The Instigator
NPerez
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
IgnorantWisdom
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

Gay Marriage

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
NPerez
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/8/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,332 times Debate No: 23479
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

NPerez

Pro

Gay marriage should not be restricted for anyone.
IgnorantWisdom

Con

Gay marriage defeats the purpose of marriage. Marriages were built upon the idea of heterosexual couples uniting to raise a family. People who are pro gay marriage usually have the claims that marriage is about love, but this is far from true. If marriage is about love, then why is the state involved? They are involved due to some sort of interest. If the goverment cared about love, then they would attempt to regulate and control friendships or non marital relationships. The reason they regulate marriage over these other relationships is because marriage is where you are meant to produce a larger workforce.
Debate Round No. 1
NPerez

Pro

People should have the right to marry who they want to. Gay couples share the same love as heterosexual couples. Nothing should be able to put a hold on their ability to get married. Many gay couples adopt children to raise as their own. Many kids are put up for adoption and since gay couples can't reproduce they're own, they adopt children who don't have caregivers of their own. This is advantageous because these kids are put into homes with people who will love and care for them. I have heard many stories of kids who have same-sex parents. One wouldn't even be able to tell that they had parents of the same sex; they aren't raised any different.
If the couple lives together, maintain a household and raise children just as a heterosexual couple does, why can't they get married just like this couple. The only difference in this situation is solely that one person is not the opposite sex. Considering that there is not much to differentiate of the two couples, why treat them differently and give more rights and benefits to only one. The outcome of both marriages would have a minimal difference. They are both in it for the same reasons.
IgnorantWisdom

Con

Marriage is already threatened with high divorce rates (between 40% and 50%) and with 40.6% of babies being born to unmarried mothersin 2008. Allowing same-sex couples to marry would further weaken the institution. Gay marriage undermines family values because it undermines the whole concept of marriage, which should be between a man and a woman. Most religions see homosexuality as morally wrong. Opposition to gay marriage based on religious conviction is entirely justified. Gay marriages confuse gender roles for children. Children who are adopted need a mother and a father, not two parents of the same gender, even if married. One of the main historical principles behind marriage is that a man and a woman commit to each other so that they can have children together, but a gay couple cannot procreate. Legalizing gay marriage further undermines the family values which hold society together and it encourages a gay lifestyle, which has been shown to be detrimental to people, with gay people having higher incidents of mental illness, suicide rates, problems with addiction etc.
Debate Round No. 2
NPerez

Pro

Marriage should be open for everyone. Being the same sex shouldn't restrict couples from forming this unity. Just because there is a high rate of divorce doesn't mean they should be stopped from forming a unity with their partner.I have heard many stories of kids who have same-sex parents. One wouldn't even be able to tell that they had parents of the same sex; they aren't raised any different.
IgnorantWisdom

Con

Gay marriages have obviously been a huge controversial topic because so many people are against it. For many people gay marriage demeans the purpose of marriage and they see it as going against certain religions.
Debate Round No. 3
NPerez

Pro

Simply because many people are against gay marriage doesn't automatically mean that a gay couple getting married is wrong. The people who are not for gay marriages shouldn't be worried about this issue because it is irrelevant to their lives. If a gay couple gets married, what difference will it make to one life? None. The marriage of a gay couple will not directly affect the life's of others in any way shape or form. Therefore, the opinions of those who are against gay marriage shouldn't affect this issue.
IgnorantWisdom

Con

People who are against gay marriage should be a part of the issue. Many people are against it because it is against their religion and they feel that this action is putting down their religion. People have the right to speak out on what they believe is wrong and if they believe that gay marriage is wrong they have the ability to speak out about it.
Debate Round No. 4
NPerez

Pro

Not everyone is religious. We all have different beliefs and have the right to be a part of which ever religion we want to. Being that not everyone believes in the same thing, when people take action on something that another person believes is wrong, it shouldn't directly affect you. Others peoples actions should not make one feel differently about your beliefs. If someone is strongly against gay marriage, but gay couple are being united in marriage, it should not bother them because they have no control out of it. People should stick to their beliefs and not be concerned of others doing what they believe is wrong. We all obviously have different viewpoints on everything, we are not expected to agree with everything. Therefore, gay marriage is one of those issue in which people who are against it should let it go and gays should be able to be united in marriage just as heterosexual couples are. We have all at one point in our lives been told to not stay hung up on others decisions. One should be solely worried about the life they live and not try to bud into others. It is now 2012 and we should have the right to marry who we want to. Gay marriages do not cause violence and do not harm anyone therefore it should not be restricted. In the end, a marriage is a marriage, and couples go into it for the same reasons no matter if you are straight or gay.
IgnorantWisdom

Con

Just as you said, we should be able to do as we please. Similarly we should be able to think as we please. If one is against this issue, we should be able to speak out about it and not be for it. We have the rght to have our own beliefs so being against gay marriage is not wrong.
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
"gay marriage is a sin, and that's not open for discussion no matter what you liberal secularists think."
TAA- in response i have over 200000000000 sins i think if someone wants to get a gay sin that is only 1.
"That is not open for discussion"
obviously he does not want to hear the other side of the story and is leaving the dialgoue with earmuffs on...probably a firm catholic robot machine that can not even back up his religion with any argument
" liberal secularists think."
Thats a nice comment
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
NPerezIgnorantWisdomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: the vote bombing needs to stop. Pro gets the arguements due to cons illogic regarding gay mariage undermining values, X does not have the same value as y. Main stream religions ban it but thats a instituion. Any way who cares if gay people want to be miserable like the rest of us.(personal side note that has nothing to do with this). The idea that heterosexuals produce more children is right but the Earth is overpopulated. Gay couples have less domestic violence then heterosexual couples.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
NPerezIgnorantWisdomTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: multi accounts
Vote Placed by Xerge 4 years ago
Xerge
NPerezIgnorantWisdomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter TAA's votebomb
Vote Placed by TAA 4 years ago
TAA
NPerezIgnorantWisdomTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: gay marriage is a sin, and that's not open for discussion no matter what you liberal secularists think.