tell what you're saying. I used "On Writing Well" and it helped me.

@MAD3 There's a gaggle of philosophers that give reasons that's wrong.
Posted by MAD3 9 months ago
MAD3
It is the other way around without religion there is no constitution.
Posted by John_C_1812 9 months ago
John_C_1812
Im not asking to change anything and I like MAD3 debate. So please do not change the vote it is fare. my point goes on after the debate.

Religion defines GOD as just a Word a Republic defines a number GOD which can be labeled clearly as 89. Without Constitution there is no religion in the world that could pick it out of a line up without guessing.

(A) GOD

(B) GOD
Posted by SolonKR 9 months ago
SolonKR
Are you trying to say that "GOD" is just a word, so you can interpret it as numbers in certain number systems? If so, that:
A) wasn't clear from your argument. Though I can see it now that I'm specifically looking for it, the way you worded your first round implied you'd be arguing that the word God had some significant meaning outside of religion that you were going to prove (rather than "MIX = 1009 but MIX also = my hot mix-tape")
B) is an abusive case (there's no way to argue against that). I'll change my RFD if that's what happened, though you may not be satisfied with the result.
Posted by John_C_1812 9 months ago
John_C_1812
Rephrase the question, OK.
GOD (A.) is religion
GOD (B.) is a mathematical axiom.
Pick the one that is religion. Which one is left?
GOD (C.)
GOD (D.)
After shuffling which one is now religion?
Posted by SolonKR 9 months ago
SolonKR
Okay... You didn't do that, either.

As for the rest of your post, rephrase it, please.
Posted by John_C_1812 9 months ago
John_C_1812
SolonKR,
I I had to do was establish that math exists as something you cannot tell apart for the Word GOD. You are correct Con made a very convincing argument that a religious GOD exists but in essence it is not what the debate was about. We all knew a religious god existed before the debate. The point of the Debate is of two choices you can make. (A), and (B) only one is now a religion and the other is an axiom. Ignoring truth is not the same as establishing truth I am not forcing you to agree.
Pick one. A. ) GOD
B.) GOD
Pick one the chance of finding a religion is even with not finding a religion. There is a burden of ownership that is never shown by Con. Religion does not own the word GOD to single it out to mean only a religion.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by SolonKR 9 months ago
SolonKR
John_C_1812MAD3Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't even... Pro said that he'd prove that "God" made a combination of numbers that give a useful axiom. What he really told me is the Romans came up with Roman numerals and that math exists. The rest of his case is incomprehensible. Con didn't even need a case, and the little he had (e.g. that two/too/to have different meanings and that there's not necessarily significance to the homophone) was more than enough to rebut it. tl;dr https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BH3VJ25waJM