The Instigator
bradynnwolfee
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
thiskidthou
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Genetically Modified Food Pro

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
thiskidthou
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/9/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,730 times Debate No: 51991
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (14)
Votes (1)

 

bradynnwolfee

Pro

Genetically modified food provides better resistance. The chemicals in the gentically modified food is resistant to weeds, pests, and diseases that can affect the food. (GMO Benefits) According to GMO Benefits website it states that it creates better use of land and less uses of pesticides. For my point the modified food tastes better and has a longer life span. By having a longer life span this will allow people to have better reliance on the foods because they will not spoil as easily.
http://classes.soe.ucsc.edu...;
thiskidthou

Con

Genetically modified foods are dangerous due to allergic reactions and can cause potential intestain damge. There is no economical value. GMO foods take just as long to mature and just as musch effort to make.(healthresearchfunding.org) The EU (European union) position: organic is better and safer to eat due to no unknown ingriedents.(webmd.com) Allergens and toxins: some genetically modified foods may contain higher levels of allergens and toxins which are very harmful and negitive on the human body.(Sympotomfind.com)
Debate Round No. 1
bradynnwolfee

Pro

Genetically modified foods have nutrition benefits which provide greater nutritional value
for those individuals who eat it. According to the HSF (Health Research
Funding) genetically modified foods help keep one healthy and able to maintain their
body health due to the ingredients in the types of foods (HSF). The ingredients
are also able to enhance certain foods such as peppers in making them spicier
and corn to come out sweeter. http://healthresearchfunding.org...
thiskidthou

Con


New diseases


Viruses and bacteria are used in the process of modifying foods can cause new disease. (sympotomfind.com). With the new diseases becoming because of these GMOs then there will be a harder time finding the cure. Unknown effects on human health; a person deserves to know what is being put into their body instead of hiding what is going in them. (csa.com) The least these companies that are making GMOs can do is put it on the nutrition label; which they do not do.



Debate Round No. 2
bradynnwolfee

Pro

Genetically modified foods are safer than ordinary conventional foods or even organic foods
(agbioworld). Research from the following site http://agbioworld.org...
states that the foods do not pose a threat or cause any harm to humans or
animals due to the fact that the ingredients in genetically modified foods are
able fight off diseases and pesticides causing the foods to be safer. Genetically
modified foods have also been around for 10,000 years and in these years
studies show that there have been no deaths from these types of GMOs.
thiskidthou

Con


Not enough testing; There hasn’t been enough testing on GMO foods to say they are safe. (classes.soe.ucsc.edu) According to Classes.soe.ucsc.edu) Flavr Savr tomato catches disease easier, which also makes the crops more costly. Modified corn was never even meant for human consumption; what does that tell you? That it is unsafe! (Starlink.com)


Debate Round No. 3
bradynnwolfee

Pro

The majority of the foods in the United States are genetically modified. 60% to 70%
of foods in the US have genetically modified ingredients in them according to
the WebMD. Foods that have modified ingredients in them are soybeans, corn,
cotton, and rapeseed oil are the most common foods. All parts of baby food are
genetically modified so you have been eating genetically modified foods ever
since you were born. http://www.webmd.com...
thiskidthou

Con


Are these GMO foods safer for the environment? Cross pollination; pollen from GMO plants can spread and affect other plants to make super weeds. (classes.soe.ucsc.edu) Roundup ready soy fields require an average of 3X as much round up. Insects are becoming resistant to the BT gene inserted into corn and cotton in order to kill off pesticides; which is meaning that farmers can still lose their crops.(classes.soe.ucsc.edu)


Debate Round No. 4
bradynnwolfee

Pro

According to the website http://www.csa.com...
state that genetically modified foods are able to stand longer time periods of
droughts or high salt concentrations in the soil. Genetically modified foods
help stable one diet because on the labels it states that the ingredients that
are used to make the food lack certain ingredients causing them to be
healthier. Unexpected frosts can destroy the seeds or crops. The genetically
modified organisms carry an antifreeze gene allowing the crop to be resistant
and tolerate the cold in order to survive (CSA). These crops having the ingredients
in them cause the shelf life to be longer than other foods that are on the
shelves at food stores.
thiskidthou

Con


Finical impacts; $200 million dollars was invested into creating Flavr Savr (as mentioned before) and it almost none of the investment was able to be received. (Starlink.com) GM crops have cost the USA an estimated $12 billion in farm subsidies. Massive failures in BT cotton went up to 100% in India in 2012. (classes.soe.ucsc.edu)


Debate Round No. 5
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by merpmerpy 3 years ago
merpmerpy
Hannah M^^
Posted by merpmerpy 3 years ago
merpmerpy
I believe the better argument went to the con due to better citations and facts.
Posted by Djidebate00 3 years ago
Djidebate00
In the beginning, i was not leaning toward any side and not that i read it, i still am in the middle. I believe that both sides had even arguments and sources to back up their arguments.
Djimon O.
Posted by theman27 3 years ago
theman27
Miguel N. 4th period
When it comes down to the facts, genetically modified foods do have their benefits, but comes with some drawbacks and points. For instance, humans survived simply to the current food so what extent will humans try to genetically modify food/plants to fix problems that would not have risen if humans were responsible? This question is rhetorical but I have to be at a tie to this argument.
Posted by kleigh 3 years ago
kleigh
The comment below is from Karen C.
Posted by kleigh 3 years ago
kleigh
I agree with pro simply because I think they had better arguments. Most of the food we eat nowadays includes genetically modified corn and soybeans in them. This has never hurt us before and there are many benefits to genetic modification such as added nutrients like pro mentioned.
Posted by Jayla_Clayton 3 years ago
Jayla_Clayton
Both sides showed strong evidence based upon their beliefs but I am not more convinced on either side. Before I read this debate I was leaning towards the pro side, because is people are living a healthy lifestyle based upon genetically modified foods, then they deserve the right to eat it. Those who are very cautious about the foods that they put in their body have the ability to go to an organic store where food may not be modified. I agree with both sides, but I believe a person should have a say in what goes in or out of their body.

Jayla Clayton Period 4
Posted by JeremyWill47 3 years ago
JeremyWill47
I would have to call it a tie. Both sides of this debate had many great points. Plus they both had sources to back up their argument so i' m calling it a tie.

Jeremy Williams
Period 4
Posted by Kaystarz 3 years ago
Kaystarz
I agree with the cons side. Genetically modified foods could potentially be a big health issue in the future. Both sides had a lot of resources and good evidence. I felt like the pros kept repeating the fact the food would last longer.
Posted by Craigsgirl 3 years ago
Craigsgirl
Both sides had good arguments that left me undecided. There were no spelling errors I saw. Great debate. Just one question. Because they don't spoil as quickly, couldn't GMOs be used to solve world hunger?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Haroush 3 years ago
Haroush
bradynnwolfeethiskidthouTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proves that GMO's are negative on health, so Pro argued we have been eating GMO's all this time. Though Pro made a good argument about finances and GMO's. During the entire dialogue, both give sources, but I found Pro gave more reliable sources.