The Instigator
hsdrky
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

GPS is making us lose our sense of direction and adventure

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2012 Category: Technology
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,571 times Debate No: 22067
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

hsdrky

Pro

Let me begin by saying that G.P.S in all is not totally bad but that if you just look at your phone all day to find where to go you aren't using your sense of direction and that you can't always rely on a machine to tell you where to go
imabench

Con

I accept this debate and will argue that a device meant to help you find out which direction you are going does not make you lose your sense of figuing out which direction you are going

Debate Round No. 1
hsdrky

Pro

Ok first let me say good luck in this argument
now let me first say that if you use map quest or Google maps and print it out then yes you are using your sense of direction because you have to find your way and not have a computer telling you where to go. But if you are using your phone or a car g.p.s and its telling you where to go then it is like getting the answers to a test. You get it all correct but you didn't do anything. here is a link that also states what I have said http://www.facebook.com... so that is why we lose our sense of direction. For adventure as a human or species we always like to explore like when Christopher Columbus when he discovered America so if we know where every thing is we will lose the fun of adventure in the real world. That is my turn good luck.
imabench

Con

Ok the Pro is arguing that when your print out GPS maps you are using your sense of direction, but when you are taking step by step orders you suddenly are not using your sense of direction.

First off, for you to lose something it must be something that can be lost in the first place. Sense of direction is not something you can lose permanently though and it is not making all of us lose our sense of direction since all of us can use GPS and still retain our ability to tell that the sun rises in the East and sets in the West.....

Secondly, just because people have or use GPS, it doesnt mean they are actually listening to the GPS all the time.... If lets say you wanna know how to drive fom your house to a far away stadium for a football game, then you might not know the highways and all that but you would definitely know the surrounding roadways within your neighborhood, which means the GPS may tell you to get on a street here but you ignore it and go on a shorter neighborhood route to get to a road where the GPS then directs you. Point is, you dont have to listen to the GPS and you can still use your own sense of direction.

Lastly, GPS can be used to help people find their sense of direction. If you have ever been lost somewhere and whipped out a GPS real quick to get you to where you want to go, then by definition you have found your sense of direction and where to go.

So we have 1) Sense of direction cannot be lost since it is a learned skill, 2) One is not enslaved to the GPS since one can still use their own sense of direction to navigate, and 3) GPS can often help people find their sense of direction.
Debate Round No. 2
hsdrky

Pro

hsdrky forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by TUF 5 years ago
TUF
hsdrkyimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: conduct and arguments due to forfeit.
Vote Placed by Buddamoose 5 years ago
Buddamoose
hsdrkyimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
hsdrkyimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro should have won this easily. "Sense of direction" means the ability to navigate based upon maps and landmarks. Obviously that's lost when a gadget does it for you. But Pro forfeited and didn't answer Con's arguments.
Vote Placed by royalpaladin 5 years ago
royalpaladin
hsdrkyimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF