The Instigator
mlbrow10
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
shrek65
Con (against)
Winning
20 Points

Gay Marraige

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
shrek65
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/16/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,456 times Debate No: 15982
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (5)

 

mlbrow10

Pro

Do you think gay people should be allowed to get married?
shrek65

Con

Absolutley Not. Gays should not be allowed to marry.
Debate Round No. 1
mlbrow10

Pro

Gay people are just that, people. And all people living anywhere have basic human rights. And don't you believe that all people should have the right to love, no matter who? Some people feel like marriage between people from the same sex disrupts the "holy matrimony" of what marriage represents. They feel that gay people are nothing but promiscuous and have the common goal of refuting what the Bible says regarding marriage. However, if you look at statistics from the past few years, the holy matrimony of marriage is broken on the heterosexual side as well. Heterosexuals are just as promiscuous as homosexuals. So what is the problem with gays getting married? Is it just what the Bible says? Or is it just because it is foreign to society? Gay people should be allowed the same rights as everyone else, including marriage. We have been taught in school not to discriminate, so why should our laws and marriage be any different.
shrek65

Con

If we loosen up the concept of marriage to include people of the same sex, that will open up for further changes. People will want to marry members of the immediate family, animals and minors. This is a slippery slope and onewill obviousley lead to another. And it is perfectly reasonable to equate same sex marriage with incest and bestiality. you t about the bibe and the bible describes homosexuality as a CURSE.
Heterosexual and homosexual relations are fundamentally different. The union between a man and a woman is a fertile one, while homosexual relationships can't without help lead to children. This is no small difference; the future of the entire human race depends on it. Now this may to be a small thing but it is dot because if we allow gay marrige then what stops the number of gays to get married and this would put a detramental yielding of the human race.
Debate Round No. 2
mlbrow10

Pro

I do not know about you, but the concept of bestiality is not at all relevant unless you are comparing human beings to animals. Basically I was saying that all humans are just that, human. You can't argue that... right? And it would be somewhat offensive to a homosexual to be compared to a dog, don't you think? I don't compare you (as a male) to anything other than a human just because it is different than me. Also, if you would like to strictly go off what the old testament says regarding homosexuality, then be my guest. Jesus never mentioned homosexuality in his teachings. Not one time. The old testament was written many years ago to help guide people on what was right during that time period. You cannot read what the Bible says literally. You will be misguided in many directions if that is the case. If we LITERALLY did everything the Bible said, we would end up spanking infants and never allow women to do muchin this world. Times change, teachings change. A human being is still God's gift... gay or not.

Incest is not relevant either. If you speak to a homosexual, they are not going to tell you they want to sleep with their sibling. Incest (between a man and woman) can lead to birth defects eventually, but homosexuality cannot. This leads me to my next point. The human race is not going to end. We as a society are too smart to let our population dwindle. There are many homosexual couples who want children. They might not be able to procreate themselves, but there are other options....adoption, artificial insemination (which are brought about by heterosexual people). The argument that the human race will "die out" is not valid due to the fact that China is already limited on how many children they are allowed to have, plus, here in America we have many orphans without homes too. Further, I'm not arguing that the human population will die off due to gay marriages. Just if they should be allowed to get married. Married or not, gay people will still not procreate. So I'm asking if they should be unable to procreate with a marriage certificate or without one.

Also, what does it matter to you whether or not they get married? Are you afraid it will lessen the definition of marriage for you and your future wife? What about people who don't believe in God, but still want to be married? I know lots of people who are married and are not Christian. What about other religions or lack of? Can they get married? Or is marriage only for people who believe in God? Has marriage not become something more along the lines of representing your love for someone else? To show the world you are "taken" and only want this person for the rest of your life? Can gay people not do this too? What if they, too, just want to show the world their devotion to another? They shouldn't just because they are gay? Why? We let everyone else do it. All races, (most) all ages, all backgrounds, different religions, different countries... why not gay people?
shrek65

Con

Alright what i am basically saying is that beastiality could be a byproduct of gay marriges because we would allow as a human race would decreases mod more. absolutely humans are just that human. But you must also look at it in the sense that humans are also "animals". now dont take this in the wrong sense but in the animal kingdom humans are at the top of the food chain and in the animal kingdom there are no other animals that engage in homosexuality behavior.

