The Instigator
angiec24
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Controverter
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Gay marriage should be legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
angiec24
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/29/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 616 times Debate No: 31870
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

angiec24

Pro

Gay marriage should be legalized; it's a civil rights issue, plain and simple. However, I would be interested to hear a strong argument against it.
Controverter

Con

Gays have no need to get married since there is no woman for a man to give his name to and no children to be made and continue a family name.
Debate Round No. 1
angiec24

Pro

Marriage is not about giving someone your last name, nor is it about procreation. Marriage is an institution originally created for the purpose of procreation, but as we all know, things change as we progress in society. Many couples do not have children and they are still considered married. Some wives do not take their husbands last name. Some children are given their mother's last name. Many of the traditional "rules" of marriage no longer apply in today's society, so changes and exceptions are made.

Marriage in America today is about family and love, and the government should not be allowed to dictate what constitutes as a family, or fail to provide equal rights and benefits to families based solely on the sexual orientation of it's members. Any two people in a committed relationship can be a family, kids or no kids, and that should be recognized. Families today do not always consist of a mother, father, and 2.5 kids. While some people may consider that the ideal, that is not reality in America today. We need to adapt to this reality, not ignore it. Whether you agree with homosexuality or not, your personal views should not have dictate another families' rights. Gay Americans are not going to just go away if they can't get married, so I see no point in continuing this futile practice of denying equal rights to fellow citizens.
Controverter

Con

"Marriage is not about giving someone your last name, nor is it about procreation." Incorrect, it is.

"Marriage is an institution originally created for the purpose of procreation" Correct, it is.

"Many couples do not have children and they are still considered married." Many female ostriches haven't laid eggs, are they not female ostriches with that purpose anyway?

"Some wives do not take their husbands last name." Good for them, but my point of a family name still stands as a double-barrel name is taken by the children.

" Some children are given their mother's last name." Same problem with gay marriage as children who would take father's names, there isn't one mother ever.

"Many of the traditional "rules" of marriage no longer apply in today's society, so changes and exceptions are made." No justification has been given for these changes.

"Marriage in America today is about family and love" Proof? None.

"The government should not be allowed to dictate what constitutes as a family" Well if not the government, then history right? History supports heterosexual marriage only.

"Any two people in a committed relationship can be a family, kids or no kids, and that should be recognized." I recognise this.

"Families today do not always consist of a mother, father, and 2.5 kids." I've never seen 0.5 of a child but if it exists then I suppose my opponent has a point.

"While some people may consider that the ideal, that is not reality in America today." Except Republicans got 47% of votes last election.

"Whether you agree with homosexuality or not, your personal views should not have dictate another families' rights." What about the views of 47% of the nation?

"Gay Americans are not going to just go away if they can't get married, so I see no point in continuing this futile practice of denying equal rights to fellow citizens." Procreation and population control.
Debate Round No. 2
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by yuiru 3 years ago
yuiru
angiec24ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I'd have to say the Pro got this one, con offered no actual arguments and just picked at pros arguments with pseudo-concise rebuttals or went completely of topic about how many people voted for republicans.
Vote Placed by Ike-Jin-Park 3 years ago
Ike-Jin-Park
angiec24ControverterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I was surprised to see how poorly structured Con's debate was structured. He basically had no point on his own but only rebutted Pro on quote by quote basis with a very short and brief rebuttal. Con gave irrelevent rebuttals on statistics and points that Pro placed forward which failed to undermine the main idea behind Pro's argument. Taking the fact that couples that are infertile or are unable to engage in sexual activity to reproduce are recognized as married, Pro's argument about how marriage is not solely about procreation stands. But Con's rebuttal to this was by saying how he personally views marriage. This debate obviously goes to Pro in every aspect.