The Instigator
katebarragan
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
valeriaguerram
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Gay marriage

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
katebarragan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/9/2013 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 251 times Debate No: 41970
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

katebarragan

Pro

Gay marriage should be legal because marrying someone its a union of love, and why if boy and girls can marry to unite their love, gays can't? Love is love, and even if marriage is not legal for them, they won't stop loving each other, so this won't do any change, you would just let them with the desire to marry. Is like taking them a right just because they are not like you. People hate on them because they are different to them, but its better to be different, you didn't came to the world to be like everybody else, and gays are a big example of this. And by marrying each other, it means they can also adopt children, but this is not bad, because they would take care of their children properly, and it could be even better than a heterosexual couple, because sometimes they mistreat their babies, and gays are really sweet and they couldn't hurt nobody, not even a fly. Well, the point is that they should marry, if we have that right, let them have it too. Love is love, and you can't do anything against it.
valeriaguerram

Con

Fist of all marriage has always been the union of a man and a women since the beginning of humanity, this is our nature. We should not change it, this is just how god made us, a men and a women can make their own families and reproduce, but two men or two women can't, this is because we were made to form heterosexual couples to form a family. In some cases gays would like to adopt, and this is not fair for the kids, because they have the right to have a mother and a father like most of the kids in the world. This can cause problems for the child to see that she/he does not have a mom to celebrate in mother's day. Also katebarragan said in her argument that guys might treat a kid better that an heterosexual couple, and that they can not even harm a fly, well not all gays are the same we don't have to generalize that all gays are that way because its like saying that all men are mean.
Debate Round No. 1
katebarragan

Pro

Gay marriage should be legal because marrying someone its a union of love, and why if boy and girls can marry to unite their love, gays can't? Love is love, and even if marriage is not legal for them, they won't stop loving each other, so this won't do any change, you would just let them with the desire to marry. Is like taking them a right just because they are not like you. People hate on them because they are different to them, but its better to be different, you didn't came to the world to be like everybody else, and gays are a big example of this. And by marrying each other, it means they can also adopt children, but this is not bad, because they would take care of their children properly, and it could be even better than a heterosexual couple, because sometimes they mistreat their babies, and gays are really sweet and they couldn't hurt nobody, not even a fly. Well, the point is that they should marry, if we have that right, let them have it too. Love is love, and you can't do anything against it.
valeriaguerram

Con

valeriaguerram forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by valeriaguerram 2 years ago
valeriaguerram
Gays should not marry because they can affect our society, kids in the street might be confused about human nature, which is a man and a woman's union. And these later on might case problems in families. It is against religion. Gays can not make a family by their own, human needs a men and a women to reproduce, that way we should not allow gay marriage. It is not normal to see two boys or two girls holding hands or kissing in the street.
Posted by katebarragan 2 years ago
katebarragan
Marriage is about uniting 2 soul mates, no matter their sex. And if god don't want gays, the why did he made them? Its racism to say that they shouldn't be marry, just like with black people, time ago they didn't have rights, and marrying its a right, so if you are against racism, why don't you let them marry? God loves everybody the same, it doesn't matter if you are black, white, hipster, emo, freak, or gay. And its the child choice if they want to be with them, not your choice, let them be. "Understand that sexuality is as wide as the sea. Understand that your morality is not law. Understand that we are you. Understand that if we decide to have sex whether safe, safer, or unsafe, it is our decision and you have no rights in our lovemaking." ~Derek Jarman
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ej3467273 2 years ago
ej3467273
katebarraganvaleriaguerramTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con ff.