When the Pharisees questioned Him about divorce, notice what Matthew 19:4-6 says, �€œ4 And he answered and said unto them, Have ye not read, that he which made them at the beginning made them male and female, 5 And said, For this cause (that they are male and female) shall a man leave father and mother, and shall cleave to his wife: and they twain shall be one flesh? 6 Wherefore they are no more twain, but one flesh. What therefore God hath joined together (a man and a wife), let not man put asunder.

On divorce He said, from the beginning it was not so. Jesus went back to the Creators design for marriage and it:

1. Participants (male and female)

2. Practicality (leave father and mother)

3. Purpose (the two shall be one flesh)

4. Prohibition (do not put asunder what God joined together)

5. Principle (as His Will was for it to be as in the beginning)

see jesus did talk about homosexuals.

wow i cant believe you just said that and excuse my sarcasim please but have you ever heard of A.I.D.S..

<"Also, what does it matter to you whether or not they get married? Are you afraid it will lessen the definition of marriage for you and your future wife? What about people who don't believe in God, but still want to be married? I know lots of people who are married and are not Christian. What about other religions or lack of? Can they get married? Or is marriage only for people who believe in God? Has marriage not become something more along the lines of representing your love for someone else? To show the world you are "taken" and only want this person for the rest of your life? Can gay people not do this too? What if they, too, just want to show the world their devotion to another? They shouldn't just because they are gay? Why? We let everyone else do it. All races, (most) all ages, all backgrounds, different religions, different countries... why not gay people?">

alright so i will answer these in order

yes

marriage was gods idea and i believe the only way to get truely married is in the way that the bible says so. marriage is not just apiece of paper. and i believe that the only true marrges are those that have been married the way the bible states they should be married. (this shoul answer a couple of the questions)

thank you for reading.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by CERTiFiED.GOONETTE 5 years ago
CERTiFiED.GOONETTE
iAm for gay marrige. Not that iHm gay or any thing. I feel that everyone should have the oppurtunity to be with the one they choose. Even if iHt is the same sex. People should all have the freedom to decide how they want to live their life. So yeah iHm for gay marrige.
Posted by mlbrow10 5 years ago
mlbrow10
Hey shrek65,

I haven't been online since I had to turn this in for class.

But just to let you know... humans are not on the top of the food chain.
If you give us a gun, we are.
But put us out in the world with no weapon, we aren't.
You try to survive a lion attack... with nothing but your fists.

And secondly LOTS of other animals partake in homosexual behavior. You fail on that point, terribly. Haha. I'm a Zoology major and have taken numerous classes in which it is brought up.
Some animals that partake in homosexual behavior (look it up if you want):
some snakes, dolphins (lots of them, its common), rams, and others.

Just fyi for you!
Thanks again for debating with me!
Posted by Shtookah 5 years ago
Shtookah
What the hell was this..
Posted by shrek65 5 years ago
shrek65
well screw you to OreEle
Posted by Ore_Ele 5 years ago
Ore_Ele
Both sides so utterly failed that I don't want to vote. From pointing out statistics with no link to back them, to openly equating homosexuality with beastiality, the fallacies flew wild in this one.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Marauder 5 years ago
Marauder
mlbrow10shrek65Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources: neither really had sources they gave links to, but Con did quote the bible, which is referencing a book of some kind. Arguments: all and all con did a fairly good job of defending his beliefs from that view and the only case Pro provided to say that marriage is different now was she asked if it was. I have updated my vote to include the last two points out of spite toward mlbrow10 for not finishing out debate but finishing this one. It makes me so mad.
Vote Placed by boredinclass 5 years ago
boredinclass
mlbrow10shrek65Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: balancing out justinchains v-bomb
Vote Placed by JustinChains 5 years ago
JustinChains
mlbrow10shrek65Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Being gay or homosexual is a mental disease that needs to be cured. It is a corruption of the mind and should be put in the same category as other mental diseases. The act goes against the laws of nature. I could go on and on, but I won't. Con gets my vote hands down.
Vote Placed by joshjenkns 5 years ago
joshjenkns
mlbrow10shrek65Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro went off on too many tangents.... con more topical
Vote Placed by Cobo 5 years ago
Cobo
mlbrow10shrek65Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Agrumentation sucked for this round but con's was definently better.