The Instigator
nerdyboy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Neonix
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Gay Marriage should be legal in the United States

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Neonix
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/22/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 749 times Debate No: 20582
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

nerdyboy

Pro

I totally believe that gays should have the same rights as straight people because they are also human beings. In America we are supposed to be a free country. What free country is only free sometimes? They should be allowed to marry and love each other in the same way the straights are. I want to point out the flaws in the common statement it is againt the bible or god. The second commandment states "Love thy neighbor as thyself" it is also stated in Christian religion that GOD loves all of his children the same. Would these two facts not be contradicting christian belief?

I would also like to point out the U.S. constitution beginning with We the people. The people referring to United States people. It also states all men are created equal. What equality comes from not allowing gays to marry the same as straights leading back to my beginning statement of what kind of free country is only free sometimes?
Neonix

Con

This is a topic that the Con side (my side) generally fails to defend properly. Most contemporary Christians are "luke warm" in their faith and would rather be regarded as 'fair' toward humanism than their creator (which they profess, confess but do not follow).

I have no delusions of winning the debate. I fully expect voting commentary to appear like this:"But they're people! Equal rights!"

That being said, I'll gladly defend my faith, not that God needs me to be his advocate.
Debate Round No. 1
nerdyboy

Pro

This being said i conclude that you the opponent is giving up on the debate.
Neonix

Con

Pro wasted his second round. I will take this round to post my argument.
As stated before, my personal belief in the triune God of the Bible is the basis for my stance on gay marriage. However, this debate is about the law.

I therefore argue, that Gay marriage should not be legal, because Americans have already voted to ban it. The DOMA act has been adopted by nearly every state. Out of the states that did NOT adopt DOMA, most had laws banning gay marriage that predated DOMA.

Rhode Island and Massachusetts allow Gay marriage, Hawaii recognizes it and Vermont grants civil union rights but protects the act of marriage as a man and a woman. Three states currently don't have laws.

The overwhelming majority voted against Gay marriage. Honor the will of the voting public.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Marriage statutes -- Sixteen states debated and five of those adopted -- statutory legislation this year that either prohibit same-sex marriage, strengthen pre-existing gay marriage bans and/or prohibit granting marriage-like benefits to same-sex couples in lieu of marriage such as those provided under Vermont's civil unions law. Those that toughened their marriage laws were New Hampshire, Ohio, Oklahoma, Utah and Virginia."

"Thirty-nine states already prohibit gay and lesbian couples from marrying with laws modeled after the federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA). Passed by Congress in 1996, the federal DOMA bars federal recognition of same-sex marriages and allows states to ignore gay marriages performed elsewhere. Four states (Maryland, New Hampshire, Wisconsin and Wyoming) have laws or court rulings prohibiting same-sex marriage that predate the federal DOMA. "

ALABAMA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
ALASKA •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
ARIZONA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
ARKANSAS •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
CALIFORNIA •Current law: State law, passed by public referendum, bans same-sex marriage
COLORADO •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
CONNECTICUT •Current law: State adoption statute refers to marriage as a union between a man and a woman.
DELAWARE •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
FLORIDA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
GEORGIA •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
HAWAII •Current law: Constitutional amendment giving the legislature the right to reserve marriage to opposite-sex couples. DOMA passed by the legislature and adopted as state law by public referendum. But Hawaii law provides limited state benefits to same-sex partners.
IDAHO •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
ILLINOIS •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
KANSAS •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
KENTUCKY •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
INDIANA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
IOWA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
KANSAS •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
KENTUCKY •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
LOUISIANA •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
MAINE •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
MARYLAND •Current law: The first state law defining marriage as a union between a man and woman was adopted by Maryland in 1973.
MASSACHUSETTS •Current law: The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has ordered legislation to allow same-sex couples to marry by May 17, 2004.
•Legislation: State constitutional amendment banning same-sex marriages but establishing civil unions gained preliminary approval March 29 during the state Constitutional Convention. The measure must be approved in identical form during the next legislative session in 2005 before going to a state wide vote in 2006. Three bills introduced to permit same-sex couples to marry but are not likely to come to a vote (HB 3556, HB 3677, SB 935). A citizen initiated petition drive is under way to amend the constitution to ban same-sex marriage and civil unions, but 2008 is the soonest it could come to a state wide vote.
•Court action: Gay and Lesbian Advocates and Defenders filed a lawsuit July 2004 challenging a 1913 law that prohibits out-of-state same-sex couples from marrying in Massachusetts. On August 17, a trial court upheld the 1913 law but GLAD said it will appeal the ruling.
MICHIGAN •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
MINNESOTA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
MISSISSIPPI•Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
MISSOURI •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law and written into constitution Aug. 3
MONTANA •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
NEBRASKA •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution
NEVADA •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution
NEW HAMPSHIRE •Current law: State law bans same-sex marriage and pre-dates DOMA laws.
NEW JERSEY •Current law: State law provides for a domestic partners' registry with marriage-like benefits for same-sex couples.
NEW MEXICO No Law on File
NEW YORK •Current law: No public policy
NORTH CAROLINA•Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
NORTH DAKOTA •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
OHIO •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
OKLAHOMA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
OREGON •Current Law: DOMA written into state constitution
PENNSYLVANIA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
RHODE ISLAND •Current law: No public policy
SOUTH CAROLINA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
SOUTH DAKOTA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
TENNESSEE •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
TEXAS •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
UTAH •Current law: DOMA written into state constitution and state law
VERMONT •Current law: State law defines marriage as union between man and woman, but civil unions created in 2000 to provide same-sex couples access to state-level marriage benefits.
VIRGINIA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
WASHINGTON •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
WEST VIRGINIA •Current law: DOMA adopted as state law
WISCONSIN •Current law:No DOMA, but state supreme court ruling and Attorney's General opinion held that only heterosexual marriages are legal.
WYOMING •Current law: State law bans same-sex marriage and pre-dates DOMA laws.
Debate Round No. 2
nerdyboy

Pro

nerdyboy forfeited this round.
Neonix

Con

Opponent has forfeited. Please vote "Con".
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by DetectableNinja 4 years ago
DetectableNinja
"You cannot accept this challenge because you do not match the Instigator's age, rank or number of debates completed criteria."
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mr.Infidel 4 years ago
Mr.Infidel
nerdyboyNeonixTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro forfeited, giving con conduct; pro also had no arguments.