The Instigator
yesseo10
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
gallardosamantha10
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Gay Marriage

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
yesseo10
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/31/2016 Category: People
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 155 times Debate No: 92136
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

yesseo10

Pro

Gay marriage should not be looked at any different than a man and women getting married. Gay people should the right to marry whoever they want to marry, it shouldn't have to be just man and women. Love is love even if man and man or women and women.

http://gaymarriage.procon.org...
gallardosamantha10

Con

Gay marriage should not be accepted because marriage should only be between a man and a woman. In the bible it says that marriage is for a husband to have a wife and a wife to have a husband.

http://www.gotquestions.org...
http://biblia.com...
Debate Round No. 1
yesseo10

Pro

The average estimates were that 21% of men are gay and 22% of women are lesbians. In fact, roughly a quarter of the public thinks more than 25% of men and 25% of women are homosexual. In total about 50% of people are gay or lesbian and that doesn't necessarily mean they shouldn't get married. In the bible it may state certain things about a man and women being together but 22.8% of the American population is religiously unaffiliated or if you call it an "atheist".
gallardosamantha10

Con

Men and Women are naturally fit for each other because they help procreate. Procreation is the act of reproducing and naturally only men and women together as a couple can reproduce. Reproduction is important so our species doesn't die out.
Debate Round No. 2
yesseo10

Pro

Men and women can be naturally fit for each other but about 10 percent of women (6.1 million) in the United States from age 15-44 have difficulty getting pregnant or staying pregnant and 1 in 25 males have a low sperm count. Yes male and female reproduce babies, lots of children are put in foster care and adoption centers, in fact children usually wait three years to be adopted or move from 3 or more foster homes and are usually separated from their siblings. This is where gay married couples that want to have children but can't produce together come in.
gallardosamantha10

Con

Gay couples that are married are not fit to raise children. Gay couples could influence the child's mindset to make them think its "appropriate" to be gay. Homosexual-ism is a behavior that is learned and is not genetic which means that the gay couples could be teaching their child to be gay. While raising a family its important that the child has a prospective of both genders. The child could develop issues at school such as being bullied because she or he has two "dads" or two "mom." Gay marriage is ruining the children lives in which they are our future.

http://www.charismanews.com...
Debate Round No. 3
yesseo10

Pro

It depends on what the parents choose to show their children but they still may get the perspective of both genders for example if two guys are married, one can act like a girl and one can act like a boy or they can get the perspective from aunts and uncles. The children seeing male and male or female and female may begin to think its okay but doesn't mean there going to "turn" gay themselves and even if they did, doesn't mean its wrong.
gallardosamantha10

Con

gallardosamantha10 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
yesseo10

Pro

Same sex marriage is less likely to divorce says The Williams Institute, not only is same sex marriage growing but it is also taken more seriously and more appreciated since gay people have worked so hard to make same sex marriage legal. Researchers in the Williams Institute have researched that the average divorce rate for same sex marriage is 1.1 percent, compared to the annual 2 percent rate for heterosexual. Therefore same sex marriage is less likely to divorce then heterosexual marriage.
gallardosamantha10

Con

Children raised by a same sex married couple are four times more likely to end up on welfare which is public assistance. If the child when they are grown are likely to end up on welfare this means that they received poor education. The parents in their lives were not motivating or helping their children enough on education so they end up making wrong decisions and not being successful.

http://www.frc.org...
Debate Round No. 5
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by dsjpk5 6 months ago
dsjpk5
Me too.
Posted by SegBeg 6 months ago
SegBeg
If I could vote (which I am on the verge of trying to do) I would vote for Con
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by H501 6 months ago
H501
yesseo10gallardosamantha10Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better conduct because Con forfeited a round, which is rude. They were tied for spelling and grammar, but Pro made a better argument. Even though Con used more sources, the Bible and homophobic websites are not reliable sources, so Pro wins that category too.