The Instigator
JC1998
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
BandGeek13579
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Genetic Testing

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
BandGeek13579
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/13/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,343 times Debate No: 52367
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

JC1998

Pro

Genetic Testing has saved many lives and will continue to combat genetic disorders by helping to show people that they either don"t have the disorder and don"t need treatment or let the patient know they have the disorder and they need to start the treatment A.S.A.P. This disease can only benefit people who and or could possibly have genetic disorders.
BandGeek13579

Con

While that may be the case, there is no garuntee that the test will be accurate. The test may have made an error, saying the disorder isn't there when it actually is. It is also a lot of money to perform these tests. The price range extends from the hundreds of dollars well into thousands of dollars. Even knowing the results of these tests is not great in all terms. Knowing the results can cause the patient much greif and deppresion.
Debate Round No. 1
JC1998

Pro

You said "Knowing the results can cause the patient much grief and depression" and although this may be somewhat true, it is still better than living with the illness and slowly dying and having to suffer. Also, genetic testing is covered by most insurance plans says nih.gov. Nothing is worth more than knowing a loved one is either ok or is gonna get the treatment they so rightfully deserve.
BandGeek13579

Con

You said most insurance companies will cover genetic tests. This is true. Although, they typically only cover the test if it has been reccomended by the doctor that the test be done. Otherwise, the test will not be covered by the insurace company and the genetic testing will have to be paid for by you, which will cost you a lot of money.
Debate Round No. 2
JC1998

Pro

You keep talking about the cost but tell me this, would you rather have one of your family members die or would you rather pay $1,000? I know which choose. Genetic testing is currently being developed to become better for the user and in doing this test results are becoming better. Saying that there is a thing called informed consent where your tests don't get shared with scientists unless you want them to.
BandGeek13579

Con

Yes, people are more willing to pay the price rather than have a family member die, but here's the thing. The test won't be the thing to help them. It ONLY reveals possible diseases. And it may be a waste of money. The test only rules out certain things, like you ask to be tested for breast cancer so that is what you are tested on. But what if you have lung cancer? What if that isn't revealed in the test?
Debate Round No. 3
JC1998

Pro

The tests will help them. If they test positive for the disease then doctors can help them treat the disease. Like I said, tests are becoming better each time they are done, soon tests will be able to tell if you have any disease or disorder at all. And what do you mean" it ONLY reveals the possible diseases" doesn"t a pregnancy test only reveal if you are pregnant or not, it"s not an abortion as well. And doesn"t a math test reveal what you are good at and aren"t good at in math? It doesn"t give you the help you need right away. You must seek that out for yourself and the test helps point you in the right direction.
BandGeek13579

Con

As I said, it only rules out certain possibilities. Yes, as the tests progress they will be better advanced and more accurate, but they are not 100%. Right now, they are not at their absolute best quality and therefore makes them potentially wrong which could leave a patient with no knowledge towards the disease. This makes them a test subject, based off of what you said, since they are getting better over time.
Debate Round No. 4
JC1998

Pro

When the United States started out, was it perfect? No it was a work in progress just like all great things they need pioneers. These tests are only gonna benefit humanity. This is no life threatening test that will kill you if it malfunctions, it is only here for the better of humanity. Genetic Testing is a very effective way to help people.
BandGeek13579

Con

Again, this depends. Not everyone can live with the guilt from the results. Some people cannot handle being genetically discriminated based off of the test results. These again also are very costly and will only bring sadness due to an empty wallet, and the greif from knowing something is or isn't wrong with you.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
JC1998BandGeek13579Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con makes better arguments that are not actually refuted.