The Instigator
vxdiaz
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
alexis8976
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Gay marriage

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
alexis8976
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/31/2016 Category: People
Updated: 6 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 174 times Debate No: 92134
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

vxdiaz

Con

Gay marriage is wrong and it shouldn't be legal
alexis8976

Pro

Gay marriage is not wrong and making it illegal is going against these people's civil rights in the Constitution for 'pursuit of happiness. Who are we to make their choice for them it's their life and we can't forcefully choose who they marry. What is the difference between a man and woman marrying each other. They both love each other equally just like gay people love the person they are going to marry.

1) http://teenink.com...
Debate Round No. 1
vxdiaz

Con

vxdiaz forfeited this round.
alexis8976

Pro

Why should we have our decisions be made by someone else? What if the world was switched and being gay was the norm and being straight wasn't? Wouldn't you want the chance and personal choice to marry someone you love, not someone society prefers as 'right'. Not only homosexuals to marry and limiting it to hetros is on the court's interpretation violating the 14th commandment for equal protection. So tell me do you still believe marriage should only be for heterosexuals, or should we allow homosexuals this too?

1) http://www.pewresearch.org...
Debate Round No. 2
vxdiaz

Con

Gay marriage is something that people came up with years ago, but 2000 years ago, marriage was the union of a guy and a woman not two guys or two women. The world now a days is creating so many new ideas and making up things that long time ago didn't exist, such as gay marriage. In some cases guy start to wear make up and acting like girls, which is something that is not right. People get plastic surgeries to look like the opposite sex and honestly, that's wrong because we were made the way we are and we shouldn't change how we look or how we act just because we want to be someone that we're not.

1) http://www.biblestudytools.com...
2) http://www.kliniksanssouci.de...
alexis8976

Pro

One of the amendments states there is a separation between church and state, so you can't necessarily make gay marriage illegal because it is 'against God'. Marriage there is only one thing that is most important love, if you fell in love with someone it should matter their sexuality or gender. It should matter if you want to be with that person for the rest of your life. The definition of love is "Very strong affection: an intense feeling of tender affection and compassion." Why should we only limit that affection for only 'straight' people. Homosexuals are human to not some weird creature they are like all of us.

1) http://teenink.com...
Debate Round No. 3
vxdiaz

Con

Another reason why it shouldn't be legal is because how are we supposed to reproduce if you have two people of the same sex. There's a reason why guys and girls are supposed to marry each other, so they can have babies and more generations. If gay people adopt kids, it wouldn't be a biological union, it would be like a step family or a foster family and the union of family would be lost because you have random babies just coming to your house and you're not actually making you're own babies

1) http://www.tfpstudentaction.org...
alexis8976

Pro

What your stating that if homosexuals were to adopt it would mean welcoming a random baby into their home. But the child would still be welcomed into a random home, as they had already been put up for adoption in the first place. Having a children doesn't matter if you're gay or straight. You can still have a child no matter what, even heterosexuals can't have kids forcing them to adopt or have a someone else have a baby for them. They won't have a biological union with their kids, but should it matter because they would love and nature the child the same.
Debate Round No. 4
vxdiaz

Con

A child needs both a mom and a dad. If a gay couple adopts children, they're either not going to have a mom or a dad. If you're a guy and you have two moms, how are you going to talk to your mom about guy stuff, and if you do, she's not going to be able to relate and sometimes its hard to give advice to someone if you don't know what if feels like. If you're a girl and have two moms, you're not going to have a father so who is going to be there to support the family. Teenagers that grow up with one gender parents, tent to do drugs, alcohol, smoke, committe suicide, and teen pregnancy. We obviously don't want people doing drugs or alcohol because that means more violence.

1) http://www.frc.org...
alexis8976

Pro

Like I stated before it doesn't matter if your gay or straight or whatever sexual orientation you have we are all human. You make homosexual feel like they don't belong in this world, statistics show that homosexuals are two to three times more likely to commit suicide through ages from elementary to high school. One in 100 American women and two in 100 American men identified themselves as homosexuals and the other 4% say they are bisexual. over the years children with same-sex parents have raised tremendously. Statistics show 10%-15% of kids with out homes commit suicide, and they show 60% of the females become prostitutes and 70% of the men become criminals.

http://www.statista.com...
http://www.lifelongadoptions...
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by mthran 5 months ago
mthran
I feel like the pro side was extremely repetitive, although she did bring up some good points. However, the con side was almost entirely based on opinions, and made little to no strong points. I think this debate was overall a little weak, though if the debaters were allowed more than 5 statements it may have gotten stronger.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dtien400 6 months ago
dtien400
vxdiazalexis8976Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Both debaters had equally okay spelling/grammar and both were civil. However, Pro had more reliable sources, as one of Con's sources led to a homepage, and not any information backing up one entire round of arguments, which is a huge error. Pro also wins arguments as Pro refuted all of Con's points, and Con never refuted any of Pro's. Pro did have a mishap in mistakenly saying the separation of church and state was an amendment (it's not) but Pro not only proved that gay marriage should be legal because it doesn't cause any harm but that gay marriage should be legal because keeping it illegal causes harm. Good job guys.