The Instigator
Fight4RightsLyla11
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
IndriMaster
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Gay marriage

Do you like this debate?NoYes+10
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
IndriMaster
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/19/2013 Category: People
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 652 times Debate No: 40877
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Fight4RightsLyla11

Pro

Gay marriage should be legal in all states. Love is love no matter what shape size or gender.
IndriMaster

Con

1. Gay marriage accomplishes nothing: Control over children can be given in the adoption process, the participants won't be deemed in any way different in society if married.
2. Gay marriage has no point: Marriage isn't just an expression of love and love can be shared in many other ways. The purpose of marriage itself is to produce and raise children to adulthood, whereas same-sex partners being parents will significantly alter the child's life: Children without their mothers won't have the emotional security and unique advice without their mother. Girls without their father are more prone to indulge themselves in sexual activity at a younger age, and boys without their father are unable to receive advice that a father may provide in matters such as their "road to manhood."
3. Gay marriage could be harmful to the rest of society: More gay marriage = More of society becoming openly and proudly gay, which could thus accelerate the assimilation of gays into mainstream culture. Gay marriage could very well drastically change western civilization.
4. Gay marriage usefulness: From a legal standpoint, marriage is a civil right that prohibits any participants that are NOT a heterosexual couple. From a personal standpoint, I believe marriage is a privilege and should not be used by anyone who can't use the privilege PRODUCTIVELY for the good of society. Marriage is a tool used to procreate, for religion, and for love ; gays cannot procreate, being gay itself violates most religions, and love can be expressed in other ways.
Debate Round No. 1
Fight4RightsLyla11

Pro

You don't need to have kids just because you've gotten married. And to get married doesn't require anyone to do "a good of society". Marriage is a bond of love, to prove your love to your spouse. Not to the society.
" The right wing conservatives think it's a decision
And you can be cured with some treatment and religion
Man-made rewiring of a predisposition
Playing God, aw nah here we go
America the brave still fears what we don't know
And God loves all his children, is somehow forgotten
But we paraphrase a book written thirty-five-hundred years ago"
To be gay is not a choice and people won't/can't just decide that they like the same sex. It's just how it is. And when two people are in love, they should have the right to be married. No matter what 'society' says.
IndriMaster

Con

Marriage was invented for heterosexual people. You wouldn't put your shoes on your hands and put your gloves on your feet, would you? I understand that being gay is something a person is born with, but that doesn't mean they can reintroduce customs that have been running for thousands of years just to suit their needs. Love is love, marriage isn't necessary. Marriage is the joining of love between two people of the opposite sex, you can't reinvent a definition of a word. You wouldn't take a religion and change five things about it to fit your daily needs, would you?
Debate Round No. 2
Fight4RightsLyla11

Pro

Why not? A MARRIAGE DOES NOT AFFECT ANYBODY IN THE SOCIETY. NOT YOU OR ME. Or anybody else in fact.
IndriMaster

Con

"Why not? A MARRIAGE DOES NOT AFFECT ANYBODY IN THE SOCIETY. NOT YOU OR ME. Or anybody else in fact."
Oh really? Marriages cost money: Claiming a tax exemption for a spouse, receiving social security payments from a deceased spouse, and coverage by a spouse’s health insurance policy. The estimated cost for legalising gay marriage between 2010 and 2019 is 898 million dollars (not counting Social Security, inheritance, ect...) I don't know about you, but I wouldn't want to pay taxes for something I do not believe in. Plus, allowing gay marriage could evolve into allowing many other untraditional marriages such as polygamous, incestuous, and even bestial. To sum this arguement up: Gay marriage is pointless and expensive.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Fight4RightsLyla11 3 years ago
Fight4RightsLyla11
That was messed up.. it's like saying the life of a gay is pointless just because society are stereotypical a$$holes. Whatever dude.
Posted by Gs325jcbd 3 years ago
Gs325jcbd
nice job IndriMaster.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
Fight4RightsLyla11IndriMasterTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow, CON. That was dark. But you still won.