The Instigator
JasperFrancisShickadance
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
TheCreationist
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Gay Marriage is wrong

Do you like this debate?NoYes-4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
JasperFrancisShickadance
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/10/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 788 times Debate No: 56376
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (17)
Votes (2)

 

JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

1st round acceptance.

Pro argues gay marriage is wrong, con argues it is okay.

Yes, I'm a Christian, but that doesn't mean I/God hate gays; we just don't agree with it and think it's wrong!
TheCreationist

Con

i completely agree!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 1
JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

Okay, well I was hoping to debate someone who didn't agree, but in this case give your reasons for why YOU, PERSONALLY think it's wrong!!

Here are mine:

1
Same-sex attraction is a temptation only distributed by the Devil. You fall into that trap and things go wrong, such as (A) where do they get kids, and (B) their lives are changed sexually.

2
Fact: Gay people can sue people who outwardly proclaim their religion.

3
The children or gays and lesbians are completely vulnerable with not knowing which parents they came from. Boys with lesbian parents don't have the needs that a father contributes, vice versa with girls and gay parents.

4
The legalization of gay marriage will change the definition of the word 'MARRIAGE.' Imagine a wedding where they say "I now pronounce you man and...man; husband and...husband." It doesn't work.

5
The definition of "love" will also be changed, as sex outside of marriage will happen and many different things will happen due to same sexes marrying.

Next round will include more details!
TheCreationist

Con

its a disgrace to god and unatural. marriage is a sacred vow and should not be ruined by gays
Debate Round No. 2
JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

I'm sorry but this is really useless unless you post reasons gay marriage is wrong. I would give more details but you haven't responded to anything and to accept this debate kind of ruined it, as we are on the same side...!

It's good you think gay marriage is wrong too. :)
TheCreationist

Con

3. It Always Denies a Child Either a Father or a Mother

It is in the child"s best interests that he be raised under the influence of his natural father and mother. This rule is confirmed by the evident difficulties faced by the many children who are orphans or are raised by a single parent, a relative, or a foster parent.

The unfortunate situation of these children will be the norm for all children of a same-sex "marriage." A child of a same-sex "marriage" will always be deprived of either his natural mother or father. He will necessarily be raised by one party who has no blood relationship with him. He will always be deprived of either a mother or a father role model.

Same-sex "marriage" ignores a child"s best interests.

4. It Validates and Promotes the Homosexual Lifestyle

In the name of the "family," same-sex "marriage" serves to validate not only such unions but the whole homosexual lifestyle in all its bisexual and transgender variants.

Civil laws are structuring principles of man's life in society. As such, they play a very important and sometimes decisive role in influencing patterns of thought and behavior. They externally shape the life of society, but also profoundly modify everyone"s perception and evaluation of forms of behavior.

Legal recognition of same-sex "marriage" would necessarily obscure certain basic moral values, devalue traditional marriage, and weaken public morality.

5. It Turns a Moral Wrong into a Civil Right

Homosexual activists argue that same-sex "marriage" is a civil rights issue similar to the struggle for racial equality in the 1960s.

This is false.

First of all, sexual behavior and race are essentially different realities. A man and a woman wanting to marry may be different in their characteristics: one may be black, the other white; one rich, the other poor; or one tall, the other short. None of these differences are insurmountable obstacles to marriage. The two individuals are still man and woman, and thus the requirements of nature are respected.

Same-sex "marriage" opposes nature. Two individuals of the same sex, regardless of their race, wealth, stature, erudition or fame, will never be able to marry because of an insurmountable biological impossibility.

Secondly, inherited and unchangeable racial traits cannot be compared with non-genetic and changeable behavior. There is simply no analogy between the interracial marriage of a man and a woman and the "marriage" between two individuals of the same sex.

6. It Does Not Create a Family but a Naturally Sterile Union

Traditional marriage is usually so fecund that those who would frustrate its end must do violence to nature to prevent the birth of children by using contraception. It naturally tends to create families.

On the contrary, same-sex "marriage" is intrinsically sterile. If the "spouses" want a child, they must circumvent nature by costly and artificial means or employ surrogates. The natural tendency of such a union is not to create families.
Therefore, we cannot call a same-sex union marriage and give it the benefits of true marriage.

7. It Defeats the State"s Purpose of Benefiting Marriage

One of the main reasons why the State bestows numerous benefits on marriage is that by its very nature and design, marriage provides the normal conditions for a stable, affectionate, and moral atmosphere that is beneficial to the upbringing of children"all fruit of the mutual affection of the parents. This aids in perpetuating the nation and strengthening society, an evident interest of the State.

Homosexual "marriage" does not provide such conditions. Its primary purpose, objectively speaking, is the personal gratification of two individuals whose union is sterile by nature. It is not entitled, therefore, to the protection the State extends to true marriage.

8. It Imposes Its Acceptance on All Society

By legalizing same-sex "marriage," the State becomes its official and active promoter. The State calls on public officials to officiate at the new civil ceremony, orders public schools to teach its acceptability to children, and punishes any state employee who expresses disapproval.

In the private sphere, objecting parents will see their children exposed more than ever to this new "morality," businesses offering wedding services will be forced to provide them for same-sex unions, and rental property owners will have to agree to accept same-sex couples as tenants.

In every situation where marriage affects society, the State will expect Christians and all people of good will to betray their consciences by condoning, through silence or act, an attack on the natural order and Christian morality.

9. It Is the Cutting Edge of the Sexual Revolution

In the 1960s, society was pressured to accept all kinds of immoral sexual relationships between men and women. Today we are seeing a new sexual revolution where society is being asked to accept sodomy and same-sex "marriage."

If homosexual "marriage" is universally accepted as the present step in sexual "freedom," what logical arguments can be used to stop the next steps of incest, pedophilia, bestiality, and other forms of unnatural behavior? Indeed, radical elements of certain "avant garde" subcultures are already advocating such aberrations.

The railroading of same-sex "marriage" on the American people makes increasingly clear what homosexual activist Paul Varnell wrote in the Chicago Free Press:

"The gay movement, whether we acknowledge it or not, is not a civil rights movement, not even a sexual liberation movement, but a moral revolution aimed at changing people's view of homosexuality."

10. It Offends God

This is the most important reason. Whenever one violates the natural moral order established by God, one sins and offends God. Same-sex "marriage" does just this. Accordingly, anyone who professes to love God must be opposed to it.

Marriage is not the creature of any State. Rather, it was established by God in Paradise for our first parents, Adam and Eve. As we read in the Book of Genesis: "God created man in His image; in the Divine image he created him; male and female He created them. God blessed them, saying: "Be fertile and multiply; fill the earth and subdue it."" (Gen. 1:28-29)

The same was taught by Our Savior Jesus Christ: "From the beginning of the creation, God made them male and female. For this cause a man shall leave his father and mother; and shall cleave to his wife." (Mark 10:6-7).

Genesis also teaches how God punished Sodom and Gomorrah for the sin of homosexuality: "The Lord rained down sulphurous fire upon Sodom and Gomorrah. He overthrew those cities and the whole Plain, together with the inhabitants of the cities and the produce of the soil." (Gen. 19:24-25)
Debate Round No. 3
JasperFrancisShickadance

Pro

There is not much I can say to that because it's so well explained and written! Extra thing to add is that gay marriage will higher the amount of people going transgender, vice versa, and I think LBST is all wrong (for the reasons you wrote).

Here is a freakish video that persuaded me more that gay marriage is wrong.
TheCreationist

Con

that video really shows the reality of gays.
Debate Round No. 4
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by cwt002 2 years ago
cwt002
Sorry @JasperFrancisShickadance I was responding to the comment below mine. I was confused by what their intended statement was.
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
This debate wasn't...what??!!
Posted by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
This debate wasn't.
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
You can see and rely the validity of the arguments made by using common knowledge, cwt002! I was stating why I thought gay marriage is wrong from an obvious point of view. But I agree there wasn't any cited sources; although I don't need much because of the arguments I made.
Posted by cwt002 2 years ago
cwt002
I am confused, who is not quoting experts, and no one is probably an expert on here that is why we rely on those who have devoted themselves to the research of these questions. Also, were did you get your information from and I would rather rely on this experts facts and research.
Posted by spinosauruskin 2 years ago
spinosauruskin
"The effects of codes on in-game behaviour are very indirect because codes make programs, not the behaviour of NPCs"
What you don't understand is how those proteins eventually affect behaviour.
The environmental causes, as you put them, are not what you would think them to be.

They are NOT sinful lifestyles.
They are NOT being brought up by non-Christian parents.
They are NOT being taught in secular schools.
They are NOTHING to do with your fictitious devil.

They are the effects of hormones in the womb, which affect the development of the sexually Dimorphic nuclei. You are by no means an expert, and so please don't quote mine those who are.
Posted by cwt002 2 years ago
cwt002
Dr. John Tay, a clinical geneticist and former Head of the Division of Human Genetics in NUS (one of the top universities in the world), stated that "The effects of genes on behavior are very indirect because genes make proteins, not preferences. The scientific truth is that our genes do not force us into anything. Genes are responsible for an indirect influence, but on average, they do not force people into homosexuality. The startling conclusion is that genetic factors are much less important than environmental ones in the causation of homosexuals. On this basis, the claim by homosexuals that "I am born that way, so I cannot change" is simply not true."
Posted by zommunist 2 years ago
zommunist
Please comrade, calm down. Don't use insults. Anyway, homosexuality is mostly a genetic condition so to call them to be related to the devil is not exactly nice.
Posted by spinosauruskin 2 years ago
spinosauruskin
That video was to be against hatred of homosexuality!
It was to make it easier to empathise with the character.
You were supposed to care about the heterosexual character and then realise that hating gay people is the SAME F**KING THING!
Jasper were you that shallow that you couldn't see that?
The true story was the other way around. The real kid was gay.
Posted by JasperFrancisShickadance 2 years ago
JasperFrancisShickadance
I wouldn't unfriend my gay friends though. That's where me an my opponent disagree: as Christians (and Creationists!) we are called to love and serve others that doesn't mean we have to agree with what the others do.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by travis18352 2 years ago
travis18352
JasperFrancisShickadanceTheCreationistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: con accepting a debate he shouldnt have accepted.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 2 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
JasperFrancisShickadanceTheCreationistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was Pro. Wow